Lot 1
Purchase of x600 OKTA licences. To provide a secure, scalable identity broker to enable single sign-on (SSO), strong authentication, and centralized access policies for workforce and contractors.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
price — 90
Purchase of OKTA Licences
UKJ14
Purchase of x600 OKTA licences. To provide a secure, scalable identity broker to enable single sign-on (SSO), strong authentication, and centralized access policies for workforce and contractors.
Award criteria
Social Value — 10
price — 90
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,623 | 1 median · 6.1 average (801 of 2,623 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (872 of 2,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 14 | 3 median · 3.4 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ee0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012825-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T12:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132908",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012825-2026-1",
"title": "Cybersecurity Licences - PP-UKIFS-507",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174293",
"name": "Somerford Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "012825-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174293",
"name": "Somerford Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of x600 OKTA licences.\nTo provide a secure, scalable identity broker to enable single sign-on (SSO), strong authentication, and centralized access policies for workforce and contractors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cybersecurity Licences - PP-UKIFS-507",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of OKTA Licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded without prior publication of a contract notice because it is a call‑off contract under an existing framework agreement that was itself lawfully advertised in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award call‑off contracts without the need for a further call for competition where the terms of the framework agreement have already been established. The G‑Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) was procured under PCR 2015 and provides the legally valid basis for direct award or further‑competition award to framework suppliers. Therefore, in line with Directive 2014/24/EU and PCR 2015, no additional publication was required prior to this award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132908",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stepfusion.com/about/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Energy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7852001696"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174293",
"name": "Somerford Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 5ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House, Church Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04250112",
"legalName": "Somerford Associates Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.hewitt@somerfordassociates.com",
"telephone": "+44 1793698047"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174294",
"name": "The High Court of Justice (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012825-2026-1",
"title": "Cybersecurity Licences - PP-UKIFS-507",
"value": {
"amount": 294972.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012825-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "012825-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 294972.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012825-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013850748 GO Reference: GO-2026212-PRO-34685096",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-12T12:05:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132908",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012825-2026-1",
"title": "Cybersecurity Licences - PP-UKIFS-507",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174293",
"name": "Somerford Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "012825-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174293",
"name": "Somerford Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of x600 OKTA licences.\nTo provide a secure, scalable identity broker to enable single sign-on (SSO), strong authentication, and centralized access policies for workforce and contractors.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "90"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxfordshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cybersecurity Licences - PP-UKIFS-507",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of OKTA Licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded without prior publication of a contract notice because it is a call‑off contract under an existing framework agreement that was itself lawfully advertised in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities may award call‑off contracts without the need for a further call for competition where the terms of the framework agreement have already been established. The G‑Cloud 14 framework (RM1557.14) was procured under PCR 2015 and provides the legally valid basis for direct award or further‑competition award to framework suppliers. Therefore, in line with Directive 2014/24/EU and PCR 2015, no additional publication was required prior to this award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132908",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stepfusion.com/about/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Energy"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7852001696"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174293",
"name": "Somerford Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 5ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park House, Church Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04250112",
"legalName": "Somerford Associates Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.hewitt@somerfordassociates.com",
"telephone": "+44 1793698047"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174294",
"name": "The High Court of Justice (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012825-2026-1",
"title": "Cybersecurity Licences - PP-UKIFS-507",
"value": {
"amount": 294972.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012825-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "012825-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 294972.72,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012825-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1013850748 GO Reference: GO-2026212-PRO-34685096",
"initiationType": "tender"
}