← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cyber Security Software

Buyer: Bernicia Group →

BuyerBernicia Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Darktrace is a cybersecurity software platform that uses artificial intelligence (AI) to detect, respond to, and prevent cyber treats in real time. The software learns our business’s normal behaviour and autonomously detects and responds to cyber threats, including previously unseen attacks.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCyber Security is a business-critical service, and any disruption would expose the business to increased risk. The Darktrace platform is deeply integrated into the businesses infrastructure and relies on accumulated AI learning unique to this environment covering Network, Identity, Software as a Service and Email security with full integration of all telemetry. It supports the protection of critical services including, tenant data and personal information, housing management systems and financial and operational platforms. Replacing the system would require significant system(s) implementation, relearning period and revalidation of controls. Transitioning to a new supplier at this point would result in temporary reduction in detection capability, increased likelihood of undetected threats and exposure during a high-risk migration window, which would leave us exposed under our obligations under UK GDPR, the Housing regulator and NCSC . Switching would also incur additional implementation and integration costs, internal resource requirements and training and change management effort. These costs alone are considered disproportionate to the actual value achieved. Darktrace is considered a leader by Gartner in the 2026 Magic Quadrant for Network Detection and Response and the 2025 Magic Quadrant for Email Security, making it uniquely recognised across multiple solution types.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, userChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cyber Security Software

Statuspending
Value£1,118,180
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b796
Latest release ID057371-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 07:52:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057371-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T08:52:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b796",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network management software services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cyber Security Software",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1118180
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can be extended for a further 3-years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057371-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057371-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T08:52:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BG-PREF 0043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Darktrace is a cybersecurity software platform that uses artificial intelligence (AI) to detect, respond to, and prevent cyber treats in real time.\nThe software learns our business’s normal behaviour and autonomously detects and responds to cyber threats, including previously unseen attacks.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cyber Security is a business-critical service, and any disruption would expose the business to increased risk.\nThe Darktrace platform is deeply integrated into the businesses infrastructure and relies on accumulated AI learning unique to this environment covering Network, Identity, Software as a Service and Email security with full integration of all telemetry. It supports the protection of critical services including, tenant data and personal information, housing management systems and financial and operational platforms. Replacing the system would require significant system(s) implementation, relearning period and revalidation of controls.\nTransitioning to a new supplier at this point would result in temporary reduction in detection capability, increased likelihood of undetected threats and exposure during a high-risk migration window, which would leave us exposed under our obligations under UK GDPR, the Housing regulator and NCSC .\nSwitching would also incur additional implementation and integration costs, internal resource requirements and training and change management effort. These costs alone are considered disproportionate to the actual value achieved.\nDarktrace is considered a leader by Gartner in the 2026 Magic Quadrant for Network Detection and Response and the 2025 Magic Quadrant for Email Security, making it uniquely recognised across multiple solution types.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catherine.o.brien@darktrace.com",
        "telephone": "01223394100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057371-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057371-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T08:52:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b796",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
    "name": "Bernicia Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48730000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72511000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network management software services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cyber Security Software",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1118180
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can be extended for a further 3-years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057371-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057371-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T08:52:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
          "name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BG-PREF 0043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Darktrace is a cybersecurity software platform that uses artificial intelligence (AI) to detect, respond to, and prevent cyber treats in real time.\nThe software learns our business’s normal behaviour and autonomously detects and responds to cyber threats, including previously unseen attacks.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Cyber Security is a business-critical service, and any disruption would expose the business to increased risk.\nThe Darktrace platform is deeply integrated into the businesses infrastructure and relies on accumulated AI learning unique to this environment covering Network, Identity, Software as a Service and Email security with full integration of all telemetry. It supports the protection of critical services including, tenant data and personal information, housing management systems and financial and operational platforms. Replacing the system would require significant system(s) implementation, relearning period and revalidation of controls.\nTransitioning to a new supplier at this point would result in temporary reduction in detection capability, increased likelihood of undetected threats and exposure during a high-risk migration window, which would leave us exposed under our obligations under UK GDPR, the Housing regulator and NCSC .\nSwitching would also incur additional implementation and integration costs, internal resource requirements and training and change management effort. These costs alone are considered disproportionate to the actual value achieved.\nDarktrace is considered a leader by Gartner in the 2026 Magic Quadrant for Network Detection and Response and the 2025 Magic Quadrant for Email Security, making it uniquely recognised across multiple solution types.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-7711",
      "name": "Bernicia Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashington",
        "postalCode": "NE63 XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oakwood Way, Ashwood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bernicia.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7711",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Hunter",
        "email": "procurement@bernicia.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08562035",
      "name": "Darktrace Holdings Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08562035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "catherine.o.brien@darktrace.com",
        "telephone": "01223394100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}