Lot 1
The supplier shall have the ability to provide quality assurance and testing for IT systems to central government and wider public sector departments.
Buyer: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service →
Participate on supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) set up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 60 months and has invited bidders to request to participate for the Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. This DPS provides central government departments and the wider public sector with the opportunity to procure cyber services from a range of suppliers. The DPS filters are for certification, services, standards and experience. Appointed suppliers will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This notice is to advise that this DPS has been extended to 13th February 2029 and based on current spend profiling the estimated total value remains as £800million.
UK
The supplier shall have the ability to provide quality assurance and testing for IT systems to central government and wider public sector departments.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related services, Computer-related professional services, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer audit and testing services, Computer audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 23 median · 23 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 117 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05867f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048167-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 15:30:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2029-02-13T23:59:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 048167-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048167-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:30:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3754",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM3764.iii",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Buyers may enter into a contract with a supplier for a period of their determining which may exceed\nthe RM3764.iii Cyber Services 3 DPS Agreement should this agreement be terminated at any time. The flexibility of the contracting period allows buyers to determine appropriate contracting timelines required to enable the supplier to meet customer needs."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier shall have the ability to provide quality assurance and testing for IT systems to central government and wider public sector departments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 800000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) set up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 60 months and has invited bidders to request to participate for the Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. \nThis DPS provides central government departments and the wider public sector with the opportunity to procure cyber services from a range of suppliers. \nThe DPS filters are for certification, services, standards and experience. Appointed suppliers will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. \nThis notice is to advise that this DPS has been extended to 13th February 2029 and based on current spend profiling the estimated total value remains as £800million.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-13T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed on their response to the selection criteria in their request to participate for\na place on RM3764.iii – Cyber Services 3 DPS.\nThe procurement bid pack and registration details can be accessed via the following URL address:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps and be selecting the “Technology” link.\nPlease read the DPS Needs document first for a full overview of the procurement process and read the instructions carefully.\nTo register for the RM3764.iii – Cyber Services 3 DPS Agreement please select the “Access as a\nSupplier” link which can be located at the URL address above.\nAn example of how to register for the DPS platform can be found at the following youtube generic\nguide: https://youtu.be/1gMaIEIqEyY\nPlease note that to register you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet)\nfor the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe procurement will be managed electronically via CCS.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any\nbusiness through this DPS Agreement. This procurement offering does not guarantee any minimum\nspend and there will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee under this DPS.\nAs part of this Contract Notice the bid pack and the following documents can be accessed at the link\nprovided below:\n1) Contract Notice authorised customer list;\n2) Rights reserved for CCS DPS Agreement\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4c8a6f7a-ea75-4463-b05a-a56c140a7582"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3754",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1) Contract notice transparency information for the agreement;\n2) Contract notice authorised customer list;\n3) Rights reserved for CCS framework.\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security Classifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All bidders should make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact this requirement. This link provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\nCyber Essentials is a mandatory requirement for Central Government contracts which involve handling personal information or provide certain ICT products/services. Government is taking steps to reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. To participate in this procurement, bidders must be able to demonstrate they comply with the technical requirements prescribed by Cyber\nEssentials, for services under and in connection with this procurement.\nSome purchases under this framework Agreement may have requirements that can be met under this Framework Agreement but the purchase of which may be exempt from the Procurement Regulations (as defined in Attachment 1 – About the framework within the invitation to tender documentation). In such cases, Call-offs from this Framework will be unregulated purchases for the purposes of the Procurement Regulations, and the buyers may, at their discretion, modify the terms of the Framework and any Call-off Contracts to reflect that buyer’s specific needs.\nPLEASE NOTE:\nAll certificates issued prior to 1 April 2020 or before 30 June 2020 on the existing scheme are valid until 30 June 2021. This includes those issued by Accreditation Bodies other than IASME. On 30 June 2021, any certificate issued under the old scheme will expire.\nRefer to https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/information/cyber-essentials-faqs for more information.\nRegistering for access:\nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the eSourcing suite. This will be the route for sharing all information and communicating with bidders. If you have recently registered on the eSourcing suite for another CCS procurement you can use the same account for this new procurement. If not, you will first need to register your organisation on the portal.\nUse the following link for information on how register and use the eSourcing tool:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esourcing-tool-guidance-for-suppliers\nFor assistance please contact the eSourcing Help desk operated by email at\nhelp@eSourcingsolution.co.uk or call 0800 069 8630.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048167-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:30:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05867f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3754",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM3764.iii",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Buyers may enter into a contract with a supplier for a period of their determining which may exceed\nthe RM3764.iii Cyber Services 3 DPS Agreement should this agreement be terminated at any time. The flexibility of the contracting period allows buyers to determine appropriate contracting timelines required to enable the supplier to meet customer needs."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier shall have the ability to provide quality assurance and testing for IT systems to central government and wider public sector departments.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 800000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) set up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 60 months and has invited bidders to request to participate for the Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. \nThis DPS provides central government departments and the wider public sector with the opportunity to procure cyber services from a range of suppliers. \nThe DPS filters are for certification, services, standards and experience. Appointed suppliers will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. \nThis notice is to advise that this DPS has been extended to 13th February 2029 and based on current spend profiling the estimated total value remains as £800million.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-13T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72590000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related professional services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers will be assessed on their response to the selection criteria in their request to participate for\na place on RM3764.iii – Cyber Services 3 DPS.\nThe procurement bid pack and registration details can be accessed via the following URL address:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps and be selecting the “Technology” link.\nPlease read the DPS Needs document first for a full overview of the procurement process and read the instructions carefully.\nTo register for the RM3764.iii – Cyber Services 3 DPS Agreement please select the “Access as a\nSupplier” link which can be located at the URL address above.\nAn example of how to register for the DPS platform can be found at the following youtube generic\nguide: https://youtu.be/1gMaIEIqEyY\nPlease note that to register you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet)\nfor the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe procurement will be managed electronically via CCS.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5) is only an estimate. We cannot guarantee to suppliers any\nbusiness through this DPS Agreement. This procurement offering does not guarantee any minimum\nspend and there will be no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee under this DPS.\nAs part of this Contract Notice the bid pack and the following documents can be accessed at the link\nprovided below:\n1) Contract Notice authorised customer list;\n2) Rights reserved for CCS DPS Agreement\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/4c8a6f7a-ea75-4463-b05a-a56c140a7582"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3754",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps",
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/ccs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "1) Contract notice transparency information for the agreement;\n2) Contract notice authorised customer list;\n3) Rights reserved for CCS framework.\nOn 2.4.2014 Government introduced its Government Security Classifications (GSC) scheme which replaced Government Protective Marking Scheme (GPMS). A key aspect is the reduction in the number of security classifications used. All bidders should make themselves aware of the changes as it may impact this requirement. This link provides information on the GSC at:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\nCyber Essentials is a mandatory requirement for Central Government contracts which involve handling personal information or provide certain ICT products/services. Government is taking steps to reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet. To participate in this procurement, bidders must be able to demonstrate they comply with the technical requirements prescribed by Cyber\nEssentials, for services under and in connection with this procurement.\nSome purchases under this framework Agreement may have requirements that can be met under this Framework Agreement but the purchase of which may be exempt from the Procurement Regulations (as defined in Attachment 1 – About the framework within the invitation to tender documentation). In such cases, Call-offs from this Framework will be unregulated purchases for the purposes of the Procurement Regulations, and the buyers may, at their discretion, modify the terms of the Framework and any Call-off Contracts to reflect that buyer’s specific needs.\nPLEASE NOTE:\nAll certificates issued prior to 1 April 2020 or before 30 June 2020 on the existing scheme are valid until 30 June 2021. This includes those issued by Accreditation Bodies other than IASME. On 30 June 2021, any certificate issued under the old scheme will expire.\nRefer to https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/information/cyber-essentials-faqs for more information.\nRegistering for access:\nThis procurement will be managed electronically via the eSourcing suite. This will be the route for sharing all information and communicating with bidders. If you have recently registered on the eSourcing suite for another CCS procurement you can use the same account for this new procurement. If not, you will first need to register your organisation on the portal.\nUse the following link for information on how register and use the eSourcing tool:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esourcing-tool-guidance-for-suppliers\nFor assistance please contact the eSourcing Help desk operated by email at\nhelp@eSourcingsolution.co.uk or call 0800 069 8630.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}