← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Cyber Security Penetration Testing Framework

Buyer: Police Digital Service →

BuyerPolice Digital Service
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a multi- supplier framework agreement (with a minimum of 4 suppliers) on behalf of UK Policing, with scope for the procured services to be rolled out to other emergency services in the future. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around October 2021. The framework will be for the delivery of cyber security penetration testing services. Full details of the specification and requirements are included in the ITT. The procurement documents will be available to each bidder upon completion of an NDA. Please contact Krish Khanna on Krish.Khanna@tltsolicitors.com to receive a copy of the NDA.

Categories

Systems testing services 72254100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems testing services (72254100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cef7
Latest release ID021343-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 27 2021 15:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2021tenderUpdate021343-2021
27 Aug 2021tender018313-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021343-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-27T16:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11756",
    "name": "Police Digital Service  "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PICTCN-126-2021",
    "title": "Cyber Security Penetration Testing Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a multi- supplier framework agreement (with a minimum of 4 suppliers) on behalf of UK Policing, with scope for the procured services to be rolled out to other emergency services in the future. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around October 2021.\nThe framework will be for the delivery of cyber security penetration testing services.\nFull details of the specification and requirements are included in the ITT.\nThe procurement documents will be available to each bidder upon completion of an NDA. Please contact Krish Khanna on Krish.Khanna@tltsolicitors.com to receive a copy of the NDA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72254100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11756",
      "name": "Police Digital Service  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Queen Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pds.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08113293",
        "legalName": "Police Digital Service  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Krish  Khanna",
        "email": "Krish.Khanna@TLTSolicitors.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970217549"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2021 · 021343-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021343-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-27T16:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11756",
    "name": "Police Digital Service  "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PICTCN-126-2021",
    "title": "Cyber Security Penetration Testing Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a multi- supplier framework agreement (with a minimum of 4 suppliers) on behalf of UK Policing, with scope for the procured services to be rolled out to other emergency services in the future. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around October 2021.\nThe framework will be for the delivery of cyber security penetration testing services.\nFull details of the specification and requirements are included in the ITT.\nThe procurement documents will be available to each bidder upon completion of an NDA. Please contact Krish Khanna on Krish.Khanna@tltsolicitors.com to receive a copy of the NDA.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72254100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11756",
      "name": "Police Digital Service  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Queen Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pds.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08113293",
        "legalName": "Police Digital Service  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Krish  Khanna",
        "email": "Krish.Khanna@TLTSolicitors.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970217549"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2021 · 018313-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018313-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-27T16:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cef7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11756",
    "name": "Police Digital Service  "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PICTCN-126-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of the awarded framework agreement shall be 2 years (24 months), with the possibility of two further renewal periods of 1 year each (12 months)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a multi- supplier framework agreement (with a minimum of 4 suppliers) on behalf of UK Policing, with scope for the procured services to be rolled out to other emergency services in the future. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around October 2021.\nThe framework will be for the delivery of cyber security penetration testing services.\nFull details of the specification and requirements are included in the ITT.\nThe procurement documents will be made available to each bidder upon completion of an NDA. Please contact Krish Khanna on Krish.Khanna@tltsolicitors.com to receive a copy of the NDA.\nThe NMC, through the Contracting Authority, currently provides a centralised suite of operational security services to UK Policing. These services include the following:\n•\tProtective Monitoring;\n•\tIncident Management;\n•\tThreat Intelligence;\n•\tThreat Hunting;\n•\tVulnerability Assessment;\n•\tMalware Analysis; and\n•\tPenetration Testing Co-ordination.\nThis framework is being established to streamline the procurement of Penetration Testing on behalf of UK Policing. The full scope of the Services to be provided by the Framework Suppliers is detailed in the Statement of Requirements (Appendix 1).\nAnticipated spend under the Framework Agreement is not expected to exceed £1,000,000. This figure has been calculated on the assumption that the Framework Agreement runs for its maximum possible term and that a number of Call Off Contracts are awarded by Contracting Bodies. For the avoidance of doubt, the Contracting Authority gives no warranty or representation as to the value of any Call Off Contract, or the number of Call Off Contracts, if any, which may be awarded.\nThe Contracting Authority intends to award the Framework Agreement based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT). The Contracting Authority will not be bound to accept the lowest price or any Tender submitted, but will be evaluating Tenders on the quality and price criteria set forth in the ITT. Additional information: The framework is open to a wide range of policing bodies, law enforcement agencies and other Bluelight Services. Please refer to the ITT and Appendix 4 (Contracting Bodies) for more information.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software testing"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Penetration Testing Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 10
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking to procure a multi- supplier framework agreement (with a minimum of 4 suppliers) on behalf of UK Policing, with scope for the procured services to be rolled out to other emergency services in the future. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around October 2021.\nThe framework will be for the delivery of cyber security penetration testing services.\nFull details of the specification and requirements are included in the ITT.\nThe procurement documents will be available to each bidder upon completion of an NDA. Please contact Krish Khanna on Krish.Khanna@tltsolicitors.com to receive a copy of the NDA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-01T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72254100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38547&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11756",
      "name": "Police Digital Service  ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Queen Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://pds.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/94392",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08113293",
        "legalName": "Police Digital Service  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=38547&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Krish  Khanna",
        "email": "Krish.Khanna@TLTSolicitors.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7970217549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11757",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated value of the framework described in this Find a Tender notice is GBP 1 million. This figure has been calculated on the assumption that the framework runs for its maximum possible term (the initial terms of 2 years, plus the further extension periods of 1 year each) and that a number of call-off contracts are awarded by the various parties listed in the ITT. For the avoidance of doubt, the Contracting Authority gives no warranty or representation as to the value of any call-off contract, or the number of call-off contracts, if any, which may be awarded.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}