← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cyber Security Operations Centre

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The University of Sussex wishes to procure and implement a managed Security Operations Centre [SOC] service from an external provider, delivered as a service. The intention is to operate this as a co-sourced or hybrid operating model, where the external SOC provider works in close collaboration with the University's internal IT Services team.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Sussex wishes to procure and implement a managed Security Operations Centre [SOC] service from an external provider, delivered as a service. The intention is to operate this as a co-sourced or hybrid operating model, where the external SOC provider works in close collaboration with the University's internal IT Services team.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Requirements — 75%
price — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 1.3 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4351 median · 15.5 average (174 of 435 with a bid count)3.4 average (207 of 435 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cyber Security Operations Centre

Statusactive
Value£1,333,505

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a441
Latest release ID001279-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 15 2024 14:15:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2024award, contract001279-2024
9 Feb 2023tender004002-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-15T14:15:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a441",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX (THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001279-2024-US_22139-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
          "name": "Exponential-e Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_22139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Three (3) year contract with options to extend to five (5) maximum."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Sussex wishes to procure and implement a managed Security Operations Centre [SOC] service from an external provider, delivered as a service. The intention is to operate this as a co-sourced or hybrid operating model, where the external SOC provider works in close collaboration with the University's internal IT Services team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex wishes to procure and implement a managed Security Operations Centre [SOC] service from an external provider, delivered as a service. The intention is to operate this as a co-sourced or hybrid operating model, where the external SOC provider works in close collaboration with the University's internal IT Services team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX (THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "BRIGHTON",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House, Falmer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX (THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Gillespie",
        "email": "n.m.gillespie@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
      "name": "Exponential-e Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04499567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Exponential-e Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102446",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton & Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falmer"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001279-2024-US_22139-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1333504.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001279-2024-US_22139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jan 2024 · 001279-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001279-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-15T14:15:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a441",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX (THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001279-2024-US_22139-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
          "name": "Exponential-e Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_22139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Three (3) year contract with options to extend to five (5) maximum."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Sussex wishes to procure and implement a managed Security Operations Centre [SOC] service from an external provider, delivered as a service. The intention is to operate this as a co-sourced or hybrid operating model, where the external SOC provider works in close collaboration with the University's internal IT Services team.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex wishes to procure and implement a managed Security Operations Centre [SOC] service from an external provider, delivered as a service. The intention is to operate this as a co-sourced or hybrid operating model, where the external SOC provider works in close collaboration with the University's internal IT Services team.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX (THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "BRIGHTON",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House, Falmer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX (THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Gillespie",
        "email": "n.m.gillespie@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04499567",
      "name": "Exponential-e Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04499567",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Exponential-e Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102446",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton & Hove",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Falmer"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001279-2024-US_22139-1",
      "title": "Cyber Security Operations Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1333504.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001279-2024-US_22139-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2023 · 004002-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004002-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-09T11:46:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a441",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74886",
    "name": "University of Sussex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional 12-month extensions, to be awarded separately or combined at the discretion of the University. Maximum contract length is therefore sixty (60) months following Implementation period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Sussex wishes to procure and implement a managed Security Operations Centre [SOC] service from an external provider, delivered as a service. The intention is to operate this as a co-sourced or hybrid operating model, where the external SOC provider works in close collaboration with the University’s internal IT Services team.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_22139 - Cyber Security Operations Centre",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to appoint a Supplier to implement a Cyber Security Operations Centre (SOC), delivered as a service and working in close collaboration with the University’s IT team.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-13T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74886",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House, Falmer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Neil Gillespie",
        "email": "n.m.gillespie@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "n.m.gillespie@sussex.ac.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}