← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cyber Security

Buyer: Stonewater Limited →

BuyerStonewater Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jan 2023
Value£800,000
Published16 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Stonewater intends to transfer its in-house cyber security apparatus and capabilities to a specialist security service provider. It is assumed that services offered will be in the form of security technology implementation and technology maintenance-wrapped professional services approach.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Stonewater is looking to achieve a capability in cyber security to satisfy a compliance requirement, and serious breach mitigation.  Reduce our cost burden by outsourcing security rather hiring staff and buying technology.  Establish security operations capability but outsource the more generic security issues and problems as well as the volume of work associated with these within a single contract.  Establish a capability and increased security posture quickly and most efficient way to gain capability and processes.

Statusactive
Value£128,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6393.5 median · 4.8 average (8 of 639 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 639 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039237
Latest release ID035765-2022
Latest release timestampFri Dec 16 2022 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-16T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2022tender035765-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035765-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039237",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71226",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00327-CS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 128000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Stonewater is looking to achieve a capability in cyber security to satisfy a compliance requirement, and serious breach mitigation.\n Reduce our cost burden by outsourcing security rather hiring staff and buying technology.\n Establish security operations capability but outsource the more generic security issues and problems as well as the volume of work associated with these within a single contract.\n Establish a capability and increased security posture quickly and most efficient way to gain capability and processes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stonewater intends to transfer its in-house cyber security apparatus and capabilities to a specialist security service provider. It is assumed that services offered will be in the form of security technology implementation and technology maintenance-wrapped professional services approach.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must complete NIST Cyber Security Data Sharing agreement, prior to contract start date in accordance to the NIST Cyber Security Framework that Stonewater implements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71226",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonewater.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./M4P3W9R48Z",
        "name": "Karishma Sheikh",
        "email": "karishma.sheikh@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7772999287"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71227",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./M4P3W9R48Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./M4P3W9R48Z</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M4P3W9R48Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M4P3W9R48Z</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221216-PRO-21764521",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2022 · 035765-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035765-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039237",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71226",
    "name": "Stonewater Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "00327-CS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 128000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 12 months extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Stonewater is looking to achieve a capability in cyber security to satisfy a compliance requirement, and serious breach mitigation.\n Reduce our cost burden by outsourcing security rather hiring staff and buying technology.\n Establish security operations capability but outsource the more generic security issues and problems as well as the volume of work associated with these within a single contract.\n Establish a capability and increased security posture quickly and most efficient way to gain capability and processes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyber Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Stonewater intends to transfer its in-house cyber security apparatus and capabilities to a specialist security service provider. It is assumed that services offered will be in the form of security technology implementation and technology maintenance-wrapped professional services approach.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must complete NIST Cyber Security Data Sharing agreement, prior to contract start date in accordance to the NIST Cyber Security Framework that Stonewater implements."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71226",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stonewater.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./M4P3W9R48Z",
        "name": "Karishma Sheikh",
        "email": "karishma.sheikh@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7772999287"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71227",
      "name": "Stonewater Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House,, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stonewater Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./M4P3W9R48Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./M4P3W9R48Z</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M4P3W9R48Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/M4P3W9R48Z</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221216-PRO-21764521",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}