Lot 1
Provision of a virtual security manager with knowledge and experience of ISO 27001, security operations and technical controls.
Provision of a virtual security manager with knowledge and experience of ISO 27001, security operations and technical controls.
UKM75
Provision of a virtual security manager with knowledge and experience of ISO 27001, security operations and technical controls.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems consultancy services (72246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 112 | 2 median · 4 average (72 of 112 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (83 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 703 | 4 median · 5.6 average (12 of 703 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 703 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02affa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010377-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 12 2021 09:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2021 | planning | 010377-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010377-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-12T10:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02affa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2839",
"name": "Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR-H0511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of a virtual security manager with knowledge and experience of ISO 27001, security operations and technical controls."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a virtual security manager with knowledge and experience of ISO 27001, security operations and technical controls.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2839",
"name": "Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH7 4NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 McDonald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hanover.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12742",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association "
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbrown2@hanover.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1315577453"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=652169.\n(SC Ref:652169)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010377-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-05-12T10:44:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02affa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2839",
"name": "Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR-H0511",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of a virtual security manager with knowledge and experience of ISO 27001, security operations and technical controls."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a virtual security manager with knowledge and experience of ISO 27001, security operations and technical controls.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2839",
"name": "Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH7 4NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 McDonald Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hanover.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12742",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association "
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hanover (Scotland) Housing Association Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbrown2@hanover.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1315577453"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=652169.\n(SC Ref:652169)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}