Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department for Business and Trade intends to procure a Cyber Capability Bench Contract to provide specialist cyber expertise to support a range of short and long-term digital, data and technology projects in accordance with GDS standards. The requirement is expected to include Microsoft technology capability and expertise, risk management support for the Information and Risk Assurance Process (IRAP), supply chain risk management, and architectural support. The appointed supplier will also be expected to help identify capability gaps, support the development of in-house capability, ensure knowledge transfer to departmental teams, and create relevant artefacts and system documentation during delivery.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Computer audit and testing services, Security software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 537 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 537 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 537 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d587 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 14:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planning | 071329-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071329-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR_5342",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2030-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Bench Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade intends to procure a Cyber Capability Bench Contract to provide specialist cyber expertise to support a range of short and long-term digital, data and technology projects in accordance with GDS standards. The requirement is expected to include Microsoft technology capability and expertise, risk management support for the Information and Risk Assurance Process (IRAP), supply chain risk management, and architectural support. The appointed supplier will also be expected to help identify capability gaps, support the development of in-house capability, ensure knowledge transfer to departmental teams, and create relevant artefacts and system documentation during delivery.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:24:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "071329-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T15:24:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d587",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR_5342",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2030-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit and testing services"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Security Bench Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade intends to procure a Cyber Capability Bench Contract to provide specialist cyber expertise to support a range of short and long-term digital, data and technology projects in accordance with GDS standards. The requirement is expected to include Microsoft technology capability and expertise, risk management support for the Information and Risk Assurance Process (IRAP), supply chain risk management, and architectural support. The appointed supplier will also be expected to help identify capability gaps, support the development of in-house capability, ensure knowledge transfer to departmental teams, and create relevant artefacts and system documentation during delivery.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:24:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}