Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria →
The Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria and The Chief Constable for Cumbria Constabulary via their appointed insurance Broker have sourced Cyber liability Insurance. The policy provides cover against risks connected with operating computer systems on-line, including: hacking and virus risks, and liability arising out of data protection legislation, for period 01.11.2025 to 31.10.2026. Due to the detailed nature of the renewal & negotiations the incumbent insurer was approached directly for the insurance renewal by the Broker. The Premium Contract Value includes Insurance Premium Tax
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ecff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078947-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 14:02:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078947-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078947-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:02:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168118",
"name": "Beazley Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cyber Liability Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria and The Chief Constable for Cumbria Constabulary via their appointed insurance Broker have sourced Cyber liability Insurance. The policy provides cover against risks connected with operating computer systems on-line, including: hacking and virus risks, and liability arising out of data protection legislation, for period 01.11.2025 to 31.10.2026. \nDue to the detailed nature of the renewal & negotiations the incumbent insurer was approached directly for the insurance renewal by the Broker.\nThe Premium Contract Value includes Insurance Premium Tax",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penrith",
"postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168118",
"name": "Beazley Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@beazley.com",
"telephone": "020 7667 0623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There may be some amendments to the insurance cover during the year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078947-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078947-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:02:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078947-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T14:02:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168118",
"name": "Beazley Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1167",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cyber Liability Insurance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Cumbria and The Chief Constable for Cumbria Constabulary via their appointed insurance Broker have sourced Cyber liability Insurance. The policy provides cover against risks connected with operating computer systems on-line, including: hacking and virus risks, and liability arising out of data protection legislation, for period 01.11.2025 to 31.10.2026. \nDue to the detailed nature of the renewal & negotiations the incumbent insurer was approached directly for the insurance renewal by the Broker.\nThe Premium Contract Value includes Insurance Premium Tax",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penrith",
"postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168118",
"name": "Beazley Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2N 4BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@beazley.com",
"telephone": "020 7667 0623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "There may be some amendments to the insurance cover during the year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078947-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078947-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T14:02:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}