Lot 1
Call-off Contract awarded via RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS and run through the Authority's eProcurement System.
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Price — 30
To enable Defra Group to secure an NCSC assured (to the enhanced level) Cyber Incident Response (CIR) Partner capable of delivering expert-level reactive support in the event of a significant cyber security incident.
UK
Call-off Contract awarded via RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS and run through the Authority's eProcurement System.
Award criteria
Technical — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,884 | 1 median · 14.9 average (3,037 of 7,884 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,627 of 7,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,482 | 2 median · 31.5 average (844 of 2,482 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,076 of 2,482 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030301-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 11:09:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030301-2026 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 067105-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030301-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T12:09:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030301-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123878",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1. Post-incident policy review or procedural recommendations<br/>2. Staff Development based on Lessons Learned<br/>3. Playbook reviews<br/>4. Scenario based testing or simulation exercises<br/>5. Threat workshops <br/>6. Configuration reviews<br/>7. Pre-mortems and risk stress testing<br/>8. PAN testing<br/>9. Cyber exercising"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Call-off Contract awarded via RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS and run through the Authority's eProcurement System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Incident Response Partner Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To enable Defra Group to secure an NCSC assured (to the enhanced level) Cyber Incident Response (CIR) Partner capable of delivering expert-level reactive support in the event of a significant cyber security incident.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Bevan",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123878",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kpmg.com/uk/en.html",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7717808301"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030301-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030301-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030301-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T12:09:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030301-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123878",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1. Post-incident policy review or procedural recommendations<br/>2. Staff Development based on Lessons Learned<br/>3. Playbook reviews<br/>4. Scenario based testing or simulation exercises<br/>5. Threat workshops <br/>6. Configuration reviews<br/>7. Pre-mortems and risk stress testing<br/>8. PAN testing<br/>9. Cyber exercising"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Call-off Contract awarded via RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS and run through the Authority's eProcurement System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Incident Response Partner Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To enable Defra Group to secure an NCSC assured (to the enhanced level) Cyber Incident Response (CIR) Partner capable of delivering expert-level reactive support in the event of a significant cyber security incident.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178371",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Bevan",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123878",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://kpmg.com/uk/en.html",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC301540",
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7717808301"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030301-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 96000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030301-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067105-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T13:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d0ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C30695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Route to market: <br/>This opportunity will be run through the RM3764.3 Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. <br/><br/>Core Requirement:<br/>Suppliers must be NCSC assured at the enhanced level for Cyber Incident Response.<br/><br/>Contract Term:<br/>3+1+1 year contract. Additional information: Please register on the DPS here https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps/RM37643?nav=0 to be considered for this opportunity.<br/><br/>Key ITT dates:<br/>*ITT issue date: 03/12/2025<br/>*Clarification Window closes: 12/12/2025<br/>*Tender Response date: 07/01/2026<br/>*Contract Award date: 03/03/2026"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cyber Incident Response Partner Service",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Defra is seeking a Cyber Incident Response Partner to act as their prime threat intelligence partner, conduct forensic investigations and respond to cyber security incidents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139505",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Bevan",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}