Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
1 — Please refer to the Cwmcarn RFP document. (100%)
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
See English below. Mae'r Cais am Gynnig hwn yn cael ei gynnal ar y cyd gan Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru a Chyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, a hynny gan fo’r cyfle datblygu dan sylw yn gydweithrediad rhwng Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru a Chyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, sef y ddau berchennog tir presennol. Rydym yn chwilio am un partner o'r 'Farchnad Hamdden' i weithredu, yn ogystal ag ariannu, dylunio ac adeiladu cyfleusterau hamdden ychwanegol ar ein tir sydd wedi'i leoli yn: Coedwig Cwm Carn, Ffordd Coedwig Cwm Carn, Casnewydd, NP11 7FA, gan ddatblygu’r hyn y mae’r safle presennol yn ei gynnig o ran twristiaeth a hamdden ar gyfer y rhanbarth. Diben y Cais am Gynnig (RfP) yw nodi manylion y broses y byddwn yn ei defnyddio i ddewis ymgeisydd llwyddiannus i fanteisio ar y cyfle hwn, a rhoi digon o wybodaeth i dendrwyr i'w galluogi i lunio cynnig priodol i ni ei ystyried. This Request for A Proposal is being conducted by Natural Resources Wales (NRW) and Caerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC). This opportunity for development is a collaboration between the two current landowners ‘NRW’ and ‘CCBC’. We are seeking a single partner from the ‘Leisure Market’ to operate, as well as fund, design, construct additional recreational facilities on our land situated at: Cwmcarn Forest: Cwmcarn Forest Dr, Newport NP11 7FA, building on the existing sites’ offer in tourism and recreation for the region. The purpose of RfP is to set out details of the process we will use to select a successful candidate for taking on this opportunity, and to provide bidders with sufficient information to enable them to compile an appropriate proposal for our consideration.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
1 — Please refer to the Cwmcarn RFP document. (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 373 | 5 median · 24.8 average (100 of 373 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (107 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035179-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 15:12:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035179-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | tender | 035179-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035179-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T16:12:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MAP12CCC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to the RFP document."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Cwmcarn RFP document."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cwmcarn RFP",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337505",
"description": "Cwmcarn RFP",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337506",
"description": "Cwmcarn RFP",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T16:12:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "See English below.\nMae'r Cais am Gynnig hwn yn cael ei gynnal ar y cyd gan Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru a Chyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, a hynny gan fo’r cyfle datblygu dan sylw yn gydweithrediad rhwng Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru a Chyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, sef y ddau berchennog tir presennol. Rydym yn chwilio am un partner o'r 'Farchnad Hamdden' i weithredu, yn ogystal ag ariannu, dylunio ac adeiladu cyfleusterau hamdden ychwanegol ar ein tir sydd wedi'i leoli yn: Coedwig Cwm Carn, Ffordd Coedwig Cwm Carn, Casnewydd, NP11 7FA, gan ddatblygu’r hyn y mae’r safle presennol yn ei gynnig o ran twristiaeth a hamdden ar gyfer y rhanbarth. Diben y Cais am Gynnig (RfP) yw nodi manylion y broses y byddwn yn ei defnyddio i ddewis ymgeisydd llwyddiannus i fanteisio ar y cyfle hwn, a rhoi digon o wybodaeth i dendrwyr i'w galluogi i lunio cynnig priodol i ni ei ystyried.\nThis Request for A Proposal is being conducted by Natural Resources Wales (NRW) and Caerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC). \nThis opportunity for development is a collaboration between the two current landowners ‘NRW’ and ‘CCBC’. We are seeking a single partner from the ‘Leisure Market’ to operate, as well as fund, design, construct additional recreational facilities on our land situated at: Cwmcarn Forest: Cwmcarn Forest Dr, Newport NP11 7FA, building on the existing sites’ offer in tourism and recreation for the region. The purpose of RfP is to set out details of the process we will use to select a successful candidate for taking on this opportunity, and to provide bidders with sufficient information to enable them to compile an appropriate proposal for our consideration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeleine Palmer",
"email": "madeleine.palmer@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03000653000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035179-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T16:12:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MAP12CCC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to the RFP document."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Cwmcarn RFP document."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2056-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cwmcarn RFP",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337505",
"description": "Cwmcarn RFP",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=337506",
"description": "Cwmcarn RFP",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T16:12:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "See English below.\nMae'r Cais am Gynnig hwn yn cael ei gynnal ar y cyd gan Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru a Chyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, a hynny gan fo’r cyfle datblygu dan sylw yn gydweithrediad rhwng Cyfoeth Naturiol Cymru a Chyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Caerffili, sef y ddau berchennog tir presennol. Rydym yn chwilio am un partner o'r 'Farchnad Hamdden' i weithredu, yn ogystal ag ariannu, dylunio ac adeiladu cyfleusterau hamdden ychwanegol ar ein tir sydd wedi'i leoli yn: Coedwig Cwm Carn, Ffordd Coedwig Cwm Carn, Casnewydd, NP11 7FA, gan ddatblygu’r hyn y mae’r safle presennol yn ei gynnig o ran twristiaeth a hamdden ar gyfer y rhanbarth. Diben y Cais am Gynnig (RfP) yw nodi manylion y broses y byddwn yn ei defnyddio i ddewis ymgeisydd llwyddiannus i fanteisio ar y cyfle hwn, a rhoi digon o wybodaeth i dendrwyr i'w galluogi i lunio cynnig priodol i ni ei ystyried.\nThis Request for A Proposal is being conducted by Natural Resources Wales (NRW) and Caerphilly County Borough Council (CCBC). \nThis opportunity for development is a collaboration between the two current landowners ‘NRW’ and ‘CCBC’. We are seeking a single partner from the ‘Leisure Market’ to operate, as well as fund, design, construct additional recreational facilities on our land situated at: Cwmcarn Forest: Cwmcarn Forest Dr, Newport NP11 7FA, building on the existing sites’ offer in tourism and recreation for the region. The purpose of RfP is to set out details of the process we will use to select a successful candidate for taking on this opportunity, and to provide bidders with sufficient information to enable them to compile an appropriate proposal for our consideration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Government Offices Cathays Park "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBR-3628-MPRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Madeleine Palmer",
"email": "madeleine.palmer@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03000653000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}