← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC26096 - GIC - Six Mile Green Professional Services Contract

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

CWC is looking for a professional consultancy team to provide the required professional services to manage and oversee the delivery of a package of pre construction enabling works including site clearance, remediation, services infrastructure provision to address site abnormals and create development ready plots for mixed use commercial buildings construction by the private sector, which will create over 12,000sqm business innovation space and circa 500 associated jobs, levering £22m investment. The appointed professional consultancy will lead a multi disciplinary professional team to discharge the consented planning application conditions and support activities to procure enabling works delivery contractor(s). They will provide the following services: - project and costs management - technical assurance - quantity surveying (including validation of contractor invoices) - design and engineering support - climate action / sustainability integration in line with Our City: Our Plan

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050e57

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£580,968

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d22b
Latest release ID083376-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 10:16:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083376-2026
23 Jul 2026award, contract069815-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T11:16:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
          "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26096 - GIC - Six Mile Green Professional Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "CWC is looking for a professional consultancy team to provide the required professional services to manage and oversee the delivery of a package of pre construction enabling works including site clearance, remediation, services infrastructure provision to address site abnormals and create development ready plots for mixed use commercial buildings construction by the private sector, which will create over 12,000sqm business innovation space and circa 500 associated jobs, levering £22m investment.\nThe appointed professional consultancy will lead a multi disciplinary professional team to discharge the consented planning application conditions and support activities to procure enabling works delivery contractor(s). They will provide the following services:\n- project and costs management\n- technical assurance\n- quantity surveying (including validation of contractor invoices)\n- design and engineering support\n- climate action / sustainability integration in line with Our City: Our Plan",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
      "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02165592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "realestatetenders@turntown.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZP-2287-VRPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580967.88,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 697161.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 possible extension for 15 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083376-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083376-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:16:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083376-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T11:16:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
          "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26096 - GIC - Six Mile Green Professional Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "CWC is looking for a professional consultancy team to provide the required professional services to manage and oversee the delivery of a package of pre construction enabling works including site clearance, remediation, services infrastructure provision to address site abnormals and create development ready plots for mixed use commercial buildings construction by the private sector, which will create over 12,000sqm business innovation space and circa 500 associated jobs, levering £22m investment.\nThe appointed professional consultancy will lead a multi disciplinary professional team to discharge the consented planning application conditions and support activities to procure enabling works delivery contractor(s). They will provide the following services:\n- project and costs management\n- technical assurance\n- quantity surveying (including validation of contractor invoices)\n- design and engineering support\n- climate action / sustainability integration in line with Our City: Our Plan",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
      "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02165592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "realestatetenders@turntown.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZP-2287-VRPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580967.88,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 697161.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 possible extension for 15 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083376-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083376-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:16:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
23 Jul 2026 · 069815-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069815-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T14:57:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CWC26096 - GIC - Six Mile Green Professional Services Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 580967.88,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 697161.46
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069815-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069815-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:57:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
          "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC26096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26096 - GIC - Six Mile Green Professional Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "CWC is looking for a professional consultancy team to provide the required professional services to manage and oversee the delivery of a package of pre construction enabling works including site clearance, remediation, services infrastructure provision to address site abnormals and create development ready plots for mixed use commercial buildings construction by the private sector, which will create over 12,000sqm business innovation space and circa 500 associated jobs, levering £22m investment.\nThe appointed professional consultancy will lead a multi disciplinary professional team to discharge the consented planning application conditions and support activities to procure enabling works delivery contractor(s). They will provide the following services:\n- project and costs management\n- technical assurance\n- quantity surveying (including validation of contractor invoices)\n- design and engineering support\n- climate action / sustainability integration in line with Our City: Our Plan",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02165592",
      "name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02165592",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "realestatetenders@turntown.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZP-2287-VRPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e57",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}