Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The City of Wolverhampton requires a contractor for internal reception refurbishment works to create a Business Lounge at the i10 office building. This will contribute to the Council's priority of creating a thriving economy in all parts of the city, including supporting local businesses to start up, scale up and thrive, and attracting new investment that brings wider social and economic benefits
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,562 | 4 median · 30 average (5,442 of 16,562 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,006 of 16,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 40 | 3.5 median · 13.3 average (10 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (10 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,084 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 1,084 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 1,084 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a19f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048026-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 13:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048026-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submit your tender through the Council's e-tendering system www.wolverhamptontenders.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £470,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048026-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048026-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:46:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 30%\nSocial Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC26023 - i10 - Reception Refurbishment works",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:46:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton requires a contractor for internal reception refurbishment works to create a Business Lounge at the i10 office building.\nThis will contribute to the Council's priority of creating a thriving economy in all parts of the city, including supporting local businesses to start up, scale up and thrive, and attracting new investment that brings wider social and economic benefits",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit your tender through the Council's e-tendering system www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048026-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T14:46:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a19f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC26023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 30%\nSocial Value - 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC26023 - i10 - Reception Refurbishment works",
"value": {
"amount": 470000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 564000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:46:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton requires a contractor for internal reception refurbishment works to create a Business Lounge at the i10 office building.\nThis will contribute to the Council's priority of creating a thriving economy in all parts of the city, including supporting local businesses to start up, scale up and thrive, and attracting new investment that brings wider social and economic benefits",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submit your tender through the Council's e-tendering system www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}