Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
WV Active manages 3 facilities in Wolverhampton which include Aldersley Leisure Village, Bert Williams Leisure Centre and Central Baths. These centres have a wide variety of facilities and varying service users which creates varying requirements. We are currently using a Leisure Management solution that was first installed 7 years ago based on requirements at the time. In the intervening period the solution has been updated and added to in order to meet changing requirements of our business and customers. We would like to investigate what solutions and technology exist in the Leisure Management market and what these can offer the business and our customers. Any solution should ideally be available as an "off the shelf" product to enable a speedy implementation but have the flexibility to be amended/configured to meet specific requirements. The new solution should allow for any changes/configuration to be easily actioned by WV Active personnel. As part of the PME process the Council may invite participants to provide a remote demonstration of their solution, the date and times will be confirmed following the closure of the PME exercise. The Council may not be able to see demonstrations from all suppliers if we receive a large number of responses. The Council reserves the right to limit the numbers invited to demonstrate their solution based on the initial information provided by suppliers. This process will not limit any supplier from submitting a tender in any future procurement exercise. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The closing date for responses is Midday on Wednesday 10th September 2025
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 326 | 1 median · 5.6 average (128 of 326 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (149 of 326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| WV Active manages 3 facilities in Wolverhampton which include Aldersley Leisure Village, Bert Williams Leisure Centre and Central Baths. These centres have a wide variety of facilities and varying service users which creates varying requirements. We are currently using a Leisure Management solution that was first installed 7 years ago based on requirements at the time. In the intervening period the solution has been updated and added to in order to meet changing requirements of our business and customers. We would like to investigate what solutions and technology exist in the Leisure Management market and what these can offer the business and our customers. Any solution should ideally be available as an "off the shelf" product to enable a speedy implementation but have the flexibility to be amended/configured to meet specific requirements. The new solution should allow for any changes/configuration to be easily actioned by WV Active personnel. As part of the PME process the Council may invite participants to provide a remote demonstration of their solution, the date and times will be confirmed following the closure of the PME exercise. The Council may not be able to see demonstrations from all suppliers if we receive a large number of responses. The Council reserves the right to limit the numbers invited to demonstrate their solution based on the initial information provided by suppliers. This process will not limit any supplier from submitting a tender in any future procurement exercise. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on midday on Wednesday 10th September 2025. | engagement | 10 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058b8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050279-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 14:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | planning | 050279-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050279-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T15:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25091MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC25091MW - Leisure Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WV Active manages 3 facilities in Wolverhampton which include Aldersley Leisure Village, Bert Williams Leisure Centre and Central Baths. These centres have a wide variety of facilities and varying service users which creates varying requirements. We are currently using a Leisure Management solution that was first installed 7 years ago based on requirements at the time. In the intervening period the solution has been updated and added to in order to meet changing requirements of our business and customers. We would like to investigate what solutions and technology exist in the Leisure Management market and what these can offer the business and our customers.\nAny solution should ideally be available as an \"off the shelf\" product to enable a speedy implementation but have the flexibility to be amended/configured to meet specific requirements. The new solution should allow for any changes/configuration to be easily actioned by WV Active personnel.\nAs part of the PME process the Council may invite participants to provide a remote demonstration of their solution, the date and times will be confirmed following the closure of the PME exercise. The Council may not be able to see demonstrations from all suppliers if we receive a large number of responses. The Council reserves the right to limit the numbers invited to demonstrate their solution based on the initial information provided by suppliers. \nThis process will not limit any supplier from submitting a tender in any future procurement exercise.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete\nand submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. \nThe closing date for responses is Midday on Wednesday 10th September 2025",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sheena.douglas@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050279-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050279-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T15:50:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WV Active manages 3 facilities in Wolverhampton which include Aldersley Leisure Village, Bert Williams Leisure Centre and Central Baths. These centres have a wide variety of facilities and varying service users which creates varying requirements. We are currently using a Leisure Management solution that was first installed 7 years ago based on requirements at the time. In the intervening period the solution has been updated and added to in order to meet changing requirements of our business and customers. We would like to investigate what solutions and technology exist in the Leisure Management market and what these can offer the business and our customers.\nAny solution should ideally be available as an \"off the shelf\" product to enable a speedy implementation but have the flexibility to be amended/configured to meet specific requirements. The new solution should allow for any changes/configuration to be easily actioned by WV Active personnel.\nAs part of the PME process the Council may invite participants to provide a remote demonstration of their solution, the date and times will be confirmed following the closure of the PME exercise. The Council may not be able to see demonstrations from all suppliers if we receive a large number of responses. The Council reserves the right to limit the numbers invited to demonstrate their solution based on the initial information provided by suppliers. \nThis process will not limit any supplier from submitting a tender in any future procurement exercise.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -\nwww.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on midday on Wednesday 10th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050279-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T15:50:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25091MW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC25091MW - Leisure Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WV Active manages 3 facilities in Wolverhampton which include Aldersley Leisure Village, Bert Williams Leisure Centre and Central Baths. These centres have a wide variety of facilities and varying service users which creates varying requirements. We are currently using a Leisure Management solution that was first installed 7 years ago based on requirements at the time. In the intervening period the solution has been updated and added to in order to meet changing requirements of our business and customers. We would like to investigate what solutions and technology exist in the Leisure Management market and what these can offer the business and our customers.\nAny solution should ideally be available as an \"off the shelf\" product to enable a speedy implementation but have the flexibility to be amended/configured to meet specific requirements. The new solution should allow for any changes/configuration to be easily actioned by WV Active personnel.\nAs part of the PME process the Council may invite participants to provide a remote demonstration of their solution, the date and times will be confirmed following the closure of the PME exercise. The Council may not be able to see demonstrations from all suppliers if we receive a large number of responses. The Council reserves the right to limit the numbers invited to demonstrate their solution based on the initial information provided by suppliers. \nThis process will not limit any supplier from submitting a tender in any future procurement exercise.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete\nand submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. \nThe closing date for responses is Midday on Wednesday 10th September 2025",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sheena.douglas@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050279-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050279-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T15:50:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WV Active manages 3 facilities in Wolverhampton which include Aldersley Leisure Village, Bert Williams Leisure Centre and Central Baths. These centres have a wide variety of facilities and varying service users which creates varying requirements. We are currently using a Leisure Management solution that was first installed 7 years ago based on requirements at the time. In the intervening period the solution has been updated and added to in order to meet changing requirements of our business and customers. We would like to investigate what solutions and technology exist in the Leisure Management market and what these can offer the business and our customers.\nAny solution should ideally be available as an \"off the shelf\" product to enable a speedy implementation but have the flexibility to be amended/configured to meet specific requirements. The new solution should allow for any changes/configuration to be easily actioned by WV Active personnel.\nAs part of the PME process the Council may invite participants to provide a remote demonstration of their solution, the date and times will be confirmed following the closure of the PME exercise. The Council may not be able to see demonstrations from all suppliers if we receive a large number of responses. The Council reserves the right to limit the numbers invited to demonstrate their solution based on the initial information provided by suppliers. \nThis process will not limit any supplier from submitting a tender in any future procurement exercise.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council's website Opportunities -\nwww.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on midday on Wednesday 10th September 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}