Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (90%)
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Participate on wolverhamptontenders.com ↗External submission platform
CWC must take necessary steps to protect the public during outdoor events and festivals that it and other organisations hold in and around the City from vehicle conflict. These types of gatherings carry inherent risk to the public and hold a high risk of a vehicle being used as a weapon in a terror attack. Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) equipment is essential to ensure CWC are able to meet current provisions of safe events as well as the introduction of CWC’s legal duty as a landowner under the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill 2025. To date HVM requirements have been rented for each event. With UK Shared Prosperity Fund funding CWC now have the opportunity to procure the provision of mobile HVM and a support service for a full year. This is a four-year contract, year one is as specified in the Scope and Detailed Requirements, years two, three and four WILL NOT include the one-off supply and delivery of the Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM).
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (10%)
Quality (90%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,313 | 4 median · 36.9 average (409 of 1,313 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (450 of 1,313 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 107 | 9 median · 8 average (4 of 107 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05656c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042768-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 12:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042768-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-20T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T22:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £174,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042768-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042768-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T13:30:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05656c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC25088 - Hostile Vehicle Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T13:30:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CWC must take necessary steps to protect the public during outdoor events and festivals that it and other organisations hold in and around the City from vehicle conflict. These types of gatherings carry inherent risk to the public and hold a high risk of a vehicle being used as a weapon in a terror attack. Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) equipment is essential to ensure CWC are able to meet current provisions of safe events as well as the introduction of CWC’s legal duty as a landowner under the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill 2025. To date HVM requirements have been rented for each event. With UK Shared Prosperity Fund funding CWC now have the opportunity to procure the provision of mobile HVM and a support service for a full year.\nThis is a four-year contract, year one is as specified in the Scope and Detailed Requirements, years two, three and four WILL NOT include the one-off supply and delivery of the Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T22:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Sean Hynes",
"email": "Sean.Hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042768-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T13:30:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05656c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC25088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC25088 - Hostile Vehicle Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 209000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042768-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042768-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T13:30:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CWC must take necessary steps to protect the public during outdoor events and festivals that it and other organisations hold in and around the City from vehicle conflict. These types of gatherings carry inherent risk to the public and hold a high risk of a vehicle being used as a weapon in a terror attack. Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) equipment is essential to ensure CWC are able to meet current provisions of safe events as well as the introduction of CWC’s legal duty as a landowner under the Terrorism (Protection of Premises) Bill 2025. To date HVM requirements have been rented for each event. With UK Shared Prosperity Fund funding CWC now have the opportunity to procure the provision of mobile HVM and a support service for a full year.\nThis is a four-year contract, year one is as specified in the Scope and Detailed Requirements, years two, three and four WILL NOT include the one-off supply and delivery of the Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T22:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Sean Hynes",
"email": "Sean.Hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}