Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 2 May 2025, 16:02 BST

Official UK procurement notice

CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)

Official notice

Authority: Wolverhampton City Council (Local council)

GoodsBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£165,000≈ £83k / year · £165,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 21 May 2025awarded 6 Aug 2025
Awarded to MK Medicals (UK)
Contract term 2 yrsends 1 Jul 2027 · up to 1 Jul 2028 with extensions · starts 1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Providing a range of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products that meet the requirements of CWC -combination NRT products at a quantity that ensures adequate supply for up to 500 smokers per year.

CPV: Nicotine substitutes

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£165,000
Contract period: 1 Jul 2025 – 1 Jul 2027 (2 yrs) · up to 1 Jul 2028 with extensionsValue: £165,000 exc. VAT · £165,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West Midlands
Extensions: 1 1 year optional extension

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 35%Price: 60%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Questions: 35%
  • Pricing Schedule: 60%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Pricing Schedule
  • Quality Questions
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
2 May 2025, 16:02 BST
Last source update
29 Aug 2025, 09:11 BST
Authority reference
CWC25054
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-018879
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Nicotine substitutes
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG39)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050c92 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
21 May 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
7 May 2025, 17:00 BST
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

2 May 2025 → 29 Aug 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    2 May 2025, 16:02 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    7 May 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    21 May 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    1 Jul 2025
  5. Latest notice published
    29 Aug 2025, 09:11 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 2 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    2 May 2025, 16:02 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    29 Aug 2025, 09:11 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    29 Aug 2025, 09:11 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £165,0001 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 6 Aug 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
MK Medicals (UK)SME£165,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) · MK Medicals (UK)SME

    Signed
    6 Aug 2025
    Value
    £165,000
    Period
    6 Aug 2025 – 30 Jun 2027 · up to 30 Jun 2028 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    1 1 year optional extension

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Wolverhampton City Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PVBV-7568-LBLL Civic Centre, St Peter's Square, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV1 1SHContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • MK MEDICALS (UK) LTDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 08442283GB-PPON: PJGL-4947-HQXT Unit 9 Capital Industrial Estate, Belvedere, London, DA17 6BJContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender