← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Providing a range of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products that meet the requirements of CWC -combination NRT products at a quantity that ensures adequate supply for up to 500 smokers per year.

Lot details

Lot Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)

Statusactive
Value£165,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050c92
Latest release ID052260-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 08:11:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052260-2025
2 May 2025tender018879-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T09:11:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33693200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Nicotine substitutes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08442283",
          "name": "MK MEDICALS (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Providing a range of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products that meet the requirements of CWC -combination NRT products at a quantity that ensures adequate supply for up to 500 smokers per year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08442283",
      "name": "MK MEDICALS (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belvedere",
        "postalCode": "DA17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Capital Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mkmedicalsuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08442283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@mkmedicalsuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJGL-4947-HQXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 165000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1  1 year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052260-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052260-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T09:11:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052260-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052260-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T09:11:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "Lot 1",
          "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33693200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Nicotine substitutes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08442283",
          "name": "MK MEDICALS (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot 1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Providing a range of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products that meet the requirements of CWC -combination NRT products at a quantity that ensures adequate supply for up to 500 smokers per year.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08442283",
      "name": "MK MEDICALS (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belvedere",
        "postalCode": "DA17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9 Capital Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mkmedicalsuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08442283",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@mkmedicalsuk.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJGL-4947-HQXT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 165000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1  1 year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052260-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052260-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T09:11:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 May 2025 · 018879-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "018879-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-02T16:02:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 165000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 1 year optional extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing Schedule",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33693200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nicotine substitutes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC25054 Supply of Combi Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 165000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018879-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018879-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-02T16:02:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Providing a range of Nicotine Replacement Therapy (NRT) products that meet the requirements of CWC -combination NRT products at a quantity that ensures adequate supply for up to 500 smokers per year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-21T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-07T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Ben Woodhull",
        "email": "ben.woodhull@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}