Lot 1 - Primary Registered Settings (Only)
Primary (registered only) provision for permanently excluded pupils.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Participate on wolverhamptontenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The City of Wolverhampton Council has a statutory duty to provide alternative provision for children and young people in accordance with the Education Act 1996. These can include children and young people who are: • permanently excluded • subject to fixed term exclusions • at risk of disengaging from education; and/or • require alternative educational provision to meet their education entitlement for example those outlined in their EHCP. The Council is conducting a tender exercise for the provision of Alternative Provision Framework for Children and Young People (Lots 1-6) namely: Lot 1 - Primary Registered Settings (Only) Lot 2 - Primary phase inclusion and engagement Lot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only) Lot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement The procurement is for services which are considered Light Touch Regime (LTR) services under the Public Frameworks Regulations 2015, as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ("Regulations"). Accordingly, the Council is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 'Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7, Social and Other Specific Services' 74 to 76 of the Public Frameworks Regulations 2015. The Council is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the Council is following is set out within this ITT. The agreement is based upon the basic principles of a framework agreement, and although there are some similar aspects, it does not fully operate in the same way as outlined in regulation 33 of the Public Frameworks Regulations (2015). The Local Authority will create a "pseudo framework agreement" (based on CCS guidance) and have set out clearly how we intend to operate the framework agreement from the outset through the OJEU notice, Tender Document and Call-off Schedule, which also details the timeline for when it will be reopened. This meets the duty of transparency and equal treatment, which are the main guidelines to follow when setting up an LTR framework. The framework commenced on 1st September 2025 with an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend up to a further 2 years on up at the sole discretion of the council. The framework will be based on minimum acceptable performance (map) being met by the tenderer as identified via key performance indicators. This Framework will be accessible by both City of Wolverhampton Council (thereafter CWC) and schools and academies in Wolverhampton. Tender documents can be accessed at https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com. Deadline for Tender submission is 12pm Friday 31st July 2026.
UKG39 · UKG39 · UKG39 · UKG39
Primary (registered only) provision for permanently excluded pupils.
Primary phase inclusion and engagement
Lot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only)
Lot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 3 | Education and training services | Not published |
| 4 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,413 | 2 median · 49.7 average (2,506 of 5,413 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,725 of 5,413 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c301 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062594-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 08:39:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.wolverhamptontenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062594-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062594-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T09:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163399",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC24128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Primary Registered Settings (Only)",
"value": {
"amount": 805000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Primary (registered only) provision for permanently excluded pupils."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Primary phase inclusion and engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Primary phase inclusion and engagement"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only)",
"value": {
"amount": 1155000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only)"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC24128 Alternative Provision Open Framework for Children & Young People",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The framework will be flexible and re-open at points determined by CWC throughout the framework term to invite new providers onto the framework. This will enable CWC to increase opportunities for learners by responding to changes in the market and allow CWC to\nenter into longer term contracts"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council has a statutory duty to provide alternative provision for children and young people in accordance with the Education Act 1996. These can include children and young people who are:\n• permanently excluded\n• subject to fixed term exclusions\n• at risk of disengaging from education; and/or\n• require alternative educational provision to meet their education entitlement for example those outlined in their EHCP.\nThe Council is conducting a tender exercise for the provision of Alternative Provision Framework for Children and Young People (Lots 1-6) namely:\nLot 1 - Primary Registered Settings (Only)\nLot 2 - Primary phase inclusion and engagement\nLot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only)\nLot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement\nThe procurement is for services which are considered Light Touch Regime (LTR) services under the Public Frameworks Regulations 2015, as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (\"Regulations\").\nAccordingly, the Council is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 'Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7, Social and Other Specific Services' 74 to 76 of\nthe Public Frameworks Regulations 2015. The Council is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the Council is following is set out within this ITT.\nThe agreement is based upon the basic principles of a framework agreement, and although there are some similar aspects, it does not fully operate in the same way as outlined in regulation 33 of the Public Frameworks Regulations (2015). The Local Authority will create a \"pseudo framework agreement\" (based on CCS guidance) and have set out clearly how we intend to operate the framework agreement from the outset through the OJEU notice, Tender Document and Call-off Schedule, which also details the\ntimeline for when it will be reopened. This meets the duty of transparency and equal treatment, which are the main guidelines to follow when setting up an LTR framework.\nThe framework commenced on 1st September 2025 with an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend up to a further 2 years on up at the sole discretion of the council.\nThe framework will be based on minimum acceptable performance (map) being met by the tenderer as identified via key performance indicators. \nThis Framework will be accessible by both City of Wolverhampton Council (thereafter CWC) and schools and academies in Wolverhampton. \nTender documents can be accessed at https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com.\nDeadline for Tender submission is 12pm Friday 31st July 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163399",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Woodhull",
"email": "ben.woodhull@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062594-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T09:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163399",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CWC24128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Primary Registered Settings (Only)",
"value": {
"amount": 805000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Primary (registered only) provision for permanently excluded pupils."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Primary phase inclusion and engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Primary phase inclusion and engagement"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only)",
"value": {
"amount": 1155000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only)"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC24128 Alternative Provision Open Framework for Children & Young People",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "The framework will be flexible and re-open at points determined by CWC throughout the framework term to invite new providers onto the framework. This will enable CWC to increase opportunities for learners by responding to changes in the market and allow CWC to\nenter into longer term contracts"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council has a statutory duty to provide alternative provision for children and young people in accordance with the Education Act 1996. These can include children and young people who are:\n• permanently excluded\n• subject to fixed term exclusions\n• at risk of disengaging from education; and/or\n• require alternative educational provision to meet their education entitlement for example those outlined in their EHCP.\nThe Council is conducting a tender exercise for the provision of Alternative Provision Framework for Children and Young People (Lots 1-6) namely:\nLot 1 - Primary Registered Settings (Only)\nLot 2 - Primary phase inclusion and engagement\nLot 3 - Secondary Registered Settings (Only)\nLot 4 - Secondary phase inclusion and engagement\nThe procurement is for services which are considered Light Touch Regime (LTR) services under the Public Frameworks Regulations 2015, as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (\"Regulations\").\nAccordingly, the Council is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 'Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7, Social and Other Specific Services' 74 to 76 of\nthe Public Frameworks Regulations 2015. The Council is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure which the Council is following is set out within this ITT.\nThe agreement is based upon the basic principles of a framework agreement, and although there are some similar aspects, it does not fully operate in the same way as outlined in regulation 33 of the Public Frameworks Regulations (2015). The Local Authority will create a \"pseudo framework agreement\" (based on CCS guidance) and have set out clearly how we intend to operate the framework agreement from the outset through the OJEU notice, Tender Document and Call-off Schedule, which also details the\ntimeline for when it will be reopened. This meets the duty of transparency and equal treatment, which are the main guidelines to follow when setting up an LTR framework.\nThe framework commenced on 1st September 2025 with an initial term of 5 years, with the option to extend up to a further 2 years on up at the sole discretion of the council.\nThe framework will be based on minimum acceptable performance (map) being met by the tenderer as identified via key performance indicators. \nThis Framework will be accessible by both City of Wolverhampton Council (thereafter CWC) and schools and academies in Wolverhampton. \nTender documents can be accessed at https://www.wolverhamptontenders.com.\nDeadline for Tender submission is 12pm Friday 31st July 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163399",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhamptontenders.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Woodhull",
"email": "ben.woodhull@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}