← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC23084 Task 9 - Earl Street

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street Wolverhampton, with all associated external works and services to all to J Harper & Sons Limited.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street Wolverhampton, with all associated external works and services to all to J Harper & Sons Limited.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4334 median · 26 average (2,717 of 10,433 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,993 of 10,433 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG39243 median · 28 average (4 of 24 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Framework Agreement was established by the Council following a compliant procurement process and was made available for the delivery of housing development works, including new build residential construction and associated external works and services. The proposed contract is for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street, Wolverhampton, together with all associated external works and services. The requirement falls within the scope of the Framework Agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056457-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£844,038

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b58c
Latest release ID056457-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 08:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056457-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056457-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T09:57:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056457-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00782078",
          "name": "J Harper & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b58c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street Wolverhampton, with all associated external works and services to all to J Harper & Sons Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC23084 Task 9 - Earl Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street Wolverhampton, with all associated external works and services to all to J Harper & Sons Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Framework Agreement was established by the Council following a compliant procurement process and was made available for the delivery of housing development works, including new build residential construction and associated external works and services. The proposed contract is for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street, Wolverhampton, together with all associated external works and services. The requirement falls within the scope of the Framework Agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00782078",
      "name": "J Harper & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 3TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00782078",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J Harper & Sons Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056457-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 844038.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056457-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056457-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056457-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T09:57:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b58c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056457-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00782078",
          "name": "J Harper & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b58c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street Wolverhampton, with all associated external works and services to all to J Harper & Sons Limited.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC23084 Task 9 - Earl Street",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street Wolverhampton, with all associated external works and services to all to J Harper & Sons Limited.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Framework Agreement was established by the Council following a compliant procurement process and was made available for the delivery of housing development works, including new build residential construction and associated external works and services. The proposed contract is for the construction of four new build properties at Earl Street, Wolverhampton, together with all associated external works and services. The requirement falls within the scope of the Framework Agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00782078",
      "name": "J Harper & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 3TF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00782078",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "J Harper & Sons Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056457-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 844038.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056457-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}