← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 63nr bungalows (1nr three-bedroom and 62nr two-bedroom) at Lincoln Green, Bushbury, WV10 8HW, and the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 12nr bungalows (9nr two-bedroom and 3nr one-bedroom) at Wood End, Wednesfield, WV11 1LT, the construction of 4nr two-bedroom maisonettes at School Lane, Bushbury, WV10 8HY with all associated external works and services to all

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 63nr bungalows (1nr three-bedroom and 62nr two-bedroom) at Lincoln Green, Bushbury, WV10 8HW, and the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 12nr bungalows (9nr two-bedroom and 3nr one-bedroom) at Wood End, Wednesfield, WV11 1LT, the construction of 4nr two-bedroom maisonettes at School Lane, Bushbury, WV10 8HY with all associated external works and services to all

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,245 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,373 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3241 median · 18 average (3 of 24 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract is awarded under the Wolverhampton Housing Development Framework dated 1st September 2024
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End

Statusactive

Contracts

CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End

Statusactive
Value£20,082,685

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0680ab
Latest release ID033119-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 13 2026 09:25:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2026award, contract033119-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033119-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-13T10:25:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033119-2026-1",
      "title": "CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11643845",
          "name": "Keon Homes Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 63nr bungalows (1nr three-bedroom and 62nr two-bedroom) at Lincoln Green, Bushbury, WV10 8HW, and the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 12nr bungalows (9nr two-bedroom and 3nr one-bedroom) at Wood End, Wednesfield, WV11 1LT, the construction of 4nr two-bedroom maisonettes at School Lane, Bushbury, WV10 8HY with all associated external works and services to all",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 63nr bungalows (1nr three-bedroom and 62nr two-bedroom) at Lincoln Green, Bushbury, WV10 8HW, and the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 12nr bungalows (9nr two-bedroom and 3nr one-bedroom) at Wood End, Wednesfield, WV11 1LT, the construction of 4nr two-bedroom maisonettes at School Lane, Bushbury, WV10 8HY with all associated external works and services to all",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under the Wolverhampton Housing Development Framework dated 1st September 2024",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CWC Procurement",
        "email": "tenders@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11643845",
      "name": "Keon Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Chasetown, Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "WS7 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Jude's House, High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11643845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Keon Homes Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033119-2026-1",
      "title": "CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20082684.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033119-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2026 · 033119-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033119-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-13T10:25:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033119-2026-1",
      "title": "CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11643845",
          "name": "Keon Homes Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 63nr bungalows (1nr three-bedroom and 62nr two-bedroom) at Lincoln Green, Bushbury, WV10 8HW, and the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 12nr bungalows (9nr two-bedroom and 3nr one-bedroom) at Wood End, Wednesfield, WV11 1LT, the construction of 4nr two-bedroom maisonettes at School Lane, Bushbury, WV10 8HY with all associated external works and services to all",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call Off from Internal Housing Development Framework Agreement, for the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 63nr bungalows (1nr three-bedroom and 62nr two-bedroom) at Lincoln Green, Bushbury, WV10 8HW, and the demolition of all remaining council owned bungalows and the construction of 12nr bungalows (9nr two-bedroom and 3nr one-bedroom) at Wood End, Wednesfield, WV11 1LT, the construction of 4nr two-bedroom maisonettes at School Lane, Bushbury, WV10 8HY with all associated external works and services to all",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded under the Wolverhampton Housing Development Framework dated 1st September 2024",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CWC Procurement",
        "email": "tenders@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11643845",
      "name": "Keon Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Chasetown, Burntwood",
        "postalCode": "WS7 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Jude's House, High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11643845",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Keon Homes Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033119-2026-1",
      "title": "CWC23084 Task 7 - Lincoln Green, Bushbury and Wood End",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20082684.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033119-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}