Lot 1
Open procedure
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
The provision of a contract management system and related services
UKG
Open procedure
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2 median · 2.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 322 | 1 median · 5.6 average (127 of 322 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (148 of 322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c73d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033019-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 08 2023 11:45:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033019-2023 |
| 9 May 2023 | tender | 013158-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033019-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 199975,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-08T11:45:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c73d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033019-2023-CWC23015-1",
"title": "CWC23015 - Contract Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97820",
"name": "In-tend Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN669241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC23015 - Contract Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a contract management system and related services",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Carol Wintle",
"email": "Carol.wintle@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97820",
"name": "In-tend Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "In-tend House Sheffield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "In-tend Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5858",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033019-2023-CWC23015-1",
"title": "CWC23015 - Contract Management System",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033019-2023-CWC23015-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033019-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 199975,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-08T11:45:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c73d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033019-2023-CWC23015-1",
"title": "CWC23015 - Contract Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97820",
"name": "In-tend Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN669241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC23015 - Contract Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a contract management system and related services",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Carol Wintle",
"email": "Carol.wintle@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97820",
"name": "In-tend Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "In-tend House Sheffield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "In-tend Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5858",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033019-2023-CWC23015-1",
"title": "CWC23015 - Contract Management System",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033019-2023-CWC23015-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013158-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-09T15:15:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c73d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN669241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal review at end of year 2 of the initial 3 year term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "City Wolverhampton Council (CWC) needs a centralised system that enhances visibility and transparency of the councils’ contracts, data, documentation, and outputs, in accordance with approved Governance and pre-determined access rights. The system will need to support and enhance the councils Contract Lifecycle Management (CLM) Strategy, process, and procedures to drive an efficient, effective, and proactive approach to CLM , particularly in pre and post procurement activities, centred around but not limited to duration, cost, risk, performance, variation, dispute, contract expiry, exemption requirements and close out management.\nIn addition, the system will be able to project potential future requirements, as well as facilitate the ability to publish CWCs contract register, in line with legislation and as required, informing FOI requests.\nConfigured for ease of identification of the different contract types and their associated tiering and subsequent management requirements including the capture of SMART Key performance indicators and operational management is a prerequisite.\nFurthermore, the system will need to integrate with all the councils interrelated systems including those that manage e tendering and financial related data / documentation to enable the smooth transition of related and, where possible, real-time information. The system needs to not only accommodate the council’s current requirement but also have the scope to support continuous process improvement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (including Social Value)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CWC23015 - Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "City Wolverhampton Council (CWC) needs a centralised system that enhances visibility and transparency of the councils’ contracts, data, documentation, and outputs, in accordance with approved Governance and pre-determined access rights. The system will need to support and enhance the councils Contract Lifecycle Management (CLM) Strategy, process, and procedures to drive an efficient, effective, and proactive approach to CLM , particularly in pre and post procurement activities, centred around but not limited to duration, cost, risk, performance, variation, dispute, contract expiry, exemption requirements and close out management.\nIn addition, the system will be able to project potential future requirements, as well as facilitate the ability to publish CWCs contract register, in line with legislation and as required, informing FOI requests.\nConfigured for ease of identification of the different contract types and their associated tiering and subsequent management requirements including the capture of SMART Key performance indicators and operational management is a prerequisite.\nFurthermore, the system will need to integrate with all the councils interrelated systems including those that manage e tendering and financial related data / documentation to enable the smooth transition of related and, where possible, real-time information. The system needs to not only accommodate the council’s current requirement but also have the scope to support continuous process improvement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1339",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"name": "Mr Sean Hynes",
"email": "Sean.Hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33978",
"name": "Director of Governance",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Director of Governance"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}