← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

CWC22183 - Omnichannel

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact. Currently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function. The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Communication and multimedia software package 48500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact. Currently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function. The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat. This project implementation is a key workstream for the Customer Experience Strategy which aims to streamline the customer experience, providing simple, inclusive and accessible customer centred services, which deliver value for money. Also, within the scope of this project, CWC require an Artificial Intelligence solution that will help provide citizens of Wolverhampton 24/7 access to their Council queries without human interaction - Chatbot. The solution must also include Webchat functionality - the online exchange of messages in real time between a customer and an agent. Chatbot and Webchat must integrate to Microsoft Dynamics 365 solution. The result of this project is to see a positive channel shift to Digital Services with power of data and digital to enable the Council to more appropriately direct resources to support those customers with more specific needs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication and multimedia software package (48500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 3.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG396Not published1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CWC22183 - Omnichannel

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6cc
Latest release ID015877-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 05 2023 14:59:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2023award, contract015877-2023
5 May 2023tender012979-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015877-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-05T15:59:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015877-2023-CWC22183-1",
      "title": "CWC22183 - Omnichannel",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668946",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact.\nCurrently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function. The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat.\nThis project implementation is a key workstream for the Customer Experience Strategy which aims to streamline the customer experience, providing simple, inclusive and accessible customer centred services, which deliver value for money.\nAlso, within the scope of this project, CWC require an Artificial Intelligence solution that will help provide citizens of Wolverhampton 24/7 access to their Council queries without human interaction - Chatbot. The solution must also include Webchat functionality - the online exchange of messages in real time between a customer and an agent. Chatbot and Webchat must integrate to Microsoft Dynamics 365 solution.\nThe result of this project is to see a positive channel shift to Digital Services with power of data and digital to enable the Council to more appropriately direct resources to support those customers with more specific needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22183 - Omnichannel",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact.\nCurrently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function. The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Barry Greenwood",
        "email": "barry.greenwood@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2023 · 015877-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015877-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-05T15:59:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015877-2023-CWC22183-1",
      "title": "CWC22183 - Omnichannel",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668946",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact.\nCurrently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function. The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat.\nThis project implementation is a key workstream for the Customer Experience Strategy which aims to streamline the customer experience, providing simple, inclusive and accessible customer centred services, which deliver value for money.\nAlso, within the scope of this project, CWC require an Artificial Intelligence solution that will help provide citizens of Wolverhampton 24/7 access to their Council queries without human interaction - Chatbot. The solution must also include Webchat functionality - the online exchange of messages in real time between a customer and an agent. Chatbot and Webchat must integrate to Microsoft Dynamics 365 solution.\nThe result of this project is to see a positive channel shift to Digital Services with power of data and digital to enable the Council to more appropriately direct resources to support those customers with more specific needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22183 - Omnichannel",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact.\nCurrently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function. The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Barry Greenwood",
        "email": "barry.greenwood@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2023 · 012979-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012979-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T14:23:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN668946",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term will be for 3 years, with the option to extend for 4 years in the following periods 2+1+1 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact.\nCurrently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within  Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function.  The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat.\nThis project implementation is a key workstream for the Customer Experience Strategy which aims to streamline the customer experience, providing simple, inclusive and accessible customer centred services, which deliver value for money.\nAlso, within the scope of this project, CWC require an Artificial Intelligence solution that will help provide citizens of Wolverhampton 24/7 access to their Council queries without human interaction - Chatbot.  The solution must also include Webchat functionality - the online exchange of messages in real time between a customer and an agent.  Chatbot and Webchat must integrate to Microsoft Dynamics 365 solution.\nThe result of this project is to see a positive channel shift to Digital Services with power of data and digital to enable the Council to more appropriately direct resources to support those customers with more specific needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22183 - Omnichannel",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton City Council are looking to procure an Omnichannel solution which must include Telephone, Email, Text, Chatbot, Webchat and Social media methods of contact.\nCurrently, within the scope of the Omnichannel project, there are four separate departments within  Wolverhampton City Council who offer a form of contact centre function.  The departments are Wolverhampton Homes, West Midlands Pension Fund, Wolverhampton City Council’s Revenues & Benefits and Customer Services. All of these departments handle external customer enquiries via channels including voice, email and chat.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "name": "Mr Barry Greenwood",
        "email": "barry.greenwood@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}