← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CWC22096 - Energy From Waste

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The City of Wolverhampton Council (the council) are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Operate and Maintain contract for the council owned Energy from Waste facility in the city. The intention of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential tenderers of the upcoming tender opportunity and to encourage participation. The council is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced operator to provide waste disposal services and continue to operate and maintain the existing Wolverhampton Energy from Waste plant. The current contract for the operation and maintenance of the plant expires in February 2023. The plant has a permitted throughput capacity of circa 110,000 tonnes per annum which is largely made up of municipal waste.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Other sources of energy supplies and distribution 65400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The council has a statutory duty as a waste disposal authority to deal with its waste, and this is currently addressed by disposing of the residual waste streams at the Wolverhampton Energy from Waste plant. Scope of the services or works being procured - The current Energy from Waste plant operate and maintain contract expires in February 2023 and the council is seeking to appoint a new operator to ensure continuity of operation of the facility and waste disposal. Additional information regarding the council’s requirements will be published with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. The council is currently developing the ITT documentation. For further information please email Anna.spinks2@wolverhampton.gov.uk or Matthew.leadbeater@wolverhampton.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Other sources of energy supplies and distribution (65400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG468.5 median · 46.1 average (8 of 46 with a bid count)3.8 average (8 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034f98
Latest release ID018672-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 07 2022 15:33:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2022planning018672-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018672-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T16:33:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The council has a statutory duty as a waste disposal authority to deal with its waste, and this is currently addressed by disposing of the residual waste streams at the Wolverhampton Energy from Waste plant.\nScope of the services or works being procured - The current Energy from Waste plant operate and maintain contract expires in February 2023 and the council is seeking to appoint a new operator to ensure continuity of operation of the facility and waste disposal.\nAdditional information regarding the council’s requirements will be published with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.\nThe council is currently developing the ITT documentation.\nFor further information please email Anna.spinks2@wolverhampton.gov.uk or Matthew.leadbeater@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22096 - Energy From Waste",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council (the council) are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Operate and Maintain contract for the council owned Energy from Waste facility in the city.\nThe intention of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential tenderers of the upcoming tender opportunity and to encourage participation.\nThe council is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced operator to provide waste disposal services and continue to operate and maintain the existing Wolverhampton Energy from Waste plant. The current contract for the operation and maintenance of the plant expires in February 2023. The plant has a permitted throughput capacity of circa 110,000 tonnes per annum which is largely made up of municipal waste.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "name": "Mrs Carol Wintle",
        "email": "Carol.wintle@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2022 · 018672-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "018672-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-07T16:33:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034f98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The council has a statutory duty as a waste disposal authority to deal with its waste, and this is currently addressed by disposing of the residual waste streams at the Wolverhampton Energy from Waste plant.\nScope of the services or works being procured - The current Energy from Waste plant operate and maintain contract expires in February 2023 and the council is seeking to appoint a new operator to ensure continuity of operation of the facility and waste disposal.\nAdditional information regarding the council’s requirements will be published with the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.\nThe council is currently developing the ITT documentation.\nFor further information please email Anna.spinks2@wolverhampton.gov.uk or Matthew.leadbeater@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22096 - Energy From Waste",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Wolverhampton Council (the council) are inviting providers to hear about an upcoming tendering opportunity for a new Operate and Maintain contract for the council owned Energy from Waste facility in the city.\nThe intention of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to alert potential tenderers of the upcoming tender opportunity and to encourage participation.\nThe council is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced operator to provide waste disposal services and continue to operate and maintain the existing Wolverhampton Energy from Waste plant. The current contract for the operation and maintenance of the plant expires in February 2023. The plant has a permitted throughput capacity of circa 110,000 tonnes per annum which is largely made up of municipal waste.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "65400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "name": "Mrs Carol Wintle",
        "email": "Carol.wintle@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}