← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC22059 Fleet Management System

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2023

What is being bought

A replacement fleet management system is necessary for CWC to progress towards Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) earned recognition for vehicle operators

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A replacement fleet management system is necessary for CWC to progress towards Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) earned recognition for vehicle operators. A competitive procedure with negotiation has been carried out in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,3191 median · 8.8 average (2,311 of 6,319 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,697 of 6,319 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 3.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3161 median · 5.7 average (126 of 316 with a bid count)1.6 average (144 of 316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014022-2023-CWC22059-1

Statusactive
Value£378,583

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ce2a
Latest release ID014022-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 17 2023 10:12:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2023award, contract014022-2023
9 May 2022tender012006-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014022-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-17T11:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014022-2023-CWC22059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82935",
          "name": "Jaama Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN611302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A replacement fleet management system is necessary for CWC to progress towards Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) earned recognition for vehicle operators. A  competitive procedure with negotiation has been carried out in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22059 Fleet Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A replacement fleet management system is necessary for CWC to progress towards Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) earned recognition for vehicle operators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Carol Wintle",
        "email": "Carol.wintle@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82935",
      "name": "Jaama Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Burton on Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lichfield Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jaama Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014022-2023-CWC22059-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 378583,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014022-2023-CWC22059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 May 2023 · 014022-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014022-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-17T11:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014022-2023-CWC22059-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82935",
          "name": "Jaama Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN611302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A replacement fleet management system is necessary for CWC to progress towards Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) earned recognition for vehicle operators. A  competitive procedure with negotiation has been carried out in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22059 Fleet Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A replacement fleet management system is necessary for CWC to progress towards Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) earned recognition for vehicle operators",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Carol Wintle",
        "email": "Carol.wintle@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82935",
      "name": "Jaama Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Burton on Trent",
        "postalCode": "DE14 3RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lichfield Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jaama Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014022-2023-CWC22059-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 378583,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014022-2023-CWC22059-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2022 · 012006-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "012006-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-09T14:44:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ce2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN611302",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract maybe reviewed for renewal in year 3 of the initial term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wolverhampton City Council wish to purchase an externally hosted Fleet Management\nSystem for their in-house Fleet Services department.\nThe successful provider will supply the Fleet Management System and support the Council\nwith the implementation including the data migration from the legacy fleet system. Ongoing\nsupport & maintenance will be provided for the full contract period with development and\nconsultancy services provided as required by the Council.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical / Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC22059 Fleet Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton City Council wish to purchase an externally hosted Fleet Management\nSystem for their in-house Fleet Services department.\nThe successful provider will supply the Fleet Management System and support the Council\nwith the implementation including the data migration from the legacy fleet system. Ongoing\nsupport & maintenance will be provided for the full contract period with development and\nconsultancy services provided as required by the Council.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "name": "Mr Sean Hynes",
        "email": "Sean.Hynes@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15553",
      "name": "City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}