← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC21029 - Shared Lives

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery. The vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need. This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes. Please note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery. The vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need. This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes. Please note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service.

Value£400,644

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer335.5 median · 10.5 average (12 of 33 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1,0431 median · 15.1 average (766 of 1,043 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,043 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CWC21029 - Shared Lives

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031976
Latest release ID033138-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 22 2022 17:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2022award, contract033138-2022
21 Feb 2022tender004826-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033138-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400644,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400644,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T17:20:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031976",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033138-2022-1",
      "title": "CWC21029 - Shared Lives",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69088",
          "name": "Camphill Village Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400644,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery.\nThe vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need. This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes.\nPlease note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC21029 - Shared Lives",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery.\nThe vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need. This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes.\nPlease note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Babita Mal",
        "email": "Babita.mal@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69088",
      "name": "Camphill Village Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camphill Village Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033138-2022-1",
      "title": "CWC21029 - Shared Lives",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033138-2022-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Nov 2022 · 033138-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033138-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 400644,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 400644,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-22T17:20:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031976",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033138-2022-1",
      "title": "CWC21029 - Shared Lives",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69088",
          "name": "Camphill Village Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400644,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery.\nThe vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need. This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes.\nPlease note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC21029 - Shared Lives",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery.\nThe vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need. This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes.\nPlease note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Babita Mal",
        "email": "Babita.mal@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69088",
      "name": "Camphill Village Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camphill Village Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033138-2022-1",
      "title": "CWC21029 - Shared Lives",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033138-2022-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2022 · 004826-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "004826-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-21T15:09:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031976",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597896",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery.\nThe vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need.  This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes.\nPlease note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC21029 - Shared Lives",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Shared Lives Service is a form of care and support where people share the family home of a specially recruited and trained Shared Lives Carer and their family. The purpose of the Shared Lives Service is to support people to live as independently as possible. The objective is to provide the best possible support in accordance with the lifestyle and wishes of each individual person, incorporating a person-centred, asset-based approach to service delivery.\nThe vision for Shared Lives is a kinder, stronger society built on carers sharing their lives and their homes. Shared Lives help build communities where everyone lives a full life, regardless of the support they need.  This is achieved by turning Shared Lives into thriving, mainstream options with all the right structures in place to support and guide who want to share their lives and homes.\nPlease note, the estimated value is based on the anticipated volume of placements required using current and forecasted data. The estimated value of the contract may vary dependant on the number of individuals using the service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "name": "Mrs Babita Mal",
        "email": "Babita.mal@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}