Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Cost (30%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (the contracting authority) is procuring a service for the Provision of Custody Detention Officers (CDOs) based within the secure estate of police custody suites. As such it is ancillary to the role the police have of investigating crime. The contract will commence on 17th May 2027 for a period of 3 years until 16th May 2030 with an option to extend in 12 monthly increments for a maximum of 3 further years (up to 6 years in total, to a maximum end date of 16th May 2033). The overall management of the Contract to provide custody support is viewed as a partnership between Leicestershire Police and the successful Provider. The services provided will be effective, efficient and meet the needs of the stakeholders and users, with CDO cover in line with agreed staffing levels and the appropriate balance of male and female CDO's for each team. Management practices will be supportive, innovative and flexible and promote a 'can do' attitude with a strong focus on service delivery and performance improvement. The force custody suites undertake trauma informed practices and have developed a vulnerability suite at Keyham Lane custody. Colleagues, including CDO's based at this suite, are expected to be at the forefront of training regarding vulnerable people. Occasionally, detainees are held on behalf of other police forces, the Health & Safety Executive, the Prison Service and HO Immigration Enforcement; these detainees are classed as business as usual and should be cared for in accordance with current custody policy, legislation and guidance.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (60%)
Cost (30%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Custody services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Custody services (66162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 14 | 5 median · 13.3 average (7 of 14 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 104 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 104 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 104 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cefd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 13:42:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068310-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-20T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-03T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | All Tenders must be submitted through the e-tendering portal In-Tend https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home, for the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted. All tender documentation can be found on the In-Tend Portal and includes: Attachment 1 - CONT0537 - ITT Instructions to Bidders Attachment 2 - CONT0537 - Schedule of Non-Compliance Attachment 3 - CONT0537 - Statement of Requirements Attachment 4 - CONT0537 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) Attachment 5 - CONT0537 - Response to Tender Attachment 6 - CONT0537 - Pricing Schedule Attachment 7 - CONT0537 - DRAFT Contract Attachment 8 - CONT0537 - Anonymised TUPE Data Site Visit If you have any issues with the system at any point before or after you have submitted your tender, you must contact the technical support team at support@in-tend.co.uk or 0845 557 8607. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068310-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068310-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award an optional increase in service capacity comprising an additional 4 Custody Detention Officer FTEs, increasing the total staffing requirement from 40.5 FTE to 44.5 FTE. Bidders will be required to submit prices for both the core requirement and the optional increased requirement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend in 12 monthly increments for a maximum of 3 further years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custody services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Custody Detention Officers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:42:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (the contracting authority) is procuring a service for the Provision of Custody Detention Officers (CDOs) based within the secure estate of police custody suites. As such it is ancillary to the role the police have of investigating crime.\nThe contract will commence on 17th May 2027 for a period of 3 years until 16th May 2030 with an option to extend in 12 monthly increments for a maximum of 3 further years (up to 6 years in total, to a maximum end date of 16th May 2033).\nThe overall management of the Contract to provide custody support is viewed as a partnership between Leicestershire Police and the successful Provider. The services provided will be effective, efficient and meet the needs of the stakeholders and users, with CDO cover in line with agreed staffing levels and the appropriate balance of male and female CDO's for each team.\nManagement practices will be supportive, innovative and flexible and promote a 'can do' attitude with a strong focus on service delivery and performance improvement.\nThe force custody suites undertake trauma informed practices and have developed a vulnerability suite at Keyham Lane custody. Colleagues, including CDO's based at this suite, are expected to be at the forefront of training regarding vulnerable people.\nOccasionally, detainees are held on behalf of other police forces, the Health & Safety Executive, the Prison Service and HO Immigration Enforcement; these detainees are classed as business as usual and should be cared for in accordance with current custody policy, legislation and guidance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tenders must be submitted through the e-tendering portal In-Tend https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home, for the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted.\nAll tender documentation can be found on the In-Tend Portal and includes:\nAttachment 1 - CONT0537 - ITT Instructions to Bidders\nAttachment 2 - CONT0537 - Schedule of Non-Compliance\nAttachment 3 - CONT0537 - Statement of Requirements\nAttachment 4 - CONT0537 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\nAttachment 5 - CONT0537 - Response to Tender\nAttachment 6 - CONT0537 - Pricing Schedule\nAttachment 7 - CONT0537 - DRAFT Contract\nAttachment 8 - CONT0537 - Anonymised TUPE Data\nSite Visit\nIf you have any issues with the system at any point before or after you have submitted your tender, you must contact the technical support team at support@in-tend.co.uk or 0845 557 8607.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068310-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:42:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cefd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award an optional increase in service capacity comprising an additional 4 Custody Detention Officer FTEs, increasing the total staffing requirement from 40.5 FTE to 44.5 FTE. Bidders will be required to submit prices for both the core requirement and the optional increased requirement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend in 12 monthly increments for a maximum of 3 further years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custody services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Custody Detention Officers",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:42:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (the contracting authority) is procuring a service for the Provision of Custody Detention Officers (CDOs) based within the secure estate of police custody suites. As such it is ancillary to the role the police have of investigating crime.\nThe contract will commence on 17th May 2027 for a period of 3 years until 16th May 2030 with an option to extend in 12 monthly increments for a maximum of 3 further years (up to 6 years in total, to a maximum end date of 16th May 2033).\nThe overall management of the Contract to provide custody support is viewed as a partnership between Leicestershire Police and the successful Provider. The services provided will be effective, efficient and meet the needs of the stakeholders and users, with CDO cover in line with agreed staffing levels and the appropriate balance of male and female CDO's for each team.\nManagement practices will be supportive, innovative and flexible and promote a 'can do' attitude with a strong focus on service delivery and performance improvement.\nThe force custody suites undertake trauma informed practices and have developed a vulnerability suite at Keyham Lane custody. Colleagues, including CDO's based at this suite, are expected to be at the forefront of training regarding vulnerable people.\nOccasionally, detainees are held on behalf of other police forces, the Health & Safety Executive, the Prison Service and HO Immigration Enforcement; these detainees are classed as business as usual and should be cared for in accordance with current custody policy, legislation and guidance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tenders must be submitted through the e-tendering portal In-Tend https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home, for the avoidance of doubt, submissions made by any other method will not be accepted.\nAll tender documentation can be found on the In-Tend Portal and includes:\nAttachment 1 - CONT0537 - ITT Instructions to Bidders\nAttachment 2 - CONT0537 - Schedule of Non-Compliance\nAttachment 3 - CONT0537 - Statement of Requirements\nAttachment 4 - CONT0537 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\nAttachment 5 - CONT0537 - Response to Tender\nAttachment 6 - CONT0537 - Pricing Schedule\nAttachment 7 - CONT0537 - DRAFT Contract\nAttachment 8 - CONT0537 - Anonymised TUPE Data\nSite Visit\nIf you have any issues with the system at any point before or after you have submitted your tender, you must contact the technical support team at support@in-tend.co.uk or 0845 557 8607.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}