← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024

Buyer: Jisc Services Limited →

BuyerJisc Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Jisc Services Ltd has entered into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer our members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the main academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being contracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 1 year.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc Services Ltd has entered into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer our members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the main academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being contracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 1 year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 1 average (45 of 47 with a bid count)1 average (47 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024

Statusactive
Value£463,657

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c813
Latest release ID035347-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 30 2023 13:35:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2023award, contract035347-2023
11 May 2023award, contract013493-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035347-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-30T13:35:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c813",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035347-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99641",
          "name": "The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Ltd has entered into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer\nour members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the\nmain academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being\ncontracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Ltd has entered into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer\nour members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the\nmain academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being\ncontracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 1 year.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99641",
      "name": "The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Printing House, Shaftesbury Road, Cambridge, CB2 8BS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82524",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Ln"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035347-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463657,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035347-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Nov 2023 · 035347-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035347-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-30T13:35:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c813",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
    "name": "Jisc Services Limited "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035347-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99641",
          "name": "The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Ltd has entered into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer\nour members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the\nmain academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being\ncontracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Ltd has entered into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer\nour members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the\nmain academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being\ncontracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 1 year.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88825",
      "name": "Jisc Services Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99641",
      "name": "The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Printing House, Shaftesbury Road, Cambridge, CB2 8BS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Cambridge"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82524",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Ln"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035347-2023-1-1",
      "title": "CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463657,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035347-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2023 · 013493-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013493-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T15:54:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c813",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013493-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82523",
          "name": "Cambridge University Press "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc Services Ltd is seeking to enter into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer\nour members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the\nmain academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being\ncontracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract will be for 1 year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CUP Core Ebooks Agreement 2023 - 2024",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc Services Ltd is seeking to enter into contract with Cambridge University Press to offer\nour members the opportunity to access online content and articles. Cambridge Core is the\nmain academic platform of Cambridge University Press (CUP). The service is being\ncontracted on behalf of our members; not for Jisc's own use. The contract will be for 1 year.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82523",
      "name": "Cambridge University Press ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridge ",
        "postalCode": "CB2 3RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Edinburgh Building, Shaftsbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridge University Press "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82524",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Ln"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013493-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 463657,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013493-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}