← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cumulative Effects Framework Hosting and Maintenance

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Offshore Wind Directorate has a requirement to provide long term hosting, maintenance, and development of the Cumulative Effects Framework (CEF) on a digital platform. The contractor will be responsible for the full migration of the CEF model on a new, secure hosting platform, and setting up and testing the business as usual operation of the CEF on the platform through trial runs with known parameters. The contractor is expected to maintain and manage the CEF infrastructure including completing all necessary software updates as required by the Scottish Government, and ensuring that the tool is easily accessible on a secure platform for the users to undertake runs using their own parameters and scenarios. Hosting of the CEF will include providing regular use performance updates, guidance, backups, bug fixes and updates to ensure most current and relevant information and approaches are utilised. Further, the contractor will be responsible for the development of all CEF model components e.g. managing the CEF Data Store/library and undertaking the appropriate updates to datasets as new information becomes available such as new Seabird Census Data and seabird GPS distribution maps. This tender will provide a mechanism for iteratively estimating offshore windfarm effects on key receptors which ultimately feed into offshore wind project level environmental assessments and future planning work that supports sustainable development of offshore wind energy and successful delivery of climate change net zero targets. The Scottish Government is undertaking early market engagement in advance of a potential procurement exercise. We are inviting suppliers to attend a virtual engagement event to explore and discuss the forthcoming requirement. The purpose of the Event: This session will provide a high-level overview of the requirement and invite suppliers to: -ask probing questions to clarify the scope and objectives; -share initial thoughts and ideas on how they would approach the requirement; and -help inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Data services 72300000Database services 72320000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research services 73110000Marine research services 73112000Environmental services 90700000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

A procurement is likely to follow from the market engagement as either an Open Procurement or a Call-Off from the Scottish Government Digital technology and cyber services: dynamic purchasing system. The supplier event will help to inform the Route to Market.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Data services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Database services, Marine research services, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 2.9 average (7 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM4535 median · 27.4 average (207 of 453 with a bid count)5.8 average (241 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589b5
Latest release ID049468-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 11:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025planning049468-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T12:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807229"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/798127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A procurement is likely to follow from the market engagement as either an Open Procurement or a Call-Off from the Scottish Government Digital technology and cyber services: dynamic purchasing system. The supplier event will help to inform the Route to Market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumulative Effects Framework Hosting and Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Offshore Wind Directorate has a requirement to provide long term hosting, maintenance, and development of the Cumulative Effects Framework (CEF) on a digital platform. The contractor will be responsible for the full migration of the CEF model on a new, secure hosting platform, and setting up and testing the business as usual operation of the CEF on the platform through trial runs with known parameters. The contractor is expected to maintain and manage the CEF infrastructure including completing all necessary software updates as required by the Scottish Government, and ensuring that the tool is easily accessible on a secure platform for the users to undertake runs using their own parameters and scenarios. Hosting of the CEF will include providing regular use performance updates, guidance, backups, bug fixes and updates to ensure most current and relevant information and approaches are utilised. Further, the contractor will be responsible for the development of all CEF model components e.g. managing the CEF Data Store/library and undertaking the appropriate updates to datasets as new information becomes available such as new Seabird Census Data and seabird GPS distribution maps.\nThis tender will provide a mechanism for iteratively estimating offshore windfarm effects on key receptors which ultimately feed into offshore wind project level environmental assessments and future planning work that supports sustainable development of offshore wind energy and successful delivery of climate change net zero targets.\nThe Scottish Government is undertaking early market engagement in advance of a potential procurement exercise. We are inviting suppliers to attend a virtual engagement event to explore and discuss the forthcoming requirement. The purpose of the Event:\nThis session will provide a high-level overview of the requirement and invite suppliers to:\n-ask probing questions to clarify the scope and objectives;\n-share initial thoughts and ideas on how they would approach the requirement; and\n-help inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Stark",
        "email": "sophie.stark@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807229.\n(SC Ref:807229)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049468-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049468-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T12:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807229"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CASE/798127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A procurement is likely to follow from the market engagement as either an Open Procurement or a Call-Off from the Scottish Government Digital technology and cyber services: dynamic purchasing system. The supplier event will help to inform the Route to Market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cumulative Effects Framework Hosting and Maintenance",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Offshore Wind Directorate has a requirement to provide long term hosting, maintenance, and development of the Cumulative Effects Framework (CEF) on a digital platform. The contractor will be responsible for the full migration of the CEF model on a new, secure hosting platform, and setting up and testing the business as usual operation of the CEF on the platform through trial runs with known parameters. The contractor is expected to maintain and manage the CEF infrastructure including completing all necessary software updates as required by the Scottish Government, and ensuring that the tool is easily accessible on a secure platform for the users to undertake runs using their own parameters and scenarios. Hosting of the CEF will include providing regular use performance updates, guidance, backups, bug fixes and updates to ensure most current and relevant information and approaches are utilised. Further, the contractor will be responsible for the development of all CEF model components e.g. managing the CEF Data Store/library and undertaking the appropriate updates to datasets as new information becomes available such as new Seabird Census Data and seabird GPS distribution maps.\nThis tender will provide a mechanism for iteratively estimating offshore windfarm effects on key receptors which ultimately feed into offshore wind project level environmental assessments and future planning work that supports sustainable development of offshore wind energy and successful delivery of climate change net zero targets.\nThe Scottish Government is undertaking early market engagement in advance of a potential procurement exercise. We are inviting suppliers to attend a virtual engagement event to explore and discuss the forthcoming requirement. The purpose of the Event:\nThis session will provide a high-level overview of the requirement and invite suppliers to:\n-ask probing questions to clarify the scope and objectives;\n-share initial thoughts and ideas on how they would approach the requirement; and\n-help inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Stark",
        "email": "sophie.stark@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=807229.\n(SC Ref:807229)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}