Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority invites you to tender for a contract for the provision of the construction of a flow monitoring structure at the outfall of a historic culvert. This culvert drains the dressing floor of a former mine site. The purpose of the structure is to enable accurate measurement of water flows entering a recently lined stream. The construction of a flow gauging structure at Frongoch is necessary to measure the volume of water discharging from the culvert beneath the Frongoch dressing floor. This will enable accurate quantification of heavy metal loading into the Frongoch stream, and subsequently into the Nant Cell and Afon Ystwyth. Accurate flow measurement is essential for a comprehensive assessment of the need for a mine water treatment scheme, and future design. Future flow monitoring, assessment or design does not form part of this contract. The works associated with the Frongoch Culvert Flow Monitoring are inclusive of breaking into the existing below ground culvert, as shown on drawing FCFM-AEC-XX-XX-DR-C-0003, the installation of approximately 80m of pipework, a headwall with associated access steps and V-notch weir to allow for flow monitoring.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055080 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008412-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 12:10:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008412-2026 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086508-2025 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | tender | 068358-2025 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051294-2025 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | planning | 033905-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T12:10:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055080",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084974",
"name": "FIVE RIVERS ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites you to tender for a contract for the provision of the construction of a flow monitoring structure at the outfall of a historic culvert. This culvert drains the dressing floor of a former mine site.\nThe purpose of the structure is to enable accurate measurement of water flows entering a recently lined stream.\nThe construction of a flow gauging structure at Frongoch is necessary to measure the volume of water discharging from the culvert beneath the Frongoch dressing floor.\nThis will enable accurate quantification of heavy metal loading into the Frongoch stream, and subsequently into the Nant Cell and Afon Ystwyth.\nAccurate flow measurement is essential for a comprehensive assessment of the need for a mine water treatment scheme, and future design. Future flow monitoring, assessment or design does not form part of this contract.\nThe works associated with the Frongoch Culvert Flow Monitoring are inclusive of breaking into the existing below ground culvert, as shown on drawing FCFM-AEC-XX-XX-DR-C-0003, the installation of approximately 80m of pipework, a headwall with associated access steps and V-notch weir to allow for flow monitoring.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "Peter.Kobryn@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084974",
"name": "FIVE RIVERS ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2 Healey House, Dene Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://five-rivers.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05084974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@five-rivers.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZJ-2138-MXRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"value": {
"amount": 211574.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 253889.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract date contingent upon external factors and may also be subject to delays on site once work has commenced"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T12:10:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T12:10:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055080",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084974",
"name": "FIVE RIVERS ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites you to tender for a contract for the provision of the construction of a flow monitoring structure at the outfall of a historic culvert. This culvert drains the dressing floor of a former mine site.\nThe purpose of the structure is to enable accurate measurement of water flows entering a recently lined stream.\nThe construction of a flow gauging structure at Frongoch is necessary to measure the volume of water discharging from the culvert beneath the Frongoch dressing floor.\nThis will enable accurate quantification of heavy metal loading into the Frongoch stream, and subsequently into the Nant Cell and Afon Ystwyth.\nAccurate flow measurement is essential for a comprehensive assessment of the need for a mine water treatment scheme, and future design. Future flow monitoring, assessment or design does not form part of this contract.\nThe works associated with the Frongoch Culvert Flow Monitoring are inclusive of breaking into the existing below ground culvert, as shown on drawing FCFM-AEC-XX-XX-DR-C-0003, the installation of approximately 80m of pipework, a headwall with associated access steps and V-notch weir to allow for flow monitoring.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "Peter.Kobryn@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084974",
"name": "FIVE RIVERS ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2 Healey House, Dene Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://five-rivers.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05084974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@five-rivers.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZJ-2138-MXRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"value": {
"amount": 211574.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 253889.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract date contingent upon external factors and may also be subject to delays on site once work has commenced"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T12:10:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086508-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-30T17:11:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055080",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"value": {
"amount": 211574.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 253889.89
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract date contingent upon external factors and may also be subject to delays on site once work has commenced"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "086508-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086508-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-30T17:11:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084974",
"name": "FIVE RIVERS ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites you to tender for a contract for the provision of the construction of a flow monitoring structure at the outfall of a historic culvert. This culvert drains the dressing floor of a former mine site. \nThe purpose of the structure is to enable accurate measurement of water flows entering a recently lined stream.\nThe construction of a flow gauging structure at Frongoch is necessary to measure the volume of water discharging from the culvert beneath the Frongoch dressing floor. \nThis will enable accurate quantification of heavy metal loading into the Frongoch stream, and subsequently into the Nant Cell and Afon Ystwyth.\nAccurate flow measurement is essential for a comprehensive assessment of the need for a mine water treatment scheme, and future design. Future flow monitoring, assessment or design does not form part of this contract.\nThe works associated with the Frongoch Culvert Flow Monitoring are inclusive of breaking into the existing below ground culvert, as shown on drawing FCFM-AEC-XX-XX-DR-C-0003, the installation of approximately 80m of pipework, a headwall with associated access steps and V-notch weir to allow for flow monitoring.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "Peter.Kobryn@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084974",
"name": "FIVE RIVERS ENVIRONMENTAL CONTRACTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Andover",
"postalCode": "SP10 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2 Healey House, Dene Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://five-rivers.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05084974",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@five-rivers.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZJ-2138-MXRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068358-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T18:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055080",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/ 2/1/117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If works are impacted by weather or other unforeseen circumstances"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical and Cost criteria\nTechnical Criteria - 60% of available marks\nCost criteria - 40% of available marks"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6651",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6651",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation to Tender document providing all information for parties considering whether to participate in this opportunity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "068358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T18:19:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority invites you to tender for a contract for the provision of the construction of a flow monitoring structure at the outfall of a historic culvert. This culvert drains the dressing floor of a former mine site. The purpose of the structure is to enable accurate measurement of water flows entering a recently lined stream. \nThe construction of a flow gauging structure at Frongoch is necessary to measure the volume of water discharging from the culvert beneath the Frongoch dressing floor. This will enable accurate quantification of heavy metal loading into the Frongoch stream, and subsequently into the Nant Cell and Afon Ystwyth. \nAccurate flow measurement is essential for a comprehensive assessment of the need for a mine water treatment scheme, and future design. Future flow monitoring, assessment or design does not form part of this contract. \nThe works associated with the Frongoch Culvert Flow Monitoring are inclusive of breaking into the existing below ground culvert, as shown on drawing FCFM-AEC-XX-XX-DR-C-0003, the installation of approximately 80m of pipework, a headwall with associated access steps and V-notch weir to allow for flow monitoring.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All relevant information with regard to this opportunity is freely available on the Mining Remediation Authority procurement portal and can be accessed under the Open Opportunities section by following this link.\n- http://Inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/\nTender submissions must be made through this procurement portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "Peter.Kobryn@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T14:15:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055080",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "If weather conditions hamper the delivery of works"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The criteria for award will be a number of technical questions which will account for 50% of available quality marks, a social value question that will account for 10% of available marks and the pricing submission which will account for 40% of available marks.\nIn addition there will be pass / fail safety and fraud prevention questions as well as the standard government questions for a Procurement Act 23 procurement"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is seeking a contractor to construct a flow monitoring structure at the outfall of a historic culvert. This culvert drains the dressing floor of a former mine site. The purpose of the structure is to enable accurate measurement of water flows entering a recently lined stream.\nFollowing the application of concrete canvas to line the stream, water discharging from the culvert is no longer contained within the channel. This is due to the culvert's invert level being lower than the level of the stream lining at the discharge point, causing water to flow beneath the lined channel. As a result, sediment has accumulated near the culvert outlet.\nThe proposed works involve modifying the existing stone-lined culvert to intercept and convey flow to a suitable downstream location. At this point, a V-notch weir will be installed to discharge into the lined stream, allowing for accurate flow measurement.\nDue to the risk of sediment build-up within the culvert, a CCTV survey will be required to assess sediment volume. If necessary, sediment will be removed to prevent future obstruction of the monitoring structure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coal.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T14:15:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033905-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T08:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055080",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/1/117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Culvert Flow Gauging Structure - Ceredigion",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) is seeking a contractor to construct a flow monitoring structure at the outfall of a historic culvert. This culvert drains the dressing floor of a former mine site. The purpose of the structure is to enable accurate measurement of water flows entering a recently lined stream.\nFollowing the application of concrete canvas to line the stream, water discharging from the culvert is no longer contained within the channel. This is due to the culvert's invert level being lower than the level of the stream lining at the discharge point, causing water to flow beneath the lined channel. As a result, sediment has accumulated near the culvert outlet.\nThe proposed works involve modifying the existing stone-lined culvert to intercept and convey flow to a suitable downstream location. At this point, a V-notch weir will be installed to discharge into the lined stream, allowing for accurate flow measurement.\nDue to the risk of sediment build-up within the culvert, a CCTV survey will be required to assess sediment volume. If necessary, sediment will be removed to prevent future obstruction of the monitoring structure.\nThe estimated budget for the works is £80,000.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Kobryn",
"email": "Peter.Kobryn@MiningRemediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033905-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033905-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T08:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please contact us if you have any questions about this opportunity or wish to be informed of progress"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}