Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →
This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the C-Trap® Dymo 300 and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, LUMICKS B.V.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058c4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061691-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 02 2025 11:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061691-2025 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050818-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050597-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061691-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T12:57:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQC-7912-PDQN",
"name": "LUMICKS B. V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA-25-170",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CTrap for North West: Equipment for Visualization of Single Molecular Biomolecular Dynamics for Biosciences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the C-Trap® Dymo 300 and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, LUMICKS B.V.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the C-Trap® Dymo 300 and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, LUMICKS B.V.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQC-7912-PDQN",
"name": "LUMICKS B. V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1105 AG",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Paalbergweg 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQC-7912-PDQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brettpitt@lumicks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1047774
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061691-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061691-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:57:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the £5 million threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061691-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-02T12:57:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQC-7912-PDQN",
"name": "LUMICKS B. V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA-25-170",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CTrap for North West: Equipment for Visualization of Single Molecular Biomolecular Dynamics for Biosciences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the C-Trap® Dymo 300 and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, LUMICKS B.V.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the C-Trap® Dymo 300 and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, LUMICKS B.V.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQC-7912-PDQN",
"name": "LUMICKS B. V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1105 AG",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Paalbergweg 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQC-7912-PDQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.brettpitt@lumicks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1047774
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061691-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061691-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T12:57:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the £5 million threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050818-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T11:31:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1047774
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050818-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050818-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:31:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-60187263",
"name": "LUMICKS B.V"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA-25-170",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CTrap for North West: Equipment for Visualization of Single Molecular Biomolecular Dynamics for Biosciences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the C-Trap® Dymo 300 and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, LUMICKS B.V.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-60187263",
"name": "LUMICKS B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1105AG",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Paalbergweg 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "60187263",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lumicks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050597-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T15:29:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1047774
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050597-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050597-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T15:29:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-60187263",
"name": "LUMICKS B.V"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA-25-170",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "CTrap for North West: Equipment for Visualization of Single Molecular Biomolecular Dynamics for Biosciences",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is being undertaken via a single-source route due to the unique technical capabilities of the C-Trap® Dymo 300 and the exclusive rights held by its manufacturer, LUMICKS B.V.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Lancaster (\"the University\") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).\nThe University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-60187263",
"name": "LUMICKS B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1105AG",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Paalbergweg 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "60187263",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@lumicks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}