TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

CTO143 - EXTERNAL WALL INSULATION (EWI) RETROFIT PROGRAMME AND FINLOCK REMOVAL WORKS

Building completion work
Cladding works
Construction work
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northern Ireland Housing Executive: "CTO143 - EXTERNAL WALL INSULATION (EWI) RETROFIT PROGRAMME AND FINLOCK REMOVAL WORKS". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNorthern Ireland Housing ExecutiveScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northern Ireland Housing Executive. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
7.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 227 active published awards; 222 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published20 Sept 2024, 13:59 BST
Last source update20 Sept 2024, 13:59 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding completion work, Cladding works, Construction work, Environmental improvement works, Guttering work, Insulation work, Refurbishment work, Thermal insulation work
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04561f
What is being bought
NIHE are seeking competent Contractors to provide retrofit external wall insulation, windows, doors, roof replacement, finlock guttering and associate works to NIHE properties along with finlock guttering removal and associated works to private properties. Refer to Tender Documents for more details and the lot contract durations. In accordance with the Procurement Policy Note 01/21 – Scoring Social Value, this Contract is expected to deliver measurable social value outcomes. Under this Procurement the successful Economic Operators will be required to support the Contracting Authority's social value objectives. Accordingly, Contract performance conditions and/or Award Criteria may relate, in particular, to social value.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    20 Sept 2024, 13:59 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    20 Sept 2024, 13:59 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Sept 2024, 13:59 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Sept 2024, 13:59 BST
  5. Published value updated to £8,051,000
    30 Apr 2024, 14:08 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    30 Apr 2024, 14:08 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    30 Apr 2024, 14:08 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 30 May 2024, 15:00 BST
    30 Apr 2024, 14:08 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    30 Apr 2024, 14:08 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    BELFAST 1
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NIHE are seeking competent Contractors to provide retrofit external wall insulation, windows, doors, roof replacement, finlock guttering and associate works to NIHE properties along with finlock guttering removal and associated works to private properties. Refer to Tender Documents for more details and the lot contract durations. In accordance with the Procurement Policy Note 01/21 – Scoring Social Value, this Contract is expected to deliver measurable social value outcomes. Under this Procurement the successful Economic Operators will be required to support the Contracting Authority's social value objectives. Accordingly, Contract performance conditions and/or Award Criteria may relate, in particular, to social value.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    BELFAST 2
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NIHE are seeking competent Contractors to provide retrofit external wall insulation, windows, doors, roof replacement, finlock guttering and associate works to NIHE properties along with finlock guttering removal and associated works to private properties. Refer to Tender Documents for more details and the lot contract durations. In accordance with the Procurement Policy Note 01/21 – Scoring Social Value, this Contract is expected to deliver measurable social value outcomes. Under this Procurement the successful Economic Operators will be required to support the Contracting Authority's social value objectives. Accordingly, Contract performance conditions and/or Award Criteria may relate, in particular, to social value.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    BELFAST 3
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NIHE are seeking competent Contractors to provide retrofit external wall insulation, windows, doors, roof replacement, finlock guttering and associate works to NIHE properties along with finlock guttering removal and associated works to private properties. Refer to Tender Documents for more details and the lot contract durations. In accordance with the Procurement Policy Note 01/21 – Scoring Social Value, this Contract is expected to deliver measurable social value outcomes. Under this Procurement the successful Economic Operators will be required to support the Contracting Authority's social value objectives. Accordingly, Contract performance conditions and/or Award Criteria may relate, in particular, to social value.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    20 Sept 2024, 13:59 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,491,417
  6. Contract active
    Signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,618,130
  7. Contract active
    Signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,483,563
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
P.K. MURPHY CONSTRUCTION LTD
Not published · Not published · active
P.K. MURPHY CONSTRUCTION LTD
Not published · Not published · active
PIPERHILL CONSTRUCTION LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
BELFAST 1
£2,491,417 · signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
BELFAST 2
£2,618,130 · signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
BELFAST 3
£2,483,563 · signed 6 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1)
smeBids: 3 (lot 1)
bids: 4 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 2)
smeBids: 3 (lot 2)
bids: 4 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 3)
smeBids: 3 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Northern Ireland Housing Executive

Contracting authority GB-FTS-418
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published