← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CTO106 - ERDF Retrofit Programme 2022

Buyer: Northern Ireland Housing Executive →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Economic Operators to deliver a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Retrofit programme. The programme consists of No Fines External Wall Insulation and Associated Works to a number of Housing Executive properties across all three Housing Executive regions. Notwithstanding the date of the Contract(s), it is intended that the commencement date of Service(s) / Works by the Economic Operator(s) will be August 2022; however this is subject to change in the Contracting Authority’s absolute discretion. These works are part-funded by the ERDF through the Investment for Growth and Jobs Programme for Northern Ireland 2014-2020 and will contribute towards achievement of Priority 3 of the programme, ‘Supporting the Shift Towards a Low Carbon Economy in all sectors through funding to support energy efficiency in public infrastructure, including public buildings and in the housing sector’. For more information please see the Tender documentation.

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6112.5 median · 32.7 average (20 of 61 with a bid count)3 average (23 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031f4c
Latest release ID006323-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 08 2022 14:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2022tenderUpdate006323-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006323-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T14:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:401682-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f4c",
    "title": "CTO106 - ERDF Retrofit Programme 2022",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (1). II.2.6) Estimated value",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [6406000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (2). II.2.6) Estimated value.",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [5325000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (3). II.2.6) Estimated value.",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [2705000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (4). II.2.6) Estimated value",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [1868000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "4"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (5).. II.2.6) Estimated value.",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [1607000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "5"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (6). II.2.6) Estimated value",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [1003000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Economic Operators to deliver a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Retrofit programme. The programme consists of No Fines External Wall Insulation and Associated Works to a number of Housing Executive properties across all three Housing Executive regions. Notwithstanding the date of the Contract(s), it is intended that the commencement date of Service(s) / Works by the Economic Operator(s) will be August 2022; however this is subject to change in the Contracting Authority’s absolute discretion. These works are part-funded by the ERDF through the Investment for Growth and Jobs Programme for Northern Ireland 2014-2020 and will contribute towards achievement of Priority 3 of the programme, ‘Supporting the Shift Towards a Low Carbon Economy in all sectors through funding to support energy efficiency in public infrastructure, including public buildings and in the housing sector’. For more information please see the Tender documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph1.McCluskeynihe.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2022 · 006323-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006323-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-08T14:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:401682-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031f4c",
    "title": "CTO106 - ERDF Retrofit Programme 2022",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (1). II.2.6) Estimated value",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [6406000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (2). II.2.6) Estimated value.",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [5325000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "2"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (3). II.2.6) Estimated value.",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [2705000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "3"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (4). II.2.6) Estimated value",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [1868000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "4"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (5).. II.2.6) Estimated value.",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [1607000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "5"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "II.2) Description (6). II.2.6) Estimated value",
              "section": "II.2.6)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [1003000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "II.2.6) Estimated value\nValue excluding VAT: [18914000.00] Currency: GBP"
            },
            "relatedLot": "6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to enter into a Contract with the successful Economic Operators to deliver a European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Retrofit programme. The programme consists of No Fines External Wall Insulation and Associated Works to a number of Housing Executive properties across all three Housing Executive regions. Notwithstanding the date of the Contract(s), it is intended that the commencement date of Service(s) / Works by the Economic Operator(s) will be August 2022; however this is subject to change in the Contracting Authority’s absolute discretion. These works are part-funded by the ERDF through the Investment for Growth and Jobs Programme for Northern Ireland 2014-2020 and will contribute towards achievement of Priority 3 of the programme, ‘Supporting the Shift Towards a Low Carbon Economy in all sectors through funding to support energy efficiency in public infrastructure, including public buildings and in the housing sector’. For more information please see the Tender documentation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joseph1.McCluskeynihe.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}