Lot 1
Open Procurement to put in place a 3 year contract with an optional 2 year extension, followed by the option of an additional year extension. (3+2+1).
Award criteria
50 — Quality
price — 50
The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the purchase of power washers, along with associated maintenance, service coverage and spare parts. This Contract is to put in place a multi-year contract. Please refer to the Tender documents for more information.
UKM75
Open Procurement to put in place a 3 year contract with an optional 2 year extension, followed by the option of an additional year extension. (3+2+1).
Award criteria
50 — Quality
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washing equipment, Car-washing and similar services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Washing equipment (42716110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,112 | 4 median · 66.1 average (275 of 1,112 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (292 of 1,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 12 | 3 median · 3.6 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055d51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065051-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 09:27:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065051-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | tender | 039130-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065051-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T10:27:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800909"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "065051-2025-CT1454-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157206",
"name": "Rhinowash Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procurement to put in place a 3 year contract with an optional 2 year extension, followed by the option of an additional year extension. (3+2+1).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "50",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing equipment"
},
{
"id": "50112300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car-washing and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT1454 - Supply and Maintenance of Vehicle Washers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the purchase of power washers, along with associated maintenance, service coverage and spare parts. This Contract is to put in place a multi-year contract. Please refer to the Tender documents for more information.",
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "42924740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick McIntosh",
"email": "Nick.McIntosh@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157206",
"name": "Rhinowash Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wishaw",
"postalCode": "ML2 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "149A Glasgow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rhinowash.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rhinowash Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@rhinowash.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698356697",
"telephone": "+44 7808600600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1171",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065051-2025-CT1454-1",
"value": {
"amount": 156463,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065051-2025-CT1454-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:812609)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065051-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-14T10:27:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800909"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "065051-2025-CT1454-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157206",
"name": "Rhinowash Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procurement to put in place a 3 year contract with an optional 2 year extension, followed by the option of an additional year extension. (3+2+1).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "50",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing equipment"
},
{
"id": "50112300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car-washing and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT1454 - Supply and Maintenance of Vehicle Washers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the purchase of power washers, along with associated maintenance, service coverage and spare parts. This Contract is to put in place a multi-year contract. Please refer to the Tender documents for more information.",
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "42924740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick McIntosh",
"email": "Nick.McIntosh@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157206",
"name": "Rhinowash Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wishaw",
"postalCode": "ML2 7QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "149A Glasgow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rhinowash.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rhinowash Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark@rhinowash.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698356697",
"telephone": "+44 7808600600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1171",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065051-2025-CT1454-1",
"value": {
"amount": 156463,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065051-2025-CT1454-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:812609)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039130-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T09:43:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055d51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800909"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1454",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year contract with an optional 2 year extension, followed by the option of an additional year extension. (3+2+1)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Open Procurement to put in place a 3 year contract with an optional 2 year extension, followed by the option of an additional year extension. (3+2+1).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "50",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42716110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Washing equipment"
},
{
"id": "50112300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car-washing and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT1454 - Supply and Maintenance of Vehicle Washers",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Remote"
},
"description": "Two procurement staff. PCS Postbox."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "2028 if 3 year term used.\n2031 if all optional extensions used."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council have a requirement for the purchase of power washers, along with associated maintenance, service coverage and spare parts. This Contract is to put in place a multi-year contract. Please refer to the Tender documents for more information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "42924740",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-pressure cleaning apparatus"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Installation and equipment must comply with the appropriate electrical standards (e.g., Health and Safety Executive).\nBunded fuel tank and associated systems must comply with relevant storage and safety regulations."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "relevant selection criteria included in the SPD module.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Nick McIntosh",
"email": "Nick.McIntosh@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1171",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers St"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=800909.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs part of this contract the Contractor will be required to deliver and oversee Community Benefits as specified in Section 9 of the Specification.\nThe Community Benefit Categories include:\nEmployability and Skills – New jobs, training, work placement and work experience\nSupply Chain & Business Collaboration – opportunities that support local small business and third sector organisations to build capacity and sustain local communities\nEducation and Outreach – opportunities that support learning experiences\nCommunity Engagement – opportunities that help sustain communities, including local groups, individuals, community centres, charities, social and voluntary sectors\nFunding and Sponsorship – opportunities that invest in local projects or initiatives that help address social and environment and economic impact of individuals or groups via trusts or other.\nPlease provide a statement confirming your commitment to delivering Community Benefits detailing:\nProposed community benefits;\nthe resources that you will apply to ensure successful delivery; and\nhow you intend to monitor progress and report to the Council.\n(SC Ref:800909)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=800909",
"initiationType": "tender"
}