Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019581-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-10T09:54:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64704",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737362"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019581-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73377",
"name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Award of House Cleans\nThe service will deliver a clearance and clean service which shall enable vulnerable people to remain in or return (from hospital/acute site) to their home and to an environment that is fit to occupy i.e. hygienic, functional and safe. The commissioned house clean shall be professional, non-judgemental and carried out with a 'person-centred' approach, ensuring the home and property is restored to a sanitary and liveable condition.\nThese services will be developed with the needs and outcomes of Edinburgh Citizen’s being a priority. Throughout the life of the contract, if evidence suggests there is a need to do so, the Council may modify the contract as required due to change in client groups, change in funding, change in delivery focus or as may be required to respond to necessary changes such as the introduction of a National Care Service . Development over the life of the contract will be in line with the Ethical Commissioning Principles and with consultation of the contracted providers and service users.\nIt is expected there will be up to 165 critical cleans required to be undertaken per annum. These cleans will be apportioned monthly with an average of 13 critical cleans required to be undertaken per month. This monthly average volume may vary depending on specific requirements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT1202 - House Cleans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of House Cleans\nEdinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) are looking to put a contract in place for a person-centred Critical House Cleans service. The City of Edinburgh Council are aiming for this service to enable vulnerable people to remain in or return (from hospital) to their home and to an environment that is fit to occupy. This contract will facilitate the deep cleaning, decluttering, and removal of waste from identified room(s) within a house/domestic property, making it safe, sanitary and habitable for the adult tenant/house owner. This is not an empty house clearance service.\nThis contract will ensure the Council has a dedicated provider that can carry out the required work for the demand throughout the lifetime of the contract and provide a service which covers the whole of the city area. The service outcomes will contribute to a positive improvement in the health and wellbeing for people who use the service, enabling them to return to a clean and safe environment and remain in their homes. Positive improvements will be achieved in the living environment for people who use the service and a resulting improvement in motivation, where appropriate, to maintain their own home. The Service outcomes shall promote the individuality, dignity, privacy, choice, safety, confidence and independence of people who use the service. This requirement supports the Council’s Wellbeing, Commitment 8. People can access the support they need in the place they live and work and Commitment 9. Improved safety and wellbeing for vulnerable citizens.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAppeals Procedure - A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next working day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "It is considered this service is regulated under the 'light-touch' regime of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nThis contract will be in place for up to 7 years (5+1+1).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64704",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"postalCode": "EH88BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grace Collins",
"email": "grace.collins@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73377",
"name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH25 9RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre House, Midlothian Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.perfectcleanltd.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019581-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 904630,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019581-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:717086)\n(SC Ref:737362)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jul 2023 · 019581-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "019581-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-10T09:54:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64704",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737362"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019581-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73377",
"name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Award of House Cleans\nThe service will deliver a clearance and clean service which shall enable vulnerable people to remain in or return (from hospital/acute site) to their home and to an environment that is fit to occupy i.e. hygienic, functional and safe. The commissioned house clean shall be professional, non-judgemental and carried out with a 'person-centred' approach, ensuring the home and property is restored to a sanitary and liveable condition.\nThese services will be developed with the needs and outcomes of Edinburgh Citizen’s being a priority. Throughout the life of the contract, if evidence suggests there is a need to do so, the Council may modify the contract as required due to change in client groups, change in funding, change in delivery focus or as may be required to respond to necessary changes such as the introduction of a National Care Service . Development over the life of the contract will be in line with the Ethical Commissioning Principles and with consultation of the contracted providers and service users.\nIt is expected there will be up to 165 critical cleans required to be undertaken per annum. These cleans will be apportioned monthly with an average of 13 critical cleans required to be undertaken per month. This monthly average volume may vary depending on specific requirements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT1202 - House Cleans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of House Cleans\nEdinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) are looking to put a contract in place for a person-centred Critical House Cleans service. The City of Edinburgh Council are aiming for this service to enable vulnerable people to remain in or return (from hospital) to their home and to an environment that is fit to occupy. This contract will facilitate the deep cleaning, decluttering, and removal of waste from identified room(s) within a house/domestic property, making it safe, sanitary and habitable for the adult tenant/house owner. This is not an empty house clearance service.\nThis contract will ensure the Council has a dedicated provider that can carry out the required work for the demand throughout the lifetime of the contract and provide a service which covers the whole of the city area. The service outcomes will contribute to a positive improvement in the health and wellbeing for people who use the service, enabling them to return to a clean and safe environment and remain in their homes. Positive improvements will be achieved in the living environment for people who use the service and a resulting improvement in motivation, where appropriate, to maintain their own home. The Service outcomes shall promote the individuality, dignity, privacy, choice, safety, confidence and independence of people who use the service. This requirement supports the Council’s Wellbeing, Commitment 8. People can access the support they need in the place they live and work and Commitment 9. Improved safety and wellbeing for vulnerable citizens.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAppeals Procedure - A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next working day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "It is considered this service is regulated under the 'light-touch' regime of the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015\nThis contract will be in place for up to 7 years (5+1+1).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64704",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"postalCode": "EH88BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Grace Collins",
"email": "grace.collins@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73377",
"name": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH25 9RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Centre House, Midlothian Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.perfectcleanltd.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perfect Clean Edinburgh Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019581-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 904630,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019581-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:717086)\n(SC Ref:737362)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Dec 2022 · 035582-2022 · tender
{
"id": "035582-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-16T08:42:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000717086"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "The service will deliver and clearance and clean service which shall enable vulnerable people to remain in or return (from hospital/acute\nsite) to their home and to an environment that is fit to occupy i.e. hygienic, functional and safe. The commissioned house clean shall be\nprofessional, non-judgemental and carried out with a 'person-centred' approach, ensuring the home and property is restored to a sanitary\nand liveable condition.\nThese services will be developed with the needs and outcomes of Edinburgh Citizen’s being a priority. Throughout the life of the contract, if evidence suggests there is a need to do so, the Council may modify the contract as required due to change in client groups, change in funding, change in delivery focus or as may be required to respond to necessary changes such as the introduction of a National Care Service . Development over the life of the contract will be in line with the Ethical Commissioning Principles and with consultation of the contracted providers and service users.\nIt is expected there will be up to 165 critical cleans required to be undertaken per annum. These cleans will be apportioned monthly with an\naverage of 13 critical cleans required to be undertaken per month. This monthly average volume may vary depending on specific\nrequirements."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "98513310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home-help services"
},
{
"id": "98514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Domestic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "House Cleans",
"value": {
"amount": 910000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"features": "https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) are looking to put a contract in place for a person-centred Critical House Cleans\nservice. The City of Edinburgh Council are aiming for this service to enable vulnerable people to remain in or return (from hospital) to their\nhome and to an environment that is fit to occupy. This contract will facilitate the deep cleaning, decluttering, and removal of waste from\nidentified room(s) within a house/domestic property, making it safe, sanitary and habitable for the adult tenant/house owner. This is not an\nempty house clearance service.\nThis contract will ensure the Council has a dedicated provider that can carry out the required work for the demand throughout the lifetime\nof the contract and provide a service which covers the whole of the city area. The service outcomes will contribute to a positive\nimprovement in the health and wellbeing for people who use the service, enabling them to return to a clean and safe environment and\nremain in their homes. Positive improvements will be achieved in the living environment for people who use the service and a resulting\nimprovement in motivation, where appropriate, to maintain their own home. The Service outcomes shall promote the individuality, dignity,\nprivacy, choice, safety, confidence and independence of people who use the service. This requirement supports the Council’s Wellbeing,\nCommitment 8. People can access the support they need in the place they live and work and Commitment 9. Improved safety and wellbeing\nfor vulnerable citizens.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"reviewDetails": "Appeals Procedure - A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next working day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Economic operators may be excluded if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland)\nRegulations 2015\n4B ECONOMIC AND FINANCIAL STANDING:\nYearly turnover - minimum of 260,000GBP\nFinancial Ratios - minimum current ratio of 1.1\nEmployer's liability insurance, limit of indemnity of not less than 5,000,000GBP\nPublic liability insurance, limit of indemnity of not less than 5,000,000GBP\nQUALITY ASSURANCE SCHEMES & ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT:\nIt is a mandatory requirement that Tendering Organisations with more than 5 employees have in place a Health & Safety Policy which is\napproved at a senior level within the Organisation and is reviewed regularly. Bidders should confirm that this condition has been met\nwithin the response to this question. Where a Bidder does not have a Health & Safety Policy and is required to do so, the Council may\nexclude the Bidder from the competition."
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "To be confirmed - this is the first stage only in a restricted procedure.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "grace.collins@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All additional information is contained within the documents supplied. Please use the Q&A facility if you are unsure with any of the requirements.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 23068. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAre contained within the tender documents.\n(SC Ref:717086)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}