Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CT0818 Council Records - Storage and Management (Second Publication)
Data storage services
Storage and retrieval services
Storage and warehousing services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The City of Edinburgh Council: "CT0818 Council Records - Storage and Management (Second Publication)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The City of Edinburgh Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The City of Edinburgh Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The City of Edinburgh Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 280 active published awards; 276 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe City of Edinburgh Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Sept 2022, 10:23 BST | Last source update21 Sept 2022, 10:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationData storage services, Storage and retrieval services, Storage and warehousing services, Storage services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c37 | ||
What is being bought
The Council has an ongoing requirement for offsite storage and management of its paper records.
Interested parties must be able to provide:
- Secure offsite storage arrangements for up to 65,000 boxes;
- Routine and Emergency Access requirements to boxes and files (on-site and delivery);
- Online inventory and retention policy management solution (Accessible to Council Staff); and
- Secure and auditable disposal of records.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Sept 2022, 10:23 BST - Official notice release published
21 Sept 2022, 10:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Sept 2022, 10:23 BST - Status changed to active
28 Oct 2021, 13:55 BST - Official notice release published
28 Oct 2021, 13:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
28 Oct 2021, 13:55 BST - Status changed to unsuccessful
7 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST - Official notice release published
7 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Oct 2021, 08:55 BST - Status changed to active
3 Sept 2021, 15:04 BST - Official notice release published
3 Sept 2021, 15:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 4 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
3 Sept 2021, 15:04 BST - Status changed to planned
21 Jan 2021, 14:56 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2021, 14:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Jan 2021, 14:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCentralised offsite storage of Council records has been a long-standing requirement, which has become essential over the years due to office rationalisations and increasing compliance requirements around Scottish public sector records management. The Council requires new arrangements for its offsite storage and management of its paper records. This is a recurring need and breaks down as follows: - Secure offsite physical storage arrangements for up to 65,000 boxes at the start, but aiming to reduce this significantly over a 10 year period. - Routine and emergency access requirements to boxes and files, both onsite and by delivery to multiple Council office locations via dedicated transport. - Online inventory management solution that manages both boxes and individual files (where required), including audited and authenticated disposal and retrieval processes, legal holds, classification by business function and data sensitivity, and record retention policy management. - This solution must also provide self-service access to a wide range of Council staff that need to store, retrieve / return and dispose of boxes stored under this arrangement. Under the Public Records (Scotland) Act, 2011, the Council is required to create, manage and apply record retention policies to all of its records. Currently the Council has over 900 individual retention policies – covering adoptions through to waste site management. Additional information: Please note - this is a Contract award notice. This procurement activity is now completed.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Sept 2022, 10:23 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 18 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £1,725,241
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Iron Mountain Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,725,241 · signed 18 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The City of Edinburgh Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-346Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published