← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CT059 - DLO Minor Works

Buyer: Northern Ireland Housing Executive →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.

Delivery location

UKN0 · UKN0 · UKN0

Categories

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Belfast

The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

North

The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

South

The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published
2Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published
3Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6113 median · 34.3 average (19 of 61 with a bid count)3.1 average (22 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN016610 median · 22.7 average (73 of 166 with a bid count)3.5 average (82 of 166 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Belfast

Statusunsuccessful

South

Statusunsuccessful

Contracts

North

Statusactive
Value£1,648,080

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a865
Latest release ID008436-2021
Latest release timestampWed Apr 21 2021 10:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2021award, contract008436-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008436-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-21T11:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560464-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Belfast",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-2-2",
      "title": "North",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8925",
          "name": "COMBINED FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-3-3",
      "title": "South",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a865",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Belfast",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT059 - DLO Minor Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathleen Kane",
        "email": "kathleen.kane@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8925",
      "name": "COMBINED FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERAFELT",
        "postalCode": "BT45 8BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Deerpark Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COMBINED FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kenny.carson@cfm-ni.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2879386451"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-2-2",
      "title": "North",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1648080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008436-2021-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2021 · 008436-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008436-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-21T11:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a865",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560464-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Belfast",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-2-2",
      "title": "North",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8925",
          "name": "COMBINED FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-3-3",
      "title": "South",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a865",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Belfast",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "North",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "South",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT059 - DLO Minor Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to procure a suitably qualified and competent contractor(s) to provide minor works and services for the Direct Labour Organisation. Full details can be found within the attached tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathleen Kane",
        "email": "kathleen.kane@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8925",
      "name": "COMBINED FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MAGHERAFELT",
        "postalCode": "BT45 8BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Deerpark Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "COMBINED FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kenny.carson@cfm-ni.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2879386451"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008436-2021-2-2",
      "title": "North",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1648080,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008436-2021-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}