← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CT0149 - Professional Services in relation to Multi Element Improvement Works in Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.

Buyer: Northern Ireland Housing Executive →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Quantity surveying services 71324000Building surveying services 71315300

Lot details

Lot 1

To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related services, Quantity surveying services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6344 median · 30.3 average (1,437 of 4,634 with a bid count)4 average (1,582 of 4,634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0388 median · 29.2 average (20 of 38 with a bid count)3 average (23 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£214,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e35b
Latest release ID048228-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 07:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048228-2025
18 Feb 2025tender005625-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T08:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143073",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048228-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62543",
          "name": "WATTS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e35b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT0149 - Professional Services in relation to Multi Element Improvement Works in Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143073",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "kathleen.kanenihe.gov.uk",
        "email": "kathleen.kane@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62543",
      "name": "WATTS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Wellington Buildings, 2-4 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WATTS GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.turnbull@watts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890248222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048228-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048228-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048228-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-13T08:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143073",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048228-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62543",
          "name": "WATTS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e35b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT0149 - Professional Services in relation to Multi Element Improvement Works in Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143073",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "kathleen.kanenihe.gov.uk",
        "email": "kathleen.kane@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62543",
      "name": "WATTS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 6HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Wellington Buildings, 2-4 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WATTS GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jennifer.turnbull@watts.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890248222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048228-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 214940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048228-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2025 · 005625-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005625-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:53:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-418",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e35b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 380000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost/Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1050
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CT0149 - Professional Services in relation to Multi Element Improvement Works in Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 380000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-20T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-20T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To appoint a suitably qualified and competent multi-disciplinary team to carry out services including, but not limited to survey, management of works on site, through to agreement of final account and defects period, in relation to MEI Works for Lower Ormeau Road, Belfast.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-20T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-418",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Kathleen Kane",
        "email": "kathleen.kane@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}