Lot 1
Provision of CT guided injections/ ablations for the treatment of patients in a daycase setting
Award criteria
price
CT guided injections and ablations
UKJ22
Provision of CT guided injections/ ablations for the treatment of patients in a daycase setting
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,114 | 1 median · 23.9 average (15,570 of 28,114 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16,879 of 28,114 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ22 | 45 | 1 median · 3 average (23 of 45 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0696b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043479-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 12:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043479-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-12T13:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043479-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181681",
"name": "Benenden Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of CT guided injections/ ablations for the treatment of patients in a daycase setting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ESHT Conquest & EDGH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT Guided Injections/ Ablation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CT guided injections and ablations",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nadia Cruddis",
"email": "nadia.cruddis@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+78 17462109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181681",
"name": "Benenden Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Cranbrook",
"postalCode": "TN17 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Goddard's Green Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://benendenhospital.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03454120",
"legalName": "Benenden Hospital"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043479-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043479-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043479-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-12T13:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043479-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181681",
"name": "Benenden Hospital"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of CT guided injections/ ablations for the treatment of patients in a daycase setting",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ESHT Conquest & EDGH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CT Guided Injections/ Ablation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CT guided injections and ablations",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Urgency was not foreseeable by and is not attributable to the relevant authority",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nadia Cruddis",
"email": "nadia.cruddis@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+78 17462109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181681",
"name": "Benenden Hospital",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"locality": "Cranbrook",
"postalCode": "TN17 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Goddard's Green Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://benendenhospital.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03454120",
"legalName": "Benenden Hospital"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043479-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 215000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043479-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}