← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CSP26570 - Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Market Analysis and Data Subscription

Buyer: Department for Energy Security & Net Zero →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Jul 2026
Value£195,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) require the successful Supplier to provide an ongoing website-based access to all data and reports.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CSP26570 - Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Market Analysis and Data Subscription

Statusactive
Value£195,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Sept 2026 to 20 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be79
Latest release ID083042-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 12:04:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060456-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083042-2026
26 Jun 2026tender060456-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T13:04:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CSP26570 - Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Market Analysis and Data Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 234000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Extension for 12 months valued at £65,000.00 excluding VAT."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083042-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083042-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:04:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQYB-7618-NXTL",
          "name": "Rystad Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSP26570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSP26570 - Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Market Analysis and Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) require the successful Supplier to provide an ongoing website-based access to all data and reports.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
      "name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared Service Provider",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "coreservices@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYB-7618-NXTL",
      "name": "Rystad Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYB-7618-NXTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rystadenergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083042-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083042-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T13:04:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CSP26570 - Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Market Analysis and Data Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 195000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 234000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional Extension for 12 months valued at £65,000.00 excluding VAT."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083042-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083042-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:04:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQYB-7618-NXTL",
          "name": "Rystad Energy Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSP26570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSP26570 - Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Market Analysis and Data Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) require the successful Supplier to provide an ongoing website-based access to all data and reports.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
      "name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared Service Provider",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "coreservices@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYB-7618-NXTL",
      "name": "Rystad Energy Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 5BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Coleman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYB-7618-NXTL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@rystadenergy.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2026 · 060456-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T15:26:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSP26570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 195000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 234000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional licenses may be required throughout the lifetime of the contract. Therefore the pricing schedule for the additional licenses will be used on a call off basis."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The maximum budget associated with the delivery of this contract over the full contract term is £195,000.00 excluding VAT.\nThe budget is broken down as follows: \n£130,000.00 excluding VAT up until 23rd August 2028.\nOptional Extension for Year 3: £65,000.00 excluding VAT.\nDESNZ reserve the right to not instruct the extension periods and for the contract to conclude on 23rd August 2028. \nThere is no obligation for DESNZ to utilise the extended period and the extension periods shall be subject to DESNZ budgetary approval."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSP26570 - Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Market Analysis and Data Subscription",
    "value": {
      "amount": 195000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 234000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-18345",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18345",
        "format": "application/zip",
        "description": "Tender Documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "060456-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060456-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T15:26:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The final date and time for the submission for bids is Thursday 23rd July 2026 at 11:00am.\nDO NOT apply directly to the buyer. \nAll tender information MUST be submitted through the Jaggaer eSourcing portal. \nBrief Description of Requirement: \nThe Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) require the successful Supplier to provide an ongoing website-based access to all data and reports listed below for the initial contract period (2 Years). If the contract is extended, the Department require access for a further 12-months. \nPlease note that the Department does not anticipate the successful Supplier to propose to build and develop new bespoke data sets; but offer access to existing data subscription services which have sufficient levels of granularity for DESNZ to interpret. The Department’s expectation is that all data and analysis from the Supplier is of a bespoke, proprietary nature, however where open-source inputs are used these should be referenced for full awareness of productivity.\nThe below requirements are considered the core needs for the Department. DESNZ expects this information to be available through tools including but not limited to customisable online dashboards, daily/weekly/monthly reports emailed to users but also available on the provider’s website, bespoke webinars and on-site visits from the provider’s analysts. \nEuropean Gas: \n• Historical data and forecasts for: gas prices, demand, supply and flows across all European countries, including sectoral breakdowns, regularly updated (e.g. at least on a monthly basis).\n• Pricing forecasts for major European hubs as well as the United States of America and Asian indexes.\n• Pipeline contracts database which are regularly updated (e.g. at least on a monthly basis).\n• Gas import/export infrastructure and potential future developments in Europe.\n• Power market analysis – data on coal to gas switching ranges in Europe and globally.\nGlobal Gas and Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG)\n• Historic supply and demand tracking as well as forecasts of LNG producing and consuming countries. As a minimum we would expect data on the United States of America, China, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, and regional aggregation for other countries globally.\n• Historical data and forecasts on LNG production and supply by plant, company, country and region.\n• LNG import/export infrastructure including regas capacity, utilisation, ownership, offtake holders and potential future developments in different regions. \n• Project production costs, offtake fees, delivery costs and data on LNG fleet.\n• Gas and LNG contracting information on ownership, price indexation and annual contracted quantities by company/country/region on buy and sell side, and contracting trends\n• Accurate and regularly updated (e.g. at least on a monthly basis) tracking of new project start-ups, FIDs. Outlook and timeline for investment in gas production, transportation, storage, LNG liquefaction and regasification globally \n• Gas market news and commentary: comprehensive coverage of European gas and global LNG markets, including regular analysis (e.g. on at least a weekly basis, such a through a short-term outlook report published online) of topical gas market issues, key price drivers, important market developments, related news and key uncertainties going forward, plus direct access to analytical experts and face-to-face presentations if necessary on an ad hoc basis held at either DESNZ or the provider’s offices (core).\nIn addition, the below requirements are considered non-core but will be expected of the successful Supplier:\n• Quarterly short-term outlook: Supply/demand, flows and price forecasts for Henry Hub (HH), Title Transfer Facility (TTF), and Japan LNG Spot (Delivered Ex-Ship).\n• Long term gas supply and demand trajectories under various climate scenarios.\nPlease ensure that you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of the requirement. All attachments can be found within the Supplier Attachments tab within the Jaggaer eSourcing portal. \nThis contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out within the RFP document. \nHow to Apply:\nUK Shared Business Services Ltd (UKSBS) will be the Jaggaer eSourcing portal for this procurement. \nTo register on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal please use the link https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and following the instructions to register as a supplier. \nIf you are already registered on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link:\nhttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/.\nOnce you are logged into the system, you will be able to locate the procurement you wish to leave the bid on by clicking the ITTs Open to All Suppliers and searching for reference number itt_2693.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-09T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
      "name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "coreservices@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Department has not undertaken Pre-Market Engagement (PME) for this requirement as it constitutes a re-procurement of an existing contract previously placed by the Department, and therefore the market is already well established.\nHistorically, the Department has conducted market consultation exercises to gather feedback from potential suppliers. This engagement has informed the development of the specification over time and provided insight into supplier capability and market appetite. The feedback received has contributed to enhancing the specification.\nGiven that the scope of services remains unchanged and the Department is satisfied with the level of market interest, it has been determined that further Pre Market Engagement is not required for this procurement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}