Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Techical (80%)
Participate on beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Great British Energy (GBE) are seeking to secure a pension provider. As GBE is not part of the civil service, it is not covered by the current civil service pension arrangements and given its unique position, requires a different approach to pension arrangements than would normally be seen in the public sector. The supplier will need to provide a Defined Contribution Pension Scheme for GBE employees. This scheme will have a default fund that complies with GBE's Statement of Investment Principles into which all employees will be auto enrolled. The scheme will offer other funds to give members choice in where their contributions are invested. The scheme will offer a portal where members can view their investments and make investment decisions. This can be online or via a smartphone app or both. The scheme will provide members with an annual statement of their investments which will include detail of management charges. The scheme will notify members of any life styling arrangements before any change of investment from the default fund is completed. The scheme will provide members with relevant information on an ad-hoc basis especially relating to life styling and retirement options. The scheme will provide on the employer with data on a bi-annual basis, not limited to: - • Membership numbers • Number of members in each fund the scheme offers • Performance of each fund members are invested in • Performance of the funds members are invested in against the providers' benchmark fund • Management charges The scheme provider will engage with the company on a bi-annual basis to provide the above information to assist the company in governance arrangements.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Techical (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pension services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension services (66520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 64 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085883-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 23 2025 14:34:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085883-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-19T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-12T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2025 | tender | 085883-2025 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | planning | 071924-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085883-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T14:34:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Techical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSP25324 – GBE Pension Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T14:34:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great British Energy (GBE) are seeking to secure a pension provider.\nAs GBE is not part of the civil service, it is not covered by the current civil service pension arrangements and given its unique position, requires a different approach to pension arrangements than would normally be seen in the public sector.\nThe supplier will need to provide a Defined Contribution Pension Scheme for GBE employees.\nThis scheme will have a default fund that complies with GBE's Statement of Investment Principles into which all employees will be auto enrolled.\nThe scheme will offer other funds to give members choice in where their contributions are invested.\nThe scheme will offer a portal where members can view their investments and make investment decisions. This can be online or via a smartphone app or both.\nThe scheme will provide members with an annual statement of their investments which will include detail of management charges.\nThe scheme will notify members of any life styling arrangements before any change of investment from the default fund is completed.\nThe scheme will provide members with relevant information on an ad-hoc basis especially relating to life styling and retirement options.\nThe scheme will provide on the employer with data on a bi-annual basis, not limited to: -\n• Membership numbers\n• Number of members in each fund the scheme offers\n• Performance of each fund members are invested in\n• Performance of the funds members are invested in against the providers' benchmark fund\n• Management charges\nThe scheme provider will engage with the company on a bi-annual basis to provide the above information to assist the company in governance arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Share Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CoreServices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085883-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T14:34:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Techical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSP25324 – GBE Pension Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085883-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085883-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T14:34:58Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great British Energy (GBE) are seeking to secure a pension provider.\nAs GBE is not part of the civil service, it is not covered by the current civil service pension arrangements and given its unique position, requires a different approach to pension arrangements than would normally be seen in the public sector.\nThe supplier will need to provide a Defined Contribution Pension Scheme for GBE employees.\nThis scheme will have a default fund that complies with GBE's Statement of Investment Principles into which all employees will be auto enrolled.\nThe scheme will offer other funds to give members choice in where their contributions are invested.\nThe scheme will offer a portal where members can view their investments and make investment decisions. This can be online or via a smartphone app or both.\nThe scheme will provide members with an annual statement of their investments which will include detail of management charges.\nThe scheme will notify members of any life styling arrangements before any change of investment from the default fund is completed.\nThe scheme will provide members with relevant information on an ad-hoc basis especially relating to life styling and retirement options.\nThe scheme will provide on the employer with data on a bi-annual basis, not limited to: -\n• Membership numbers\n• Number of members in each fund the scheme offers\n• Performance of each fund members are invested in\n• Performance of the funds members are invested in against the providers' benchmark fund\n• Management charges\nThe scheme provider will engage with the company on a bi-annual basis to provide the above information to assist the company in governance arrangements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Share Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CoreServices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071924-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T10:54:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSP25324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CSP25324 - GBE Pension Scheme",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Great British Energy (GBE) are seeking to secure a pension provider.\nAs GBE is not part of the civil service, it is not covered by the current civil service pension arrangements and given its unique position, requires a different approach to pension arrangements than would normally be seen in the public sector. \nThe supplier will need to provide a Defined Contribution Pension Scheme for GBE employees. \nThis scheme will have a default fund that complies with GBE’s Statement of Investment Principles into which all employees will be auto enrolled.\nThe scheme will offer other funds to give members choice in where their contributions are invested.\nThe scheme will offer a portal where members can view their investments and make investment decisions. This can be online or via a smartphone app or both. \nThe scheme will provide members with an annual statement of their investments which will include detail of management charges.\nThe scheme will notify members of any life styling arrangements before any change of investment from the default fund is completed.\nThe scheme will provide members with relevant information on an ad-hoc basis especially relating to life styling and retirement options. \nThe scheme will provide on the employer with data on a bi-annual basis, not limited to: -\n•\tMembership numbers\n•\tNumber of members in each fund the scheme offers\n•\tPerformance of each fund members are invested in\n•\tPerformance of the funds members are invested in against the providers’ benchmark fund\n•\tManagement charges\nThe scheme provider will engage with the company on a bi-annual basis to provide the above information to assist the company in governance arrangements.\nThis Contract is intended to be a 4-year agreement with the option to extend by a further 1 year. \nBudget is TBC \nInterested suppliers are to refer to the Engagement section of this notice for further details of the preliminary market engagement process being undertaken.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uksbs.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Share Service Provider",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
"email": "CoreServices@uksbs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071924-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071924-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T10:54:19Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Great British Energy (GBE), alongside UK Shared Business Services Limited would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nIf you are interested please email CoreServices@uksbs.co.uk for a copy of the specification. The Department request intereted parties to provide responses to the below questions.\nPlease see below our questions\n1. Company name\n2. Name of main contact\n3. Email address\n4. Please confirm if your organisation is able to deliver the requirement as detailed within the Scope section.\n5. Once advertised, would you submit a bid for this requirement? \n6. Are you able to provide an estimated cost for 350 employees per year? \nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questions and email your responses to CoreServices@uksbs.co.uk marking your email for the attention of Karam Bhogal before 11:00AM on Friday 14th November 2025 to express your interest.\nBy registering your interest and providing a response to the Market Engagement Questionnaire you will be engaging in non-competitive dialogue which will enable GBE to develop and assess the markets appetite, concerns, and views on the formulation of its requirements. GBE may consider the information and responses received as part of the Market Engagement Questionnaire to help inform the specification and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the proposed procurement, ensuring all valid options are considered. \nAny information supplied as part of preliminary market consultation shall not place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nThere is no commitment at this stage that the above-mentioned opportunity will proceed in its current format however subject to the relevant approvals this will be the intention."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}