← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CSC & ROCU Laptops

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of CSC & ROCU Laptops.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Command, control, communication systems 35711000Command, control, communication systems 35711000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the modification and supply of 70 crew station computers (CSC) and 20 remote operator computer units (ROCU) for the TERRIER Armoured Engineer Tractor (AET). Installing of bespoke propriety software on the Windows 10 enabled CSC and ROCU units and carrying out modifications to the TERRIER platforms as required.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Command, control, communication systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication systems (35711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer821 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Defence Equipment & Support Land Equipment Vehicle Support Team (VST), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award contract to Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Ltd for 12 months for the modification and supply of 70 crew station computers (CSC) and 20 remote operator computer units (ROCU) for the TERRIER Armoured Engineer Tractor (AET). RBSL will also be tasked with installing their bespoke propriety software on the Windows 10 enabled CSC and ROCU units and carrying out modifications to the TERRIER platforms as required. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. RBSL are: the Design Authority (DA) and the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the platform; DA and Subject Matter Expert (SME) for the TERRIER Safety Case; owners of the IPR for all the interface and performance specifications for the CSC and ROCU laptop; RBSL are the only ones with the technical knowledge and expertise to carry out the work and are the only option to ensure ‘configuration, security, overall safety, and performance is maintained’ only RBSL have the in depth knowledge and understanding of the complexities to ensure safety risk are As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP). Timescales are a key component to this with the aspiration to be delivered by April 24 and only RBSL can deliver the relevant items within the timescale. Therefore, the only option from a technical and engineering perspective is to go via RBSL for a single source procurement of the fully programmed CSC and ROCU laptop. This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.
Rationale classificationsThe contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018269-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,729,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcd8
Latest release ID018269-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 13:57:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023award, contract018269-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018269-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T14:57:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018269-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18172",
          "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the modification and supply of 70 crew station computers (CSC) and 20 remote operator computer units (ROCU) for the TERRIER Armoured Engineer Tractor (AET). \nInstalling of bespoke propriety software on the Windows 10 enabled CSC and ROCU units and carrying out modifications to the TERRIER platforms as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSC & ROCU Laptops",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of CSC & ROCU Laptops.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support Land Equipment Vehicle Support Team (VST), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award contract to Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Ltd for 12 months for the modification and supply of 70 crew station computers (CSC) and 20 remote operator computer units (ROCU) for the TERRIER Armoured Engineer Tractor (AET). RBSL will also be tasked with installing their bespoke propriety software on the Windows 10 enabled CSC and ROCU units and carrying out modifications to the TERRIER platforms as required. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nRBSL are: the Design Authority (DA) and the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the platform; DA and Subject Matter Expert (SME) for the TERRIER Safety Case; owners of the IPR for all the interface and performance specifications for the CSC and ROCU laptop; RBSL are the only ones with the technical knowledge and expertise to  carry out the work and are the only option to ensure ‘configuration, security, overall safety, and performance is maintained’ only RBSL have the in depth knowledge and understanding of the complexities to ensure safety risk are As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP).  Timescales are a key component to this with the aspiration to be delivered by April 24 and only RBSL can deliver the relevant items within the timescale. Therefore, the only option from a technical and engineering perspective is to go via RBSL for a single source procurement of the fully programmed CSC and ROCU laptop.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "babs.ogunnaike100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18172",
      "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018269-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1729000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018269-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018269-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018269-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T14:57:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018269-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-18172",
          "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcd8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the modification and supply of 70 crew station computers (CSC) and 20 remote operator computer units (ROCU) for the TERRIER Armoured Engineer Tractor (AET). \nInstalling of bespoke propriety software on the Windows 10 enabled CSC and ROCU units and carrying out modifications to the TERRIER platforms as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CSC & ROCU Laptops",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of CSC & ROCU Laptops.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Command, control, communication systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Equipment & Support Land Equipment Vehicle Support Team (VST), part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award contract to Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL) Ltd for 12 months for the modification and supply of 70 crew station computers (CSC) and 20 remote operator computer units (ROCU) for the TERRIER Armoured Engineer Tractor (AET). RBSL will also be tasked with installing their bespoke propriety software on the Windows 10 enabled CSC and ROCU units and carrying out modifications to the TERRIER platforms as required. \nIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.  It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons. \nRBSL are: the Design Authority (DA) and the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the platform; DA and Subject Matter Expert (SME) for the TERRIER Safety Case; owners of the IPR for all the interface and performance specifications for the CSC and ROCU laptop; RBSL are the only ones with the technical knowledge and expertise to  carry out the work and are the only option to ensure ‘configuration, security, overall safety, and performance is maintained’ only RBSL have the in depth knowledge and understanding of the complexities to ensure safety risk are As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP).  Timescales are a key component to this with the aspiration to be delivered by April 24 and only RBSL can deliver the relevant items within the timescale. Therefore, the only option from a technical and engineering perspective is to go via RBSL for a single source procurement of the fully programmed CSC and ROCU laptop.\nThis notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis and is published for reasons of transparency. If you are interested in becoming a sub-contractor for this requirement, you should apply directly to the supplier named above.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mod.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "babs.ogunnaike100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18172",
      "name": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rheinmetall BAE Systems Land (RBSL)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018269-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1729000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018269-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}