← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CS6025: Young People's Supported Housing Pathway

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

This PIN notice is a request to the market to engage with Tower Hamlets in relation to deliver of the Children and Young People’s Supported Housing Pathway that provides accommodation and support services to young people aged 16 to 21 (up to 25 depending on needs), who are in and on the edge of care, including looked-after children (LAC), care leavers, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASCs) and homeless YP. Tower Hamlets wish to explore the viability of alternative commissioning delivery models, including block contracts, framework agreements, a dynamic purchasing system (DPS), and/or a hybrid model that integrates elements of each. Through this market engagement, we aim to gather insights from key stakeholders including provider organisations who are Registered Social Landlords (RSLs), charities and private sector provider organisations. This is not a call to tender. Request to participate must be received by 8th January 2025 by 5pm.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

In June 2024, the Children and Young Peoples Placements Board approved a hybrid approach for commissioning supported accommodation in the Children and Young People’s Supported Housing Pathway that provides accommodation and support services to young people aged 16 to 21 (up to 25 depending on needs), who are in and on the edge of care, including looked-after children (LAC), care leavers, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASCs) and homeless YP. The Pathway enables the Council to meet its legal duties under the Children’s Act 1989, The Housing Act 1996 and The Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. This hybrid approach included commissioning block contracts along with a framework delivery model that was to be developed to address the need for supported accommodation from Housing Options Support Team (HOST) and the current placement need that is being met by spot purchased provision from The Children’s Placement Team (CPT) and The Through Care Service (TCS). Unsuccessful tenders for block contracts took place in 2023 and 2024 where there were insufficient bids from providers who could demonstrate that they could meet the required quality standards. As a consequence, the necessity for a strategic re-evaluation of the commissioning approach to ensure effectiveness, efficiency, and value for money has been accelerated. It is recognised that existing block contract provision is predominantly with established RSLs or charities who operate their support services from larger buildings with a higher number of units of supported accommodation. Placements from CPT and TCS are predominantly with private sector providers who have smaller buildings with fewer units of accommodation. This market engagement exercise will endeavour to incorporate the differing perspectives from different types of providers in the market and gauge the appetite for smaller newer providers to enter into the supported accommodation market. We also aim to establish relations with property landlords to facilitate relationships between them and support providers who are seeking run support services from the landlords’ properties. This market engagement exercise will enable Commissioning to better understand the capacity, preferences, and the potential challenges in transitioning from the current block contract arrangements and adapting to the delivery models proposed. This process will then enable us to design a procurement strategy and subsequent tender, that enhances service delivery, by increasing the availability of suitable placements, improving cost control measures and aligning with the needs of HOST and CPT/TCS’s requirements. Parties should refer to the market engagement brief for information on how to register their interest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer197 median · 10.5 average (15 of 19 with a bid count)1.5 average (15 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc9a
Latest release ID041394-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 12:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024planning041394-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041394-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T12:10:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756886",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In June 2024, the Children and Young Peoples Placements Board approved a hybrid approach for commissioning supported accommodation in the Children and Young People’s Supported Housing Pathway that provides accommodation and support services to young people aged 16 to 21 (up to 25 depending on needs), who are in and on the edge of care, including looked-after children (LAC), care leavers, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASCs) and homeless YP. The Pathway enables the Council to meet its legal duties under the Children’s Act 1989, The Housing Act 1996 and The Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. This hybrid approach included commissioning block contracts along with a framework delivery model that was to be developed to address the need for supported accommodation from Housing Options Support Team (HOST) and the current placement need that is being met by spot purchased provision from The Children’s Placement Team (CPT) and The Through Care Service (TCS).\nUnsuccessful tenders for block contracts took place in 2023 and 2024 where there were insufficient bids from providers who could demonstrate that they could meet the required quality standards. As a consequence, the necessity for a strategic re-evaluation of the commissioning approach to ensure effectiveness, efficiency, and value for money has been accelerated.\nIt is recognised that existing block contract provision is predominantly with established RSLs or charities who operate their support services from larger buildings with a higher number of units of supported accommodation. Placements from CPT and TCS are predominantly with private sector providers who have smaller buildings with fewer units of accommodation. This market engagement exercise will endeavour to incorporate the differing perspectives from different types of providers in the market and gauge the appetite for smaller newer providers to enter into the supported accommodation market. We also aim to establish relations with property landlords to facilitate relationships between them and support providers who are seeking run support services from the landlords’ properties. This market engagement exercise will enable Commissioning to better understand the capacity, preferences, and the potential challenges in transitioning from the current block contract arrangements and adapting to the delivery models proposed. This process will then enable us to design a procurement strategy and subsequent tender, that enhances service delivery, by increasing the availability of suitable placements, improving cost control measures and aligning with the needs of HOST and CPT/TCS’s requirements.\nParties should refer to the market engagement brief for information on how to register their interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6025: Young People's Supported Housing Pathway",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN notice is a request to the market to engage with Tower Hamlets in relation to deliver of the Children and Young People’s Supported Housing Pathway that provides accommodation and support services to young people aged 16 to 21 (up to 25 depending on needs), who are in and on the edge of care, including looked-after children (LAC), care leavers, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASCs) and homeless YP. Tower Hamlets wish to explore the viability of alternative commissioning delivery models, including block contracts, framework agreements, a dynamic purchasing system (DPS), and/or a hybrid model that integrates elements of each. Through this market engagement, we aim to gather insights from key stakeholders including provider organisations who are Registered Social Landlords (RSLs), charities and private sector provider organisations.\nThis is not a call to tender.\nRequest to participate must be received by 8th January 2025 by 5pm.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties are to refer to the market engagement brief for further information on how to register their interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041394-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "041394-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T12:10:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN756886",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "In June 2024, the Children and Young Peoples Placements Board approved a hybrid approach for commissioning supported accommodation in the Children and Young People’s Supported Housing Pathway that provides accommodation and support services to young people aged 16 to 21 (up to 25 depending on needs), who are in and on the edge of care, including looked-after children (LAC), care leavers, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASCs) and homeless YP. The Pathway enables the Council to meet its legal duties under the Children’s Act 1989, The Housing Act 1996 and The Homelessness Reduction Act 2017. This hybrid approach included commissioning block contracts along with a framework delivery model that was to be developed to address the need for supported accommodation from Housing Options Support Team (HOST) and the current placement need that is being met by spot purchased provision from The Children’s Placement Team (CPT) and The Through Care Service (TCS).\nUnsuccessful tenders for block contracts took place in 2023 and 2024 where there were insufficient bids from providers who could demonstrate that they could meet the required quality standards. As a consequence, the necessity for a strategic re-evaluation of the commissioning approach to ensure effectiveness, efficiency, and value for money has been accelerated.\nIt is recognised that existing block contract provision is predominantly with established RSLs or charities who operate their support services from larger buildings with a higher number of units of supported accommodation. Placements from CPT and TCS are predominantly with private sector providers who have smaller buildings with fewer units of accommodation. This market engagement exercise will endeavour to incorporate the differing perspectives from different types of providers in the market and gauge the appetite for smaller newer providers to enter into the supported accommodation market. We also aim to establish relations with property landlords to facilitate relationships between them and support providers who are seeking run support services from the landlords’ properties. This market engagement exercise will enable Commissioning to better understand the capacity, preferences, and the potential challenges in transitioning from the current block contract arrangements and adapting to the delivery models proposed. This process will then enable us to design a procurement strategy and subsequent tender, that enhances service delivery, by increasing the availability of suitable placements, improving cost control measures and aligning with the needs of HOST and CPT/TCS’s requirements.\nParties should refer to the market engagement brief for information on how to register their interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS6025: Young People's Supported Housing Pathway",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN notice is a request to the market to engage with Tower Hamlets in relation to deliver of the Children and Young People’s Supported Housing Pathway that provides accommodation and support services to young people aged 16 to 21 (up to 25 depending on needs), who are in and on the edge of care, including looked-after children (LAC), care leavers, unaccompanied asylum-seeking children (UASCs) and homeless YP. Tower Hamlets wish to explore the viability of alternative commissioning delivery models, including block contracts, framework agreements, a dynamic purchasing system (DPS), and/or a hybrid model that integrates elements of each. Through this market engagement, we aim to gather insights from key stakeholders including provider organisations who are Registered Social Landlords (RSLs), charities and private sector provider organisations.\nThis is not a call to tender.\nRequest to participate must be received by 8th January 2025 by 5pm.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99595",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tower Hamlets"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm&Login",
        "name": "Ms Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Parties are to refer to the market engagement brief for further information on how to register their interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}