← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CS102-Virtual Cyber Security Learning Platform PIN Competitive procedure with negotiation

Buyer: Bath Spa University →

BuyerBath Spa University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published30 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Cyber Security Learning Platform for undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Bath Spa University (BSU) is looking for suppliers that can support the teaching needs of students. An integrated solution is required to teach UG and PG Cyber Security courses to acceptable standards. We are seeking accreditation for the BSc course, which will likely depend on teaching these skills. There are two distinct phases of requirements based on current and expected future needs, based on course growth and the need to update our unique offering. Proposal: The proposal is to work with an external vendor/supplier to develop a bespoke platform that provides students with the necessary environment to learn key skills, offering a larger volume of options. We have yet to see a product or group of products that meet the requirements for the real world aspect of teaching students about cybersecurity to undergraduate and postgraduate levels. BSU is looking to work with a supplier or group of suppliers that can support this innovation and would be open to working in partnership with other universities or creating new learning that can be shared with other universities. Procurement Exercise: Please review the attached MoSCoW sheet and the requirements. Should you believe you can provide the functionalities required, please provide a completed response with comments along with details of your organisation and experiences to enable you to be shortlisted for the Competitive procedure with negotiation.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Proposal: The proposal is to work with an external vendor/supplier to develop a bespoke platform that provides students with the necessary environment to learn key skills, offering a larger volume of options. We have yet to see a product or group of products that meet the requirements for the real world aspect of teaching students about cybersecurity to undergraduate and postgraduate levels. BSU is looking to work with a supplier or group of suppliers that can support this innovation and would be open to working in partnership with other universities or creating new learning that can be shared with other universities. Procurement Exercise: Please review the attached MoSCoW sheet and the requirements. Should you believe you can provide the functionalities required, please provide a completed response with comments if appropriate to be shortlisted for the Competitive procedure with negotiation.

Statusplanned
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1296 median · 6.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5302 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a3fa
Latest release ID031117-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 30 2024 09:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2024planning031117-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031117-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46551",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Services may be split across more than one supplier to meet our requirements."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Depending on course needs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Proposal: The proposal is to work with an external vendor/supplier to develop a bespoke platform that provides students with the necessary environment to learn key skills, offering a larger volume of options. We have yet to see a product or group of products that meet the requirements for the real world aspect of teaching students about cybersecurity to undergraduate and postgraduate levels. BSU is looking to work with a supplier or group of suppliers that can support this innovation and would be open to working in partnership with other universities or creating new learning that can be shared with other universities. Procurement Exercise: Please review the attached MoSCoW sheet and the requirements. Should you believe you can provide the functionalities required, please provide a completed response with comments if appropriate to be shortlisted for the Competitive procedure with negotiation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS102-Virtual Cyber Security Learning Platform PIN Competitive procedure with negotiation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cyber Security Learning Platform for undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Bath Spa University (BSU) is looking for suppliers that can support the teaching needs of students. An integrated solution is required to teach UG and PG Cyber Security courses to acceptable standards. We are seeking accreditation for the BSc course, which will likely depend on teaching these skills. There are two distinct phases of requirements based on current and expected future needs, based on course growth and the need to update our unique offering. Proposal: The proposal is to work with an external vendor/supplier to develop a bespoke platform that provides students with the necessary environment to learn key skills, offering a larger volume of options. We have yet to see a product or group of products that meet the requirements for the real world aspect of teaching students about cybersecurity to undergraduate and postgraduate levels. BSU is looking to work with a supplier or group of suppliers that can support this innovation and would be open to working in partnership with other universities or creating new learning that can be shared with other universities. Procurement Exercise: Please review the attached MoSCoW sheet and the requirements. Should you believe you can provide the functionalities required, please provide a completed response with comments along with details of your organisation and experiences to enable you to be shortlisted for the Competitive procedure with negotiation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46551",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Educational-software-package./39S3P75948",
        "name": "Colin Scoines",
        "email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125497",
      "name": "University Secretary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Secretary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.newman@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Educational-software-package./39S3P75948\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39S3P75948\n GO Reference: GO-2024930-PRO-27859265",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2024 · 031117-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "031117-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-30T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a3fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46551",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS102",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Services may be split across more than one supplier to meet our requirements."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Depending on course needs"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Proposal: The proposal is to work with an external vendor/supplier to develop a bespoke platform that provides students with the necessary environment to learn key skills, offering a larger volume of options. We have yet to see a product or group of products that meet the requirements for the real world aspect of teaching students about cybersecurity to undergraduate and postgraduate levels. BSU is looking to work with a supplier or group of suppliers that can support this innovation and would be open to working in partnership with other universities or creating new learning that can be shared with other universities. Procurement Exercise: Please review the attached MoSCoW sheet and the requirements. Should you believe you can provide the functionalities required, please provide a completed response with comments if appropriate to be shortlisted for the Competitive procedure with negotiation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bath and North East Somerset, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CS102-Virtual Cyber Security Learning Platform PIN Competitive procedure with negotiation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cyber Security Learning Platform for undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Bath Spa University (BSU) is looking for suppliers that can support the teaching needs of students. An integrated solution is required to teach UG and PG Cyber Security courses to acceptable standards. We are seeking accreditation for the BSc course, which will likely depend on teaching these skills. There are two distinct phases of requirements based on current and expected future needs, based on course growth and the need to update our unique offering. Proposal: The proposal is to work with an external vendor/supplier to develop a bespoke platform that provides students with the necessary environment to learn key skills, offering a larger volume of options. We have yet to see a product or group of products that meet the requirements for the real world aspect of teaching students about cybersecurity to undergraduate and postgraduate levels. BSU is looking to work with a supplier or group of suppliers that can support this innovation and would be open to working in partnership with other universities or creating new learning that can be shared with other universities. Procurement Exercise: Please review the attached MoSCoW sheet and the requirements. Should you believe you can provide the functionalities required, please provide a completed response with comments along with details of your organisation and experiences to enable you to be shortlisted for the Competitive procedure with negotiation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46551",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathspa.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Educational-software-package./39S3P75948",
        "name": "Colin Scoines",
        "email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875338"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125497",
      "name": "University Secretary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Secretary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d.newman@bathspa.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225875555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bath:-Educational-software-package./39S3P75948\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39S3P75948\n GO Reference: GO-2024930-PRO-27859265",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}