← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Crystal Palace Park Regeneration Project - Main Works Contractor

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Sept 2024
Value£15,020,000
Published6 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The Council is seeking bids from Tenderers who are suitably qualified and experienced and have the capacity to manage the design, where applicable, and construction of: Site A, the Tidal Lakes and Site B, the Italian Terraces. This will include demolition of the existing Information Centre, and the construction of a new Information Centre and a new Maintenance and Welfare Building, the conservation and repair of heritage assets within the Geological Court of the Tidal Lakes and Dinosaurs, and Italian Terraces; relocation of the Paxton Bust; alterations to hard surfaces, ground levels and tree removal; landscaping enhancements including introduction of new trees and planting; accessibility improvements; provision and rearrangement of pedestrian paths/vehicular access routes, car and cycle parking and new gateway feature at Penge Gate; provision of new play space, new seating, lighting, wayfinding; drainage and ground works.

Delivery location

UKI61

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking bids from Tenderers who are suitably qualified and experienced and have the capacity to manage the design, where applicable, and construction of: Site A, the Tidal Lakes and Site B, the Italian Terraces. This will include demolition of the existing Information Centre, and the construction of a new Information Centre and a new Maintenance and Welfare Building, the conservation and repair of heritage assets within the Geological Court of the Tidal Lakes and Dinosaurs, and Italian Terraces; relocation of the Paxton Bust; alterations to hard surfaces, ground levels and tree removal; landscaping enhancements including introduction of new trees and planting; accessibility improvements; provision and rearrangement of pedestrian paths/vehicular access routes, car and cycle parking and new gateway feature at Penge Gate; provision of new play space, new seating, lighting, wayfinding; drainage and ground works.

Statusactive
Value£15,020,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104 median · 5.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI61234 median · 14.3 average (10 of 23 with a bid count)3.7 average (11 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2016 median · 10.7 average (9 of 1,201 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 1,201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04880a
Latest release ID024669-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 06 2024 11:52:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=83915a05-1d50-ef11-812d-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,020,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2024tender024669-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024669-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T12:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04880a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15020000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking bids from Tenderers who are suitably qualified and experienced and have the capacity to manage the design, where applicable, and construction of: Site A, the Tidal Lakes and Site B, the Italian Terraces. This will include demolition of the existing Information Centre, and the construction of a new Information Centre and a new Maintenance and Welfare Building, the conservation and repair of heritage assets within the Geological Court of the Tidal Lakes and Dinosaurs, and Italian Terraces; relocation of the Paxton Bust; alterations to hard surfaces, ground levels and tree removal; landscaping enhancements including introduction of new trees and planting; accessibility improvements; provision and rearrangement of pedestrian paths/vehicular access routes, car and cycle parking and new gateway feature at Penge Gate; provision of new play space, new seating, lighting, wayfinding; drainage and ground works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crystal Palace Park Regeneration Project - Main Works Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15020000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking bids from Tenderers who are suitably qualified and experienced and have the capacity to manage the design, where applicable, and construction of: Site A, the Tidal Lakes and Site B, the Italian Terraces. This will include demolition of the existing Information Centre, and the construction of a new Information Centre and a new Maintenance and Welfare Building, the conservation and repair of heritage assets within the Geological Court of the Tidal Lakes and Dinosaurs, and Italian Terraces; relocation of the Paxton Bust; alterations to hard surfaces, ground levels and tree removal; landscaping enhancements including introduction of new trees and planting; accessibility improvements; provision and rearrangement of pedestrian paths/vehicular access routes, car and cycle parking and new gateway feature at Penge Gate; provision of new play space, new seating, lighting, wayfinding; drainage and ground works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=83915a05-1d50-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=83915a05-1d50-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084643333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120578",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7, Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chancery.Issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024669-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024669-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T12:52:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04880a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15020000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is seeking bids from Tenderers who are suitably qualified and experienced and have the capacity to manage the design, where applicable, and construction of: Site A, the Tidal Lakes and Site B, the Italian Terraces. This will include demolition of the existing Information Centre, and the construction of a new Information Centre and a new Maintenance and Welfare Building, the conservation and repair of heritage assets within the Geological Court of the Tidal Lakes and Dinosaurs, and Italian Terraces; relocation of the Paxton Bust; alterations to hard surfaces, ground levels and tree removal; landscaping enhancements including introduction of new trees and planting; accessibility improvements; provision and rearrangement of pedestrian paths/vehicular access routes, car and cycle parking and new gateway feature at Penge Gate; provision of new play space, new seating, lighting, wayfinding; drainage and ground works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crystal Palace Park Regeneration Project - Main Works Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15020000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking bids from Tenderers who are suitably qualified and experienced and have the capacity to manage the design, where applicable, and construction of: Site A, the Tidal Lakes and Site B, the Italian Terraces. This will include demolition of the existing Information Centre, and the construction of a new Information Centre and a new Maintenance and Welfare Building, the conservation and repair of heritage assets within the Geological Court of the Tidal Lakes and Dinosaurs, and Italian Terraces; relocation of the Paxton Bust; alterations to hard surfaces, ground levels and tree removal; landscaping enhancements including introduction of new trees and planting; accessibility improvements; provision and rearrangement of pedestrian paths/vehicular access routes, car and cycle parking and new gateway feature at Penge Gate; provision of new play space, new seating, lighting, wayfinding; drainage and ground works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=83915a05-1d50-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 3UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bromley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Bromley"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=83915a05-1d50-ef11-812d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement@bromley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084643333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120578",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7, Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - Technology and Construction Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Chancery.Issue@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079477156"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}