Lot 1
No lot description published.
The supply of allograft Cryoskin for use in the treatment of burn injuries within the Burns Centre. The allograft Cryoskin will be required to support clinical care by providing temporary wound coverage to promote healing, reduce pain, and minimise infection risk in patients with burns. The contract will cover the provision, storage, and delivery of clinically approved allograft Cryoskin products in line with relevant regulatory, safety, and quality standards. Suppliers must demonstrate proven experience in the supply of human tissue allografts and the ability to meet the specialised needs of a tertiary Burns Centre, including reliability of supply and adherence to clinical governance requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073765-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 13:41:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073765-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067061-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056613-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073765-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-005-TE-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of allograft Cryoskin for use in the treatment of burn injuries within the Burns\nCentre. The allograft Cryoskin will be required to support clinical care by providing\ntemporary wound coverage to promote healing, reduce pain, and minimise infection risk in\npatients with burns.\nThe contract will cover the provision, storage, and delivery of clinically approved allograft\nCryoskin products in line with relevant regulatory, safety, and quality standards. Suppliers\nmust demonstrate proven experience in the supply of human tissue allografts and the\nability to meet the specialised needs of a tertiary Burns Centre, including reliability of\nsupply and adherence to clinical governance requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialised supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theresa Evans",
"email": "theresa.evans3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501392"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green, Rhondda Cynon Taff",
"postalCode": "CF72 9FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, 1 Heol Y Twyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@hiuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"value": {
"amount": 303897.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 303897.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073765-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073765-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073765-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-005-TE-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of allograft Cryoskin for use in the treatment of burn injuries within the Burns\nCentre. The allograft Cryoskin will be required to support clinical care by providing\ntemporary wound coverage to promote healing, reduce pain, and minimise infection risk in\npatients with burns.\nThe contract will cover the provision, storage, and delivery of clinically approved allograft\nCryoskin products in line with relevant regulatory, safety, and quality standards. Suppliers\nmust demonstrate proven experience in the supply of human tissue allografts and the\nability to meet the specialised needs of a tertiary Burns Centre, including reliability of\nsupply and adherence to clinical governance requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialised supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theresa Evans",
"email": "theresa.evans3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501392"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green, Rhondda Cynon Taff",
"postalCode": "CF72 9FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, 1 Heol Y Twyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@hiuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"value": {
"amount": 303897.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 303897.72
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073765-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073765-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067061-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T09:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"value": {
"amount": 303897.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 303897.72
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T09:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-005-TE-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of allograft Cryoskin for use in the treatment of burn injuries within the Burns\nCentre. The allograft Cryoskin will be required to support clinical care by providing\ntemporary wound coverage to promote healing, reduce pain, and minimise infection risk in\npatients with burns.\nThe contract will cover the provision, storage, and delivery of clinically approved allograft\nCryoskin products in line with relevant regulatory, safety, and quality standards. Suppliers\nmust demonstrate proven experience in the supply of human tissue allografts and the\nability to meet the specialised needs of a tertiary Burns Centre, including reliability of\nsupply and adherence to clinical governance requirements",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theresa Evans",
"email": "theresa.evans3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501392"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green, Rhondda Cynon Taff",
"postalCode": "CF72 9FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, 1 Heol Y Twyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@hiuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056613-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T12:36:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"value": {
"amount": 303897.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 303897.72
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Cryoskin (allograft) grafts for treating burns patients."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056613-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056613-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T12:36:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SBU-STA-28892-005-TE-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Cryopreserved Skin - Cryoskin",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of allograft Cryoskin for use in the treatment of burn injuries within the Burns Centre. The allograft Cryoskin will be required to support clinical care by providing temporary wound coverage to promote healing, reduce pain, and minimise infection risk in patients with burns.\nThe contract will cover the provision, storage, and delivery of clinically approved allograft Cryoskin products in line with relevant regulatory, safety, and quality standards. Suppliers must demonstrate proven experience in the supply of human tissue allografts and the ability to meet the specialised needs of a tertiary Burns Centre, including reliability of supply and adherence to clinical governance requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Proximity to the Burns Centre\nClose geographic proximity to the Burns Centre enables rapid access to allograft Cryoskin at short notice. This is particularly critical in burn care, where clinical demand can be urgent and unpredictable. Local availability reduces transportation times and associated risks, ensuring that clinically viable allograft material can be provided promptly to meet patient needs.\nRapid Emergency Delivery Capability\nInnovations has demonstrated the ability to respond quickly to emergency requests, including out‑of‑hours and same‑day deliveries. This capability is essential for the management of acute and severe burn cases, where delays in treatment could significantly impact patient outcomes. Their proven responsiveness supports both emergency interventions and continuity of care.\nFully Compliant Storage Arrangements\nThe supplier maintains storage facilities that are fully compliant with all relevant regulatory, quality, and governance requirements for human tissue products. This ensures the integrity, safety, and traceability of Cryoskin throughout the supply chain, providing assurance that products meet the highest clinical and regulatory standards upon delivery and use.\nService Continuity and Patient Care\nNecessary to avoid any disruption to the supply of allograft Cryoskin. Continuity of supply is critical to maintaining service resilience within the Burns Centre and ensuring uninterrupted access to essential allograft material for both emergency and planned procedures. This approach directly supports safe, effective, and timely patient care.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "userChoice"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theresa Evans",
"email": "theresa.evans3@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501392"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"name": "HOSPITAL INNOVATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Talbot Green, Rhondda Cynon Taff",
"postalCode": "CF72 9FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, 1 Heol Y Twyn"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDY-1678-DHXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice@hiuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}