Lot 1
Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q8999G3AU
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Price — 30%
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield
UKD72
Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q8999G3AU
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
Price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Particle accelerators (31643000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a305 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039794-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 10 2024 16:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039794-2024 |
| 26 Sept 2024 | tender | 030726-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039794-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-10T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9906",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039794-2024-UKRI-4292-1",
"title": "Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132430",
"name": "Inox India Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 Thermal Shields required, plus option to purchase an additional Thermal Shield in year 4"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q8999G3AU",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"classification": {
"id": "31643000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Particle accelerators"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9906",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 01793298902"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132430",
"name": "Inox India Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"locality": "Gujarat",
"postalCode": "390007",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, 901 KP Platina, Vadodara"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Inox India Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039794-2024-UKRI-4292-1",
"title": "Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"value": {
"amount": 117544,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039794-2024-UKRI-4292-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=909074137\n GO Reference: GO-20241210-PRO-28833328",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039794-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-10T16:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9906",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039794-2024-UKRI-4292-1",
"title": "Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132430",
"name": "Inox India Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 Thermal Shields required, plus option to purchase an additional Thermal Shield in year 4"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q8999G3AU",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"classification": {
"id": "31643000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Particle accelerators"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9906",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 01793298902"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132430",
"name": "Inox India Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"locality": "Gujarat",
"postalCode": "390007",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, 901 KP Platina, Vadodara"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Inox India Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039794-2024-UKRI-4292-1",
"title": "Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"value": {
"amount": 117544,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039794-2024-UKRI-4292-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=909074137\n GO Reference: GO-20241210-PRO-28833328",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030726-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-26T10:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a305",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9906",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a305",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2 Thermal Shields required, plus option to purchase an additional Thermal Shield in year 4"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q8999G3AU",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Liverpool"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Production and supply of HB650 Cryomodule Thermal Shield",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31643000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Particle accelerators"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9906",
"name": "UK Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Particle-accelerators./5Q8999G3AU",
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 01793298902"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15193",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX110QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Science & Technology Facilities Council, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01235446553"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Particle-accelerators./5Q8999G3AU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q8999G3AU\n GO Reference: GO-2024926-PRO-27831595",
"initiationType": "tender"
}