← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The STEP prototype and future commercial fusion power stations will require significant cryogenic cooling at a range of temperatures from 80K to 4K. UKAEA are inviting the wider cryogenics community to a workshop to engage with the STEP programme and wider fusion community. The workshop will be held at Culham Science Centre, with opportunity for remote participation.

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer813 median · 79.6 average (17 of 81 with a bid count)3.6 average (20 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031c96
Latest release ID008534-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 30 2022 11:24:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2022tenderUpdate008534-2022
1 Mar 2022planning005626-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008534-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T12:24:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/SM042/22",
    "title": "Cryogenics Workshop",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional details of the event have been added and uploaded in the external documents section.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "External Documents"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "Deadline to Respond"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-04T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-30T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The STEP prototype and future commercial fusion power stations will require significant cryogenic cooling at a range of temperatures from 80K to 4K.\nUKAEA are inviting the wider cryogenics community to a workshop to engage with the STEP programme and wider fusion community. The workshop will be held at Culham Science Centre, with opportunity for remote participation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Meakin",
        "email": "sarah.meakin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008534-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008534-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T12:24:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/SM042/22",
    "title": "Cryogenics Workshop",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Additional details of the event have been added and uploaded in the external documents section.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "External Documents"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "Deadline to Respond"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-04T14:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-30T14:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The STEP prototype and future commercial fusion power stations will require significant cryogenic cooling at a range of temperatures from 80K to 4K.\nUKAEA are inviting the wider cryogenics community to a workshop to engage with the STEP programme and wider fusion community. The workshop will be held at Culham Science Centre, with opportunity for remote participation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Meakin",
        "email": "sarah.meakin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Mar 2022 · 005626-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "005626-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-01T17:39:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/SM042/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The STEP prototype and future commercial fusion power stations will require significant cryogenic cooling at a range of temperatures from 80K to 4K.\nUKAEA are inviting the wider cryogenics community to a workshop to engage with the STEP programme and wider fusion community. The workshop will be held at Culham Science Centre, with opportunity for remote participation. Additional information: Please register your interest in attendance at the Cryogenics Community Engagement Workshop via the EventBrite link as included in the documentation attached"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnets"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cryogenics Workshop",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The STEP prototype and future commercial fusion power stations will require significant cryogenic cooling at a range of temperatures from 80K to 4K.\nUKAEA are inviting the wider cryogenics community to a workshop to engage with the STEP programme and wider fusion community. The workshop will be held at Culham Science Centre, with opportunity for remote participation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44247&B=UK",
        "name": "Sarah Meakin",
        "email": "sarah.meakin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235467082"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is for information only and is not a call for competition.\nPlease ensure you register for the workshop via the EventBrite link in the documentation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}