Lot 1
Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.
UKL22
Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1.8 average (9 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 18 | 1 median · 1.9 average (14 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036b8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002890-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 31 2023 10:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 002890-2023 |
| 26 Sept 2022 | tender | 026905-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002890-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-31T10:21:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002890-2023-CU.1108.GHP-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74059",
"name": "BlueFors Cryogenics Oy Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1108.GHP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University, School of Physics and Astronomy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryogen Free Helium Dilution Refrigerator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.",
"reviewDetails": "Cardiff University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders.\nThat notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful bidders to clarify or query the award decision before the contract is entered into. The UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern\nIreland).",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Price",
"email": "pricegh@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74059",
"name": "BlueFors Cryogenics Oy Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI1B",
"locality": "Helsinki",
"postalCode": "00370",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Arinatie 10"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BlueFors Cryogenics Oy Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002890-2023-CU.1108.GHP-1",
"value": {
"amount": 341609,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002890-2023-CU.1108.GHP-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT.\n(WA Ref:128562)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002890-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-31T10:21:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002890-2023-CU.1108.GHP-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74059",
"name": "BlueFors Cryogenics Oy Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1108.GHP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University, School of Physics and Astronomy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryogen Free Helium Dilution Refrigerator",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.",
"reviewDetails": "Cardiff University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders.\nThat notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful bidders to clarify or query the award decision before the contract is entered into. The UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern\nIreland).",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Huw Price",
"email": "pricegh@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74059",
"name": "BlueFors Cryogenics Oy Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "FI1B",
"locality": "Helsinki",
"postalCode": "00370",
"countryName": "Finland",
"streetAddress": "Arinatie 10"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BlueFors Cryogenics Oy Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002890-2023-CU.1108.GHP-1",
"value": {
"amount": 341609,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002890-2023-CU.1108.GHP-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT.\n(WA Ref:128562)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026905-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-26T15:47:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036b8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1108.GHP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to extend the contract in line with any extended warranties that may be purchased."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cardiff University, School of Physics and Astronomy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cryogen Free Helium Dilution Refrigerator",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services at Cardiff University (remote opening)"
},
"description": "Authorised Cardiff University officers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Cardiff University School of Physics and Astronomy requires a cryogen-free helium dilution refrigerator.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Cardiff University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to bidders.\nThat notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful bidders to clarify or query the award decision before the contract is entered into. The UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern\nIreland).",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1902",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
"name": "Huw Price",
"email": "pricegh@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920879648"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.\n(WA Ref:125047)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}