Lot 1
No lot description published.
We require the provision of professional public relations (PR) services to support the delivery and amplification of our national food waste prevention and recycling campaign in Wales. This will include strategic and hands-on PR support to ensure strong media engagement, high visibility, and resonance with key target audiences, particularly younger people and families. The scope of services includes: Press and Media Relations: Drafting and refining press materials including press releases, media advisories, and briefing notes that clearly and compellingly communicate campaign messages. Proactive media outreach and ‘selling in’ of campaign content to Welsh media outlets, leveraging strong existing relationships with regional and national journalists and editors. Managing and supporting the campaign media launch, including coordination with spokespeople, stakeholders, and media representatives to ensure smooth delivery and maximum impact. Influencer Engagement: Identifying, recruiting, and managing appropriate influencers in Wales who align with the campaign’s values and are able to engage younger audiences and families effectively. Coordinating the development of influencer briefs, ensuring alignment with the campaign's messaging and tone of voice. Supporting the creative treatment of influencer content, including feedback, approvals, and ensuring brand and message consistency across platforms. This work requires a deep understanding of the Welsh media landscape, strong existing media and influencer networks, cultural and linguistic fluency in Wales (including Welsh language skills), and an ability to communicate complex behavioural change messages in engaging, accessible ways. The supplier will work closely with our campaign team to ensure all PR and influencer activity aligns with the overall communications strategy and is delivered efficiently, ethically, and with measurable impact. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967057354
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05625f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041413-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 15:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041413-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041413-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05625f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRW002-005 -Be Mighty. Recycle. Burst 6",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12358531",
"name": "'Cause"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05625f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CRW002-005 -Be Mighty. Recycle. Burst 6",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the provision of professional public relations (PR) services to support the delivery and amplification of our national food waste prevention and recycling campaign in Wales. This will include strategic and hands-on PR support to ensure strong media engagement, high visibility, and resonance with key target audiences, particularly younger people and families. \nThe scope of services includes: \nPress and Media Relations: \nDrafting and refining press materials including press releases, media advisories, and briefing notes that clearly and compellingly communicate campaign messages. \nProactive media outreach and ‘selling in’ of campaign content to Welsh media outlets, leveraging strong existing relationships with regional and national journalists and editors. \nManaging and supporting the campaign media launch, including coordination with spokespeople, stakeholders, and media representatives to ensure smooth delivery and maximum impact. \nInfluencer Engagement: \nIdentifying, recruiting, and managing appropriate influencers in Wales who align with the campaign’s values and are able to engage younger audiences and families effectively. \nCoordinating the development of influencer briefs, ensuring alignment with the campaign's messaging and tone of voice. \nSupporting the creative treatment of influencer content, including feedback, approvals, and ensuring brand and message consistency across platforms. \nThis work requires a deep understanding of the Welsh media landscape, strong existing media and influencer networks, cultural and linguistic fluency in Wales (including Welsh language skills), and an ability to communicate complex behavioural change messages in engaging, accessible ways. \nThe supplier will work closely with our campaign team to ensure all PR and influencer activity aligns with the overall communications strategy and is delivered efficiently, ethically, and with measurable impact.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967057354",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement achieves the best balance of cost, quality, and efficiency by continuing our relationship with ‘Cause, a small, ethical PR agency based in Wales, with whom we have built a strong and effective partnership over several years. Their deep understanding of our campaign objectives, particularly the complex and evolving messages around food waste prevention and recycling, significantly reduces the onboarding time, ensuring maximum efficiency with each campaign burst. Crucially, the PR lead is also Wales-based with a strong understanding of the nation’s unique media landscape and is a Welsh speaker. Both key factors in helping to secure good, widespread coverage in the region. \nQuality is ensured through their proven track record of delivering successful campaign support. Their strong ties with Welsh media have led to widespread and high-impact media coverage, enhancing the visibility and influence of our messaging across Wales. Their ability to ‘sell in’ campaigns effectively has been instrumental in reaching and resonating with our target audiences. \nSupplier capability and innovation are demonstrated in their agile, hands-on approach and deep understanding of the Welsh context. Their team includes a Welsh-speaking PR lead with excellent media relationships, which is an invaluable asset for communicating nuanced messages to diverse audiences across Wales in a culturally and linguistically relevant way.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor,, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Russell",
"email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
"telephone": "01295 819900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12358531",
"name": "'Cause",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerffili,",
"postalCode": "CF82 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Springfield Road,, Maesycwmmer,, Hengoed"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12358531",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethan Davies",
"email": "hello@causecollective.co.uk",
"telephone": "07813 006125"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041413-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T16:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05625f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92312211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Writing agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CRW002-005 -Be Mighty. Recycle. Burst 6",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T16:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12358531",
"name": "'Cause"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05625f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CRW002-005 -Be Mighty. Recycle. Burst 6",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the provision of professional public relations (PR) services to support the delivery and amplification of our national food waste prevention and recycling campaign in Wales. This will include strategic and hands-on PR support to ensure strong media engagement, high visibility, and resonance with key target audiences, particularly younger people and families. \nThe scope of services includes: \nPress and Media Relations: \nDrafting and refining press materials including press releases, media advisories, and briefing notes that clearly and compellingly communicate campaign messages. \nProactive media outreach and ‘selling in’ of campaign content to Welsh media outlets, leveraging strong existing relationships with regional and national journalists and editors. \nManaging and supporting the campaign media launch, including coordination with spokespeople, stakeholders, and media representatives to ensure smooth delivery and maximum impact. \nInfluencer Engagement: \nIdentifying, recruiting, and managing appropriate influencers in Wales who align with the campaign’s values and are able to engage younger audiences and families effectively. \nCoordinating the development of influencer briefs, ensuring alignment with the campaign's messaging and tone of voice. \nSupporting the creative treatment of influencer content, including feedback, approvals, and ensuring brand and message consistency across platforms. \nThis work requires a deep understanding of the Welsh media landscape, strong existing media and influencer networks, cultural and linguistic fluency in Wales (including Welsh language skills), and an ability to communicate complex behavioural change messages in engaging, accessible ways. \nThe supplier will work closely with our campaign team to ensure all PR and influencer activity aligns with the overall communications strategy and is delivered efficiently, ethically, and with measurable impact.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967057354",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement achieves the best balance of cost, quality, and efficiency by continuing our relationship with ‘Cause, a small, ethical PR agency based in Wales, with whom we have built a strong and effective partnership over several years. Their deep understanding of our campaign objectives, particularly the complex and evolving messages around food waste prevention and recycling, significantly reduces the onboarding time, ensuring maximum efficiency with each campaign burst. Crucially, the PR lead is also Wales-based with a strong understanding of the nation’s unique media landscape and is a Welsh speaker. Both key factors in helping to secure good, widespread coverage in the region. \nQuality is ensured through their proven track record of delivering successful campaign support. Their strong ties with Welsh media have led to widespread and high-impact media coverage, enhancing the visibility and influence of our messaging across Wales. Their ability to ‘sell in’ campaigns effectively has been instrumental in reaching and resonating with our target audiences. \nSupplier capability and innovation are demonstrated in their agile, hands-on approach and deep understanding of the Welsh context. Their team includes a Welsh-speaking PR lead with excellent media relationships, which is an invaluable asset for communicating nuanced messages to diverse audiences across Wales in a culturally and linguistically relevant way.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor,, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Russell",
"email": "Procurement@wrap.ngo",
"telephone": "01295 819900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12358531",
"name": "'Cause",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Caerffili,",
"postalCode": "CF82 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Springfield Road,, Maesycwmmer,, Hengoed"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12358531",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bethan Davies",
"email": "hello@causecollective.co.uk",
"telephone": "07813 006125"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}