← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Croydon Means Business - Employment Support Programme

Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Croydon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of employment support, outreach, and work-readiness services to Croydon residents, delivered from LSBU's Electric House campus in Croydon. The commission covers resident recruitment and onboarding, individual employability assessments, confidence-building, soft-skills development, customer service training, and structured progression support. Services include rolling outreach to long-term unemployed residents (including through DWP and Croydon Works), creation of individual support plans with short, medium and long-term goals, and referrals to existing funded provision such as SWAPs and Skills Bootcamps. The programme targets a minimum of 60 Croydon residents supported over nine months, with at least 10 receiving intensive one-to-one support, and works in close collaboration with Up, the Council's concierge service, DWP, Croydon Works, Legacy Youth Zone and local charities

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c676
Latest release ID064242-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 12:55:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064242-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T13:55:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c676",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI62",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training programme services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064242-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064242-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:55:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
          "name": "London South Bank University"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Means Business - Employment Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of employment support, outreach, and work-readiness services to Croydon residents, delivered from LSBU's Electric House campus in Croydon. The commission covers resident recruitment and onboarding, individual employability assessments, confidence-building, soft-skills development, customer service training, and structured progression support. Services include rolling outreach to long-term unemployed residents (including through DWP and Croydon Works), creation of individual support plans with short, medium and long-term goals, and referrals to existing funded provision such as SWAPs and Skills Bootcamps. The programme targets a minimum of 60 Croydon residents supported over nine months, with at least 10 receiving intensive one-to-one support, and works in close collaboration with Up, the Council's concierge service, DWP, Croydon Works, Legacy Youth Zone and local charities",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Wellesley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00986761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lsbu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064242-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064242-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T13:55:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c676",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI62",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Job search services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training programme services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vocational training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064242-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064242-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:55:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
          "name": "London South Bank University"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croydon Means Business - Employment Support Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of employment support, outreach, and work-readiness services to Croydon residents, delivered from LSBU's Electric House campus in Croydon. The commission covers resident recruitment and onboarding, individual employability assessments, confidence-building, soft-skills development, customer service training, and structured progression support. Services include rolling outreach to long-term unemployed residents (including through DWP and Croydon Works), creation of individual support plans with short, medium and long-term goals, and referrals to existing funded provision such as SWAPs and Skills Bootcamps. The programme targets a minimum of 60 Croydon residents supported over nine months, with at least 10 receiving intensive one-to-one support, and works in close collaboration with Up, the Council's concierge service, DWP, Croydon Works, Legacy Youth Zone and local charities",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosa.cano@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00986761",
      "name": "London South Bank University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 2AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Wellesley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00986761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lsbu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}