← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supply services of personnel including temporary staffNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL3944 median · 39.7 average (185 of 394 with a bid count)5.3 average (215 of 394 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016173-2021-TEN018-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c69f
Latest release ID016173-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 12 2021 08:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2021award, contract016173-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016173-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-12T09:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c69f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016173-2021-TEN018-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crowd Management",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80497",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nathan.Jones@TfWRail.Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:112274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2021 · 016173-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016173-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-12T09:45:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c69f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016173-2021-TEN018-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Crowd Management",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of this tender includes assisting in the planning, management and development of all crowd management responsibilities that are undertaken across the entire railway network. This can range from large scale major events to any miscellaneous activities that require a crowd management presence (e.g. major disruptive engineering work). Special Events are now becoming more frequent across the network than ever before and passengers’ expectations of using the railway are of an exceptional standard which needs to be maintained. As TfWRL does not have a dedicated in-house crowd management team, this needs to be provided by the potential Supplier in line with the expectations of the Customer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9943",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Rhondda Cynon Taf",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA80497",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Train Operating Company"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nathan.Jones@TfWRail.Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:112274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}